Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Ste-Jen
- TrainerGeorge Moore
- OwnerSean Monaghan
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1989
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 11 runs (27%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,003 GB
- Last official rating
- 104 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Mar 1993, Newcastle (3/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Feb 1993, Leicester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 93 | Newcastle | 3/10 | 7/1 | 10½ | N Bentley | George Moore | Northern Champion Juvenile Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Firm | 11-1 | 104 | Batabanoo (GB) | £7,100 | 15 | 0/9 |
| 5 Mar 93 | Kelso | 2/10 | 9/1 | shd | N Bentley | George Moore | Harcros Scottish Juvenile Championship Qualifier Novices' Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-5 | - | Kalko (GB) | £1,996 | 15 | 1/9 |
| 18 Feb 93 | Leicester | 1/8 | 2/1 | won 1½ | N Bentley | George Moore | Vicarage Novices' Claiming Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-6 | - | Tynron Doon (GB) | £1,703 | 6 | 0/6 |
| 12 Feb 93 | Bangor-on-Dee | 2/12 | 7/2 | 3 | N Bentley | George Moore | Bulkeley Claiming Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-2 | - | Band Of Hope (USA) | £2,411 | 9 | 1/8 |
| 3 Feb 93 | Leicester | 1/7 | 4/1 | won 4 | N Bentley | George Moore | Charnwood Claiming Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-6 | - | Sandhurst Park (GB) | £1,872 | 20 | 0/6 |
| 14 Jan 93 | Wetherby | 8/12 | 5/1 | dist | N Bentley | George Moore | Healaugh Novices' Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-2 | - | Personal Hazard (GB) | £2,198 | 103 | 1/10 |
| 3 Oct 92 | Kelso | 5/9 | 13/8F | 12¾ | J Callaghan | George Moore | Tamdhu 10 Y.O. Single Malt Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-4 | - | Desert Mist (GB) | £1,590 | 9 | 2/8 |
| 24 Sep 92 | Perth | F/8 | 3/1 | - | J Callaghan | George Moore | Harcros Scottish Juvenile Championship Qualifier Three Years Old Novices' Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 11-4 | - | Lonesome Train (USA) | £1,847 | 26 | 1/7 |
| 29 Aug 92 | Cartmel | 1/15 | 7/1 | won hd | N Bentley | George Moore | Cartmel Priory Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 10-7 | - | Desert Mist (GB) | £1,482 | 21 | 0/13 |
| 8 Aug 92 | Southwell (AW) | 3/8 | 25/1 | 12 | Billy Newnes | George Moore | Midland Powerform Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Slow | 9-0 | - | Cultured I (GB) | £1,604 | 24 | 0/7 |
| 15 Jul 92 | Southwell (AW) | 5/9 | 12/1 | 17¾ | Billy Newnes | George Moore | Chelsea Claiming Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-3 | - | Thunderbird One (USA) | £2,343 | - | 0/8 |
Northern Champion Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 93
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- N Bentley
- Trainer
- George Moore
- Race
- Northern Champion Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Batabanoo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,100
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/9
Harcros Scottish Juvenile Championship Qualifier Novices' Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 93
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- N Bentley
- Trainer
- George Moore
- Race
- Harcros Scottish Juvenile Championship Qualifier Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kalko (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,996
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/9
Vicarage Novices' Claiming Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 93
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- N Bentley
- Trainer
- George Moore
- Race
- Vicarage Novices' Claiming Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tynron Doon (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,703
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/6
Bulkeley Claiming Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 93
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- N Bentley
- Trainer
- George Moore
- Race
- Bulkeley Claiming Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Band Of Hope (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,411
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/8
Charnwood Claiming Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 93
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- N Bentley
- Trainer
- George Moore
- Race
- Charnwood Claiming Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sandhurst Park (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,872
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/6
Healaugh Novices' Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 93
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- N Bentley
- Trainer
- George Moore
- Race
- Healaugh Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Personal Hazard (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,198
- Days
- 103
- Future form
- 1/10
Tamdhu 10 Y.O. Single Malt Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 92
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- J Callaghan
- Trainer
- George Moore
- Race
- Tamdhu 10 Y.O. Single Malt Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Desert Mist (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,590
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 2/8
Harcros Scottish Juvenile Championship Qualifier Three Years Old Novices' Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 92
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- F/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- J Callaghan
- Trainer
- George Moore
- Race
- Harcros Scottish Juvenile Championship Qualifier Three Years Old Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lonesome Train (USA)
- Winner prize
- £1,847
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/7
Cartmel Priory Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 92
- Course
- Cartmel
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- N Bentley
- Trainer
- George Moore
- Race
- Cartmel Priory Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Desert Mist (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,482
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/13
- 3/88 Aug 92 · Southwell (AW)25/1
Midland Powerform Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m4fSlow
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 92
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Billy Newnes
- Trainer
- George Moore
- Race
- Midland Powerform Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Slow
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cultured I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,604
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/7
- 5/915 Jul 92 · Southwell (AW)12/1
Chelsea Claiming Stakes Class F
Class 61m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 92
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- Billy Newnes
- Trainer
- George Moore
- Race
- Chelsea Claiming Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thunderbird One (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,343
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 93 | Kelso | Harcros Scottish Juvenile Championship Qualifier Novices' Hurdle | 2/10 | Tronchetto (IRE) | 4 | 27 Mar 93 | Sedgefield | Bradley Hall Chartered Surveyors Maiden Hurdle |
| 12 Feb 93 | Bangor-on-Dee | Bulkeley Claiming Hurdle | 2/12 | Family Line (GB) | 5 | 20 Feb 93 | Nottingham | Colwick Park Claiming Handicap Hurdle |
| 14 Jan 93 | Wetherby | Healaugh Novices' Hurdle | 8/12 | Hamanaka (USA) | 3 | 6 Feb 93 | Wetherby | Acomb Novices' Hurdle |
| 3 Oct 92 | Kelso | Tamdhu 10 Y.O. Single Malt Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 5/9 | Dominant Serenade (GB) | 2 | 15 Oct 92 | Hexham | Devilswater Novices' Hurdle |
| 3 Oct 92 | Kelso | Tamdhu 10 Y.O. Single Malt Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 5/9 | Kayartis (GB) | 4 | 28 Oct 92 | Sedgefield | Alexander Juvenile Novices' Hurdle |
| 24 Sep 92 | Perth | Harcros Scottish Juvenile Championship Qualifier Three Years Old Novices' Hurdle | F/8 | Desert Mist (GB) | 3 | 3 Oct 92 | Kelso | Tamdhu 10 Y.O. Single Malt Juvenile Novices' Hurdle |
- 2/105 Mar 93 · Kelso
Harcros Scottish Juvenile Championship Qualifier Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 93
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Harcros Scottish Juvenile Championship Qualifier Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Tronchetto (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Mar 93
- Race won
- Bradley Hall Chartered Surveyors Maiden Hurdle
- 2/1212 Feb 93 · Bangor-on-Dee
Bulkeley Claiming Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 93
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Bulkeley Claiming Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Family Line (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 20 Feb 93
- Race won
- Colwick Park Claiming Handicap Hurdle
- 8/1214 Jan 93 · Wetherby
Healaugh Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 93
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- Healaugh Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Hamanaka (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Feb 93
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Acomb Novices' Hurdle
- 5/93 Oct 92 · Kelso
Tamdhu 10 Y.O. Single Malt Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 92
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Tamdhu 10 Y.O. Single Malt Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Dominant Serenade (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Oct 92
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Devilswater Novices' Hurdle
- 5/93 Oct 92 · Kelso
Tamdhu 10 Y.O. Single Malt Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 92
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Tamdhu 10 Y.O. Single Malt Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Kayartis (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Oct 92
- Race won
- Alexander Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- F/824 Sep 92 · Perth
Harcros Scottish Juvenile Championship Qualifier Three Years Old Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 92
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- Harcros Scottish Juvenile Championship Qualifier Three Years Old Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- F/8
- Winner next time
- Desert Mist (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Oct 92
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Tamdhu 10 Y.O. Single Malt Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Moore | 15 Jul 92 | 20 Mar 93 | 5/9 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 2 | £7,003 | €0 |
George Moore
- Trainer
- George Moore
- First run
- 15 Jul 92
- Last run
- 20 Mar 93
- First run for yard
- 5/9
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £6,791 | €0 | 104 | 29 Aug 92 | 20 Mar 93 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £212 | €0 | - | 15 Jul 92 | 8 Aug 92 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 3 | 2 | 2 | £7,003 | €0 | 104 | 15 Jul 92 | 20 Mar 93 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 29 Aug 92
- Last run
- 20 Mar 93
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 15 Jul 92
- Last run
- 8 Aug 92
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 15 Jul 92
- Last run
- 20 Mar 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £212 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £6,791 | €0 |
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £500 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,038 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,703 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,550 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £212 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,038
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,703
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Slow
- Going
- Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £212 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £6,791 | €0 |
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £3,575 | €0 | ||
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £556 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £212 | €0 | ||
| Cartmel | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,482 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £678 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £500 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cartmel
- Course
- Cartmel
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,482
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £212 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £6,291 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £500 | €0 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £3,787 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,734 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,482 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,734
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,482
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £4,253 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,056 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,694 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,056
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,694
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N Bentley | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £6,791 | €0 | ||
| Billy Newnes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £212 | €0 | ||
| J Callaghan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
N Bentley
- Jockey
- N Bentley
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billy Newnes
- Jockey
- Billy Newnes
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J Callaghan
- Jockey
- J Callaghan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Moore | 11 | 3 | 2 | 2 | £7,003 | €0 |
George Moore
- Trainer
- George Moore
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 11 | 3 | 2 | 2 | £7,003 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,703 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £678 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £4,622 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,703
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,622
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStalker (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireStalker (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBellinor (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLe Levanstell
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bellinor (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stalker (GB) | Bellinor (GB) | Le Levanstell | gelding | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m3f |
Stalker (GB)
- Sire
- Stalker (GB)
- Damsire
- Le Levanstell
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Stalker (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 206 | 32 | 67 | 9 | 3 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 124 | 23 | 45 | 9 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 79 | 14 | 24 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 48 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 206
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 124
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 45
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 79
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Stalker (GB) × Le Levanstell mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 5 | £7,941 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £212 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 3 | 6 | £8,153 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,941
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,153
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ste-Jen (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 0 | £7,003 | €0 |
| Fine Stalker (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,150 | €0 |
Ste-Jen (IRE)
- Horse
- Ste-Jen (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fine Stalker (IRE)
- Horse
- Fine Stalker (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 104 | 104 | 104 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 104
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 93 | Newcastle | NH | 104 | 3/10 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 104 | 104 | 0 | 104 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Fine Stalker (IRE)0W · 5R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Bellinor (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Bellinor (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Ste-Jen foaled?
Ste-Jen (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Ste-Jen?
Ste-Jen (IRE) is by Stalker (GB) out of Bellinor (GB), a daughter of Le Levanstell.
Who trained Ste-Jen?
Ste-Jen (IRE) was trained by George Moore and owned by Sean Monaghan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ste-Jen's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ste-Jen (IRE) won 3 of 11 races (27%): 3 of 9 over jumps and 0 of 2 on the Flat.
How much prize money has Ste-Jen won?
Ste-Jen (IRE) earned £7,003 in Britain in prize money.
Has Ste-Jen ever been beaten?
Ste-Jen (IRE) was beaten 8 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 July 1992 at Southwell (AW) (5th of 9).
What was Ste-Jen's official rating?
Ste-Jen (IRE) was last officially rated 104 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Ste-Jen still racing?
Ste-Jen (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 March 1993 at Newcastle in the Northern Champion Juvenile Handicap Hurdle, finishing 3rd of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Ste-Jen's record at Leicester?
Ste-Jen (IRE) ran most often at Leicester, with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated