Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Steve's Champ
- TrainerRune Haugen
- OwnerStall Nor Lagulise Racing
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 105
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,299 GB
- Last official rating
- 105 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jun 2008, Newcastle (8/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 08 | Newcastle | 8/16 | 25/1 | 4 | Jacob Johansen | Rune Haugen | ESH Group Gosforth Park Cup (Handicap) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Soft | 10-5 | 105 | b | Buachaill Dona (IRE) | £18,693 | 349 | 1/15 |
| 14 Jul 07 | Chester | 5/5 | 13/2 | 9 | Mark Larsen | Rune Haugen | totesport.com City Wall Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-4 | - | tb | Our Little Secret (IRE) | £14,763 | 1,017 | 0/3 |
| 30 Sep 04 | Newmarket | 2/15 | 12/1 | ½ | Johnny Murtagh | Rune Haugen | Rolls-Royce Motor Cars London Rous Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-4 | - | b | Nights Cross (IRE) | £17,400 | 82 | 1/13 |
| 10 Jul 04 | Chester | 8/9 | 16/1 | 8 | F Diaz | Rune Haugen | Mercedes-Benz of Chester City Wall Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-4 | - | t | Fire Up The Band (GB) | £17,400 | - | 0/7 |
ESH Group Gosforth Park Cup (Handicap)
Class 25fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 08
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 8/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Jacob Johansen
- Trainer
- Rune Haugen
- Race
- ESH Group Gosforth Park Cup (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Buachaill Dona (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £18,693
- Days
- 349
- Future form
- 1/15
totesport.com City Wall Stakes
Listed5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 07
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Mark Larsen
- Trainer
- Rune Haugen
- Race
- totesport.com City Wall Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Our Little Secret (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £14,763
- Days
- 1,017
- Future form
- 0/3
- 2/1530 Sep 04 · Newmarket12/1
Rolls-Royce Motor Cars London Rous Stakes
Listed5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 04
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Rune Haugen
- Race
- Rolls-Royce Motor Cars London Rous Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Nights Cross (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £17,400
- Days
- 82
- Future form
- 1/13
Mercedes-Benz of Chester City Wall Stakes
Listed5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 04
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- F Diaz
- Trainer
- Rune Haugen
- Race
- Mercedes-Benz of Chester City Wall Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Fire Up The Band (GB)
- Winner prize
- £17,400
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 08 | Newcastle | ESH Group Gosforth Park Cup (Handicap) | 8/16 | Hamish McGonagall (GB) | 2 | 11 Jul 08 | Chester | 9th Kathleen B. Corbett Memorial Handicap |
| 30 Sep 04 | Newmarket | Rolls-Royce Motor Cars London Rous Stakes | 2/15 | Zarzu (GB) | 13 | 13 Nov 04 | Lingfield (AW) | Littlewoods Bet Direct Handicap (Div II) |
- 8/1627 Jun 08 · Newcastle
ESH Group Gosforth Park Cup (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 08
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- ESH Group Gosforth Park Cup (Handicap)
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Hamish McGonagall (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Jul 08
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- 9th Kathleen B. Corbett Memorial Handicap
- 2/1530 Sep 04 · Newmarket
Rolls-Royce Motor Cars London Rous Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 04
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Rolls-Royce Motor Cars London Rous Stakes
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Zarzu (GB)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 13 Nov 04
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Littlewoods Bet Direct Handicap (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rune Haugen | 10 Jul 04 | 27 Jun 08 | 8/9 | 105 | 105 | 105 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,299 | €0 |
Rune Haugen
- Trainer
- Rune Haugen
- First run
- 10 Jul 04
- Last run
- 27 Jun 08
- First run for yard
- 8/9
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Best OR
- 105
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,299 | €0 | 105 | 10 Jul 04 | 27 Jun 08 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 105
- First run
- 10 Jul 04
- Last run
- 27 Jun 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,299 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,600 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £699 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,299 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,299 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £699 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,600 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £699 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,600 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Diaz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jacob Johansen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,600 | €0 | ||
| Mark Larsen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £699 | €0 |
F Diaz
- Jockey
- F Diaz
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jacob Johansen
- Jockey
- Jacob Johansen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Larsen
- Jockey
- Mark Larsen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rune Haugen | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,299 | €0 |
Rune Haugen
- Trainer
- Rune Haugen
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| b | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,600 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £699 | €0 |
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,600 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £699 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,600 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £699 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFoxhound (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireFoxhound (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanzig (USA)
- Sire's damLassie Dear (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEmigracion (CHI)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSemenenko
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Emigracion (CHI) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxhound (USA) | Emigracion (CHI) | Semenenko | gelding | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m1½f |
Foxhound (USA)
- Sire
- Foxhound (USA)
- Damsire
- Semenenko
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Foxhound (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,851 | 243 | 854 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,077 | 156 | 516 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 798 | 47 | 165 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 452 | 33 | 103 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,851
- Wins
- 243
- Placed
- 854
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,077
- Wins
- 156
- Placed
- 516
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 798
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 165
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 452
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 103
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Foxhound (USA) × Semenenko mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £7,299 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve's Champ (CHI) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £7,299 | €0 |
Steve's Champ (CHI)
- Horse
- Steve's Champ (CHI)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 105 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- Highest OR
- 105
- Lowest OR
- 105
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 08 | Newcastle | Flat | 105 | 8/16 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 0 | 105 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 105
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Steve's Champ is the only foal out of Emigracion (CHI) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Steve's Champ is the only foal out of Emigracion (CHI) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Emigracion (CHI)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Steve's Champ foaled?
Steve's Champ (CHI) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Steve's Champ?
Steve's Champ (CHI) is by Foxhound (USA) out of Emigracion (CHI), a daughter of Semenenko.
Who trained Steve's Champ?
Steve's Champ (CHI) was trained by Rune Haugen and owned by Stall Nor Lagulise Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Steve's Champ's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Steve's Champ (CHI) ran 4 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What was Steve's Champ's official rating?
Steve's Champ (CHI) was last officially rated 105 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Steve's Champ still racing?
Steve's Champ (CHI) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 June 2008 at Newcastle in the ESH Group Gosforth Park Cup (Handicap), finishing 8th of 16, and has not run there since.
What is Steve's Champ's record at Chester?
Steve's Champ (CHI) ran most often at Chester, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated