Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Steely Rock
- TrainerMark Johnston
- OwnerNewsells Park Stud
- FamilyLa Gandilie
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £433 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Jul 2016, Carlisle (3/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 16 | Carlisle | 3/9 | 16/1 | 2¼ | Paul Mulrennan | Mark Johnston | Andersons (Denton Holme) Sawmills Carlisle Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | Vanishing Point (GB) | £2,911 | 15 | 0/8 |
| 17 Jun 16 | Redcar | 5/8 | 5/1 | 10½ | Franny Norton | Mark Johnston | Euro 2016 Betting At 188Bet Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | Istanbul Bey (GB) | £2,911 | 22 | 1/7 |
| 26 May 16 | Newcastle (AW) | 6/7 | 28/1 | 14½ | Joe Fanning | Mark Johnston | Morpeth Practice Horsey Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 9-5 | Shraaoh (IRE) | £4,528 | - | 2/6 |
Andersons (Denton Holme) Sawmills Carlisle Maiden Stakes
Class 51m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 16
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Paul Mulrennan
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Andersons (Denton Holme) Sawmills Carlisle Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Vanishing Point (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/8
Euro 2016 Betting At 188Bet Maiden Stakes
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 16
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Franny Norton
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Euro 2016 Betting At 188Bet Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Istanbul Bey (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/7
- 6/726 May 16 · Newcastle (AW)28/1
Morpeth Practice Horsey Maiden Stakes
Class 51m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 16
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Morpeth Practice Horsey Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Shraaoh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,528
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 16 | Redcar | Euro 2016 Betting At 188Bet Maiden Stakes | 5/8 | Istanbul Bey (GB) | 1 | 8 Jul 16 | York | Raylor's - 70 Years In York Stakes (Handicap) |
| 26 May 16 | Newcastle (AW) | Morpeth Practice Horsey Maiden Stakes | 6/7 | Wave Reviews (GB) | 2 | 22 Jun 16 | Salisbury | Pam Robertshaw Birthday Celebration EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes |
| 26 May 16 | Newcastle (AW) | Morpeth Practice Horsey Maiden Stakes | 6/7 | Exoteric (GB) | 4 | 10 Aug 16 | Bath | Dribuild Group Ltd Handicap |
- 5/817 Jun 16 · Redcar
Euro 2016 Betting At 188Bet Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 16
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Euro 2016 Betting At 188Bet Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Istanbul Bey (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Jul 16
- At
- York
- Race won
- Raylor's - 70 Years In York Stakes (Handicap)
- 6/726 May 16 · Newcastle (AW)
Morpeth Practice Horsey Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 16
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Morpeth Practice Horsey Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Wave Reviews (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jun 16
- Race won
- Pam Robertshaw Birthday Celebration EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- 6/726 May 16 · Newcastle (AW)
Morpeth Practice Horsey Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 16
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Morpeth Practice Horsey Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Exoteric (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Aug 16
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Dribuild Group Ltd Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Johnston | 26 May 16 | 2 Jul 16 | 6/7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
Mark Johnston
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- First run
- 26 May 16
- Last run
- 2 Jul 16
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 | 26 May 16 | 2 Jul 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 26 May 16
- Last run
- 2 Jul 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
Franny Norton
- Jockey
- Franny Norton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Fanning
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Mulrennan
- Jockey
- Paul Mulrennan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Johnston | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
Mark Johnston
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damOffshore Boom (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLa Gandilie (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHighest Honor (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- La Gandilie (FR) · 6 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | La Gandilie (FR) | Highest Honor (FR) | gelding | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m3f |
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Damsire
- Highest Honor (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,431 | 849 | 2,359 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,165 | 259 | 673 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,022 | 111 | 317 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 276 | 39 | 91 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,431
- Wins
- 849
- Placed
- 2,359
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,165
- Wins
- 259
- Placed
- 673
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,022
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 317
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 276
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 91
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) × Highest Honor mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 4 | 1 | 89 | 11 | 19 | £104,740 | €57,352 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 49 | 3 | 11 | £8,680 | €40,160 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 4 | 1 | 138 | 14 | 30 | £113,420 | €97,512 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 89
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £104,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,352
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,160
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 138
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 30
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €97,512
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fashion Rocks (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £27,038 | €0 |
| Normandy Barriere (IRE) | 51 | 6 | 0 | - | £76,869 | €0 |
| Cassells Rock (IRE) | 54 | 4 | 0 | - | £924 | €87,862 |
| Duke Of Medina (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,756 | €6,150 |
| Steely Rock (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £433 | €0 |
| Dabasan (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €700 |
| Jimjim Mac Cool (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €2,800 |
| Villa Paloma (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £400 | €0 |
Fashion Rocks (IRE)
- Horse
- Fashion Rocks (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,038
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Normandy Barriere (IRE)
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,869
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cassells Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Cassells Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €87,862
Duke Of Medina (IRE)
- Horse
- Duke Of Medina (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,150
Steely Rock (GB)
- Horse
- Steely Rock (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dabasan (IRE)
- Horse
- Dabasan (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Jimjim Mac Cool (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,800
Villa Paloma (IRE)
- Horse
- Villa Paloma (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Fashion Rocks (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Grand Slam (USA)
- Saint Martin (IRE)0W · 1R
By Pivotal (GB)
- Art Broker (IRE)3W · 27R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Aktia (IRE)3W · 12R
By Monsun (GER)
- Top Billing (GB)8W · 59R
By Mount Nelson (GB)
- Always Annie (GB)1W · 6R
- Pershing (GB)2W · 40R
- Snow Leopard (IRE)0W · 19R
Female line
- 1La Gandilie (FR)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Fashion Rocks (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Steely Rock foaled?
Steely Rock (GB) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Steely Rock?
Steely Rock (GB) is by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of La Gandilie (FR), a daughter of Highest Honor (FR).
Who trained Steely Rock?
Steely Rock (GB) was trained by Mark Johnston and owned by Newsells Park Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Steely Rock's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Steely Rock (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Steely Rock still racing?
Steely Rock (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 July 2016 at Carlisle in the Andersons (Denton Holme) Sawmills Carlisle Maiden Stakes, finishing 3rd of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Steely Rock related to any top horses?
Steely Rock (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Fashion Rocks (IRE) (full sister, Listed winner), from the La Gandilie (FR) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated