Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Storm Legend
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €17,610 IRE
- Last official rating
- 52 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Jul 2021, Naas (IRE) (1/8)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 21 | Naas (IRE) | 1/8 | 9/2 | won hd | Chris Hayes | J A Stack | Naas Nursery Of Champions Race | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-10 | 104 | Acanella (GB) | €7,965 | 7 | 0/5 |
| 26 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/11 | 33/1 | 13 | Chris Hayes | J A Stack | Dubai Duty Free Celebration Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-1 | - | Fourhometwo (GB) | €44,250 | 54 | 0/9 |
| 3 May 21 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/8 | 2/1F | 11 | Chris Hayes | J A Stack | Dick McCormick Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | Lunar Space (IRE) | €29,500 | 183 | 0/7 |
| 1 Nov 20 | Naas (IRE) | 1/16 | 6/1 | won 3¼ | Chris Hayes | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 9-7 | - | Mickey The Steel (GB) | €9,145 | - | 1/15 |
Naas Nursery Of Champions Race
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Naas Nursery Of Champions Race
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Acanella (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/5
- 11/1126 Jun 21 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Dubai Duty Free Celebration Stakes
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Celebration Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fourhometwo (GB)
- Winner prize
- €44,250
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 0/9
- 6/83 May 21 · Curragh (IRE)2/1F
Dick McCormick Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
Listed7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Dick McCormick Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lunar Space (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 183
- Future form
- 0/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 3¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mickey The Steel (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/16 | Stylistic Approach (IRE) | 16 | 8 Apr 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction (C & G) Maiden |
- 1/161 Nov 20 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Stylistic Approach (IRE)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 8 Apr 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Stack | John M Oxx | 3 May 21 | 3 Jul 21 | 6/8 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,465 | ||
| John M Oxx | - | 1 Nov 20 | 1 Nov 20 | 1/16 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 |
J A Stack
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Moved from
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 3 May 21
- Last run
- 3 Jul 21
- First run for yard
- 6/8
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,465
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 1 Nov 20
- Last run
- 1 Nov 20
- First run for yard
- 1/16
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,610 | 104 | 1 Nov 20 | 3 Jul 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,610
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 1 Nov 20
- Last run
- 3 Jul 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,610 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,610
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,465 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,465
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,110 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,110
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,465 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,465
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,610 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,610
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Stack | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,465 | ||
| John M Oxx | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 |
J A Stack
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,465
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,610 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,610
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Of Thunder (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damForest Storm (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKymera (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamKymera (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFastnet Rock (AUS)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kymera (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Of Thunder (IRE) | Kymera (IRE) | Fastnet Rock (AUS) | M Ryan | 6 Apr 18 | bay | gelding | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Dam
- Kymera (IRE)
- Damsire
- Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Breeder
- M Ryan
- Foaled
- 6 Apr 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Night Of Thunder (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,447 | 732 | 1,672 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,104 | 368 | 793 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,171 | 185 | 434 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 559 | 92 | 204 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,447
- Wins
- 732
- Placed
- 1,672
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,104
- Wins
- 368
- Placed
- 793
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,171
- Wins
- 185
- Placed
- 434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 559
- Wins
- 92
- Placed
- 204
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Of Thunder (IRE) × Fastnet Rock (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | £7,935 | €17,610 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,935
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,610
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storm Legend (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €17,610 |
| Mercantile (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £7,935 | €0 |
Storm Legend (IRE)
- Horse
- Storm Legend (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,610
Mercantile (GB)
- Horse
- Mercantile (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,935
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 3 Jul 21 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 104
- Last winning OR
- 104
- Last win
- 3 Jul 21
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 21 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 104 | 1/8 |
- 1/83 Jul 21 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Pos
- 1/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 52 | 104 | -52 | 104 | 3 Jul 21 | -52 | 104 | -52 | 104 | -52 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 52
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- -52
- Last winning OR
- 104
- Last win
- 3 Jul 21
- v last winning
- -52
- Highest winning OR
- 104
- v highest winning
- -52
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- -52
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Kymera (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Ghaiyyath (IRE)
- Mick Del (IRE)0W · 2R
By Kodi Bear (IRE)
- Gonna Be Golden (IRE)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1Kymera (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Storm Legend foaled?
Storm Legend (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 6 April 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Storm Legend?
Storm Legend (IRE) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Kymera (IRE), a daughter of Fastnet Rock (AUS), and was bred by M Ryan.
Who trained Storm Legend?
Storm Legend (IRE) was trained by J A Stack and owned by K K Ho at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for John M Oxx.
What is Storm Legend's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Storm Legend (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Storm Legend ever been beaten?
Storm Legend (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 May 2021 at Curragh (IRE) (6th of 8).
What was Storm Legend's official rating?
Storm Legend (IRE) was last officially rated 52 on the Flat (career high 104).
Is Storm Legend still racing?
Storm Legend (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 July 2021 at Naas (IRE) in the Naas Nursery Of Champions Race, finishing 1st of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Storm Legend's record at Naas (IRE)?
Storm Legend (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated