Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Susie Mac (GB)
- TrainerGillian Boanas
- OwnerT C Dawson
- FamilySiouan
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- chestnut
See also: Susie Mac (IRE) · J T Gorman · 7 runs · 0 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,782 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jan 2021, Newcastle (1/13)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 21 | Newcastle | 1/13 | 3/1 | won nk | Brian Hughes | Gillian Boanas | Watch Off The Fence On attheraces.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat… | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Standard to Slow | 11-0 | Bella Bluesky (GB) | £2,274 | 576 | 2/11 |
| 24 Jun 19 | Southwell | 2/8 | 5/2 | 1¼ | Brian Hughes | Kevin Ryan | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 1m7½f | Good | 10-11 | The Distant Lady (IRE) | £2,274 | 62 | 0/4 |
| 23 Apr 19 | Sedgefield | 2/11 | 6/5F | 14 | Sean Quinlan | Kevin Ryan | Alderclad Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good | 10-7 | Ahorsewithnoname (GB) | £2,859 | - | 1/7 |
Watch Off The Fence On attheraces.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat…
Class 52m½fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 21
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Trainer
- Gillian Boanas
- Race
- Watch Off The Fence On attheraces.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat…
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Bella Bluesky (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,274
- Days
- 576
- Future form
- 2/11
Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 51m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 19
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- The Distant Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,274
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 0/4
Alderclad Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 19
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 6/5F
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Alderclad Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Ahorsewithnoname (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,859
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 21 | Newcastle | Watch Off The Fence On attheraces.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat… | 1/13 | Nell's Bells (IRE) | 4 | 12 Dec 21 | Carlisle | Blackwell Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race |
| 20 Jan 21 | Newcastle | Watch Off The Fence On attheraces.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat… | 1/13 | Karlie (GB) | 6 | 7 Oct 21 | Exeter | Congratulations To The McCoys Nominees Mares' Maiden Hurdle |
| 23 Apr 19 | Sedgefield | Alderclad Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | 2/11 | Martha Brae (GB) | 7 | 18 May 19 | Bangor-on-Dee | Goldford Stud Mares' Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div II) |
- 1/1320 Jan 21 · Newcastle
Watch Off The Fence On attheraces.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat…
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 21
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- Watch Off The Fence On attheraces.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat…
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Nell's Bells (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 12 Dec 21
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Blackwell Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race
- 1/1320 Jan 21 · Newcastle
Watch Off The Fence On attheraces.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat…
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 21
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- Watch Off The Fence On attheraces.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat…
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Karlie (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 7 Oct 21
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Congratulations To The McCoys Nominees Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- 2/1123 Apr 19 · Sedgefield
Alderclad Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 19
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- Alderclad Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Martha Brae (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 18 May 19
- Race won
- Goldford Stud Mares' Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gillian Boanas | Kevin Ryan | 20 Jan 21 | 20 Jan 21 | 1/13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Ryan | - | 23 Apr 19 | 24 Jun 19 | 2/11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,507 | €0 |
Gillian Boanas
- Trainer
- Gillian Boanas
- Moved from
- Kevin Ryan
- First run
- 20 Jan 21
- Last run
- 20 Jan 21
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Ryan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- First run
- 23 Apr 19
- Last run
- 24 Jun 19
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,782 | €0 | 23 Apr 19 | 20 Jan 21 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 23 Apr 19
- Last run
- 20 Jan 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,782 | €0 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,507 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,782 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £840 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 |
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,782 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £840 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £840 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hughes | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,942 | €0 | ||
| Sean Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £840 | €0 |
Brian Hughes
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Quinlan
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Ryan | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,507 | €0 | ||
| Gillian Boanas | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
Kevin Ryan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gillian Boanas
- Trainer
- Gillian Boanas
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,782 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £840 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDawn Approach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNew Approach (IRE)
- Sire's damHymn Of The Dawn (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLa Pomme D'Amour (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePeintre Celebre (USA)
- Dam's damWinnebago (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireKris (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- La Pomme D'Amour (GB) · by Peintre Celebre (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Winnebago (GB) · by Kris (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Siouan (GB) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dawn Approach (IRE) | La Pomme D'Amour (GB) | Peintre Celebre (USA) | Copgrove Hall Stud | 28 Mar 15 | chestnut | mare | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Damsire
- Peintre Celebre (USA)
- Breeder
- Copgrove Hall Stud
- Foaled
- 28 Mar 15
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Dawn Approach (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 457 | 25 | 94 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 301 | 19 | 67 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 12 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on AW going | 10 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 457
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 94
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 301
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on AW going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on AW going
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dawn Approach (IRE) × Peintre Celebre (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,065 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | £3,782 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 2 | 2 | £3,782 | €9,065 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,065
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,065
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susie Mac (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £3,782 | €0 |
| Divine Approach (IRE) | 21 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,065 |
Susie Mac (GB)
- Horse
- Susie Mac (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Divine Approach (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,065
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of La Pomme D'Amour (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Celestial Bliss (GB)0W · 8R
By Toronado (IRE)
- Cougar Annie (GB)0W · 2R
By Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Economics (GB)3W · 6R · 1 G1
Female line
- 1La Pomme D'Amour (GB) · by Peintre Celebre (USA)
- 2Winnebago (GB) · by Kris (GB)
- 3Siouan (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Economics (GB)3W · 6R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Susie Mac foaled?
Susie Mac (GB), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 28 March 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Susie Mac?
Susie Mac (GB) is by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of La Pomme D'Amour (GB), a daughter of Peintre Celebre (USA), and was bred by Copgrove Hall Stud.
Who trained Susie Mac?
Susie Mac (GB) was trained by Gillian Boanas and owned by T C Dawson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Kevin Ryan.
What is Susie Mac's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Susie Mac (GB) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Susie Mac's biggest win?
Susie Mac (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Watch Off The Fence On attheraces.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (AW) at Newcastle on 20 January 2021.
Has Susie Mac ever been beaten?
Susie Mac (GB) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 April 2019 at Sedgefield (2nd of 11).
Is Susie Mac still racing?
Susie Mac (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 January 2021 at Newcastle in the Watch Off The Fence On attheraces.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (AW), finishing 1st of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Susie Mac related to any top horses?
Susie Mac (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Economics (GB) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), from the Siouan (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated