Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Subscription
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerJuddmonte
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 1 run (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,268 GB
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Jul 2026, Newmarket (4/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Subscription has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 26 | Newmarket | 4/7 | 9/4 | 3 | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Rossdales British EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | Haffner (USA) | £10,823 | 1/4 |
- 4/711 Jul 26 · Newmarket9/4
Rossdales British EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Rossdales British EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Haffner (USA)
- Winner prize
- £10,823
- Future form
- 1/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 26 | Newmarket | Rossdales British EBF Maiden Stakes | 4/7 | Velociraptor (GB) | 3 | 25 Jul 26 | Chester | IRE Incentive, It Pays To Buy Irish Maiden Stakes |
- 4/711 Jul 26 · Newmarket
Rossdales British EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Rossdales British EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Velociraptor (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Jul 26
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- IRE Incentive, It Pays To Buy Irish Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 11 Jul 26 | 11 Jul 26 | 4/7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,268 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 11 Jul 26
- Last run
- 11 Jul 26
- First run for yard
- 4/7
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,268 | €0 | 11 Jul 26 | 11 Jul 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 11 Jul 26
- Last run
- 11 Jul 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Of Thunder (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damForest Storm (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchContribution (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireChamps Elysees (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Contribution (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Of Thunder (IRE) | Contribution (GB) | Champs Elysees (GB) | Juddmonte Farms Ltd | 23 Apr 24 | bay | colt | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1f |
Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Damsire
- Champs Elysees (GB)
- Breeder
- Juddmonte Farms Ltd
- Foaled
- 23 Apr 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Night Of Thunder (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,468 | 735 | 1,679 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,113 | 371 | 799 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 823 | 155 | 328 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 367 | 77 | 143 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,468
- Wins
- 735
- Placed
- 1,679
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,113
- Wins
- 371
- Placed
- 799
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 823
- Wins
- 155
- Placed
- 328
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 367
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 143
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Of Thunder (IRE) × Champs Elysees (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 1 | £17,571 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 1 | £17,571 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,571
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,571
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hengest (GB) | 12 | 3 | 0 | £16,303 | €0 |
| Subscription (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,268 | €0 |
Hengest (GB)
- Horse
- Hengest (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,303
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Subscription (GB)
- Horse
- Subscription (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Hengest (GB)3W · 12R
Half siblings
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Destinado (GB)10W · 67R
By Study Of Man (IRE)
- Vesalius (IRE)0W · 8R
By Too Darn Hot (GB)
- Darn Hot Gallop (GB)3W · 8R
Female line
- 1Contribution (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Subscription?
Subscription (GB) is a 2-year-old bay colt, foaled on 23 April 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Subscription?
Subscription (GB) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Contribution (GB), a daughter of Champs Elysees (GB), and was bred by Juddmonte Farms Ltd.
Who trains Subscription?
Subscription (GB) is trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Juddmonte, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Subscription's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Subscription (GB) has run 1 time and is yet to win.
When did Subscription last run?
Subscription (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 July 2026 at Newmarket in the Rossdales British EBF Maiden Stakes, finishing 4th of 7.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated