Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Starrystarrynight
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerSangster Family
- FamilyOdeon
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €22,943 IRE
- Last official rating
- 99 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Oct 2004, Leopardstown (IRE) (10/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jul 2004, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 10/16 | 8/1 | 24¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Trigo Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-9 | 99 | Cairdeas (IRE) | €32,550 | 15 | 1/8 |
| 10 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/12 | 12/1 | ½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 8-9 | - | Tipperary All Star (FR) | €35,805 | 72 | 3/10 |
| 30 Jul 04 | Galway (IRE) | 1/9 | 7/1 | won 3 | Jamie Spencer | Aidan O'Brien | Smirnoff Black Ice Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Sloats Burg (USA) | €12,438 | 54 | 1/8 |
| 6 Jun 04 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 11/11 | 7/1 | dist | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Misty Heights (GB) | €45,570 | - | 2/10 |
Trigo Stakes
Listed1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 04
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 24¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Trigo Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Cairdeas (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/8
- 2/1210 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
Listed1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tipperary All Star (FR)
- Winner prize
- €35,805
- Days
- 72
- Future form
- 3/10
Smirnoff Black Ice Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 04
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Smirnoff Black Ice Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sloats Burg (USA)
- Winner prize
- €12,438
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 04
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Misty Heights (GB)
- Winner prize
- €45,570
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Trigo Stakes | 10/16 | Arch Rebel (USA) | 3 | 26 Dec 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Durkan New Homes Juvenile Hurdle |
| 10 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | 2/12 | Cairdeas (IRE) | 4 | 25 Oct 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Trigo Stakes |
| 10 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | 2/12 | Akarem (GB) | 9 | 20 Apr 05 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Bennettsbridge Handicap |
| 10 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | 2/12 | Lord Admiral (USA) | 11 | 1 Jun 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Glencairn Stakes |
| 30 Jul 04 | Galway (IRE) | Smirnoff Black Ice Maiden | 1/9 | Muntami (IRE) | 5 | 11 Aug 04 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Gowran Park Rooftop Restaurant & Bar Maiden |
| 6 Jun 04 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 11/11 | Danelissima (IRE) | 4 | 16 Jun 04 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 6 Jun 04 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 11/11 | Charmed Forest (IRE) | 8 | 29 Jul 04 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Handicap |
- 10/1625 Oct 04 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Trigo Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 04
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Trigo Stakes
- This horse
- 10/16
- Winner next time
- Arch Rebel (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Dec 04
- Race won
- Durkan New Homes Juvenile Hurdle
- 2/1210 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Cairdeas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Oct 04
- Race won
- Trigo Stakes
- 2/1210 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Akarem (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 20 Apr 05
- Race won
- Bennettsbridge Handicap
- 2/1210 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Lord Admiral (USA)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 1 Jun 05
- Race won
- Glencairn Stakes
- 1/930 Jul 04 · Galway (IRE)
Smirnoff Black Ice Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 04
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Smirnoff Black Ice Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Muntami (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 11 Aug 04
- Race won
- Gowran Park Rooftop Restaurant & Bar Maiden
- 11/116 Jun 04 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 04
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Danelissima (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Jun 04
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 11/116 Jun 04 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 04
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Charmed Forest (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 29 Jul 04
- Race won
- Guinness Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 Jun 04 | 25 Oct 04 | 11/11 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,943 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 6 Jun 04
- Last run
- 25 Oct 04
- First run for yard
- 11/11
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,943
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,943 | 99 | 6 Jun 04 | 25 Oct 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,943
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 6 Jun 04
- Last run
- 25 Oct 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,943 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,943
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,438 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,505 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,438
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,505
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,943 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,943
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,438 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,505 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,438
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,505
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,505 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,438 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,505
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,438
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,943 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,943
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,438 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,505 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,438
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,505
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,438 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,505 |
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,438
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,505
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,943 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,943
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,943 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,943
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,438 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,505 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,438
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,505
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchUpper Circle (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's damOdeon (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Upper Circle (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB) · 3 winners from 7 runners
- Odeon (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Upper Circle (GB) | Shirley Heights (GB) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Shirley Heights (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,008 | 467 | 1,054 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,732 | 435 | 950 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 946 | 153 | 334 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,008
- Wins
- 467
- Placed
- 1,054
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,732
- Wins
- 435
- Placed
- 950
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 946
- Wins
- 153
- Placed
- 334
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Shirley Heights mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 51 | 15 | 526 | 96 | 118 | £1,662,719 | €798,880 | ||
| National Hunt | 26 | 17 | 1 | 424 | 57 | 91 | £429,398 | €227,220 | ||
| All runs | 71 | 56 | 15 | 950 | 153 | 209 | £2,092,117 | €1,026,100 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 66
- Winners
- 51
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 15
- Runs
- 526
- Wins
- 96
- 2nd/3rd
- 118
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,662,719
- Prize IRE (€)
- €798,880
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 17
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 424
- Wins
- 57
- 2nd/3rd
- 91
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £429,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €227,220
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 71
- Winners
- 56
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 15
- Runs
- 950
- Wins
- 153
- 2nd/3rd
- 209
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,092,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,026,100
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandrova (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £459,834 | €250,174 |
| In The Wings (GB) | 2 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £81,045 | €0 |
| Prospect Wells (FR) | 20 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £109,362 | €0 |
| Subtle Power (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £95,713 | €0 |
| St Expedit (GB) | 14 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £117,760 | €0 |
| Puerto Rico (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £14,540 | €70,102 |
| Hawker's News (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £35,643 | €0 |
| Scriptwriter I (IRE) | 43 | 8 | 1 | Listed | £97,822 | €0 |
| Rostropovich I (IRE) | 42 | 7 | 1 | Listed | £45,475 | €112,005 |
| Mikado (GB) | 31 | 6 | 2 | Listed | £42,193 | €86,425 |
| Saafeya (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £53,557 | €0 |
| Atlantic Waves (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £22,137 | €0 |
Alexandrova (IRE)
- Horse
- Alexandrova (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £459,834
- Prize IRE (€)
- €250,174
In The Wings (GB)
- Horse
- In The Wings (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,045
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Prospect Wells (FR)
- Horse
- Prospect Wells (FR)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £109,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Subtle Power (IRE)
- Horse
- Subtle Power (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £95,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
St Expedit (GB)
- Horse
- St Expedit (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £117,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Horse
- Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,102
Hawker's News (IRE)
- Horse
- Hawker's News (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,643
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Scriptwriter I (IRE)
- Horse
- Scriptwriter I (IRE)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,822
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rostropovich I (IRE)
- Horse
- Rostropovich I (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,005
Mikado (GB)
- Horse
- Mikado (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €86,425
Saafeya (IRE)
- Horse
- Saafeya (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Atlantic Waves (IRE)
- Horse
- Atlantic Waves (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 99 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 99
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 99 | 10/16 |
- 10/1625 Oct 04 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 04
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Pos
- 10/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 0 | 99 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Starbourne (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Puccini (IRE)0W · 2R
- Special Moment (IRE)0W · 10R
- Ragtime (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Fairy King (USA)
- With The Fairies (GB)1W · 7R
By Midyan (USA)
- Film Buff (GB)0W · 19R
Female line
- 1Upper Circle (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB)
- 2Odeon (IRE)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Starbourne (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Starrystarrynight foaled?
Starrystarrynight (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Starrystarrynight?
Starrystarrynight (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Upper Circle (GB), a daughter of Shirley Heights (GB).
Who trained Starrystarrynight?
Starrystarrynight (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Sangster Family at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Starrystarrynight's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Starrystarrynight (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Starrystarrynight's biggest win?
Starrystarrynight (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Smirnoff Black Ice Maiden at Galway (IRE) on 30 July 2004.
Has Starrystarrynight ever been beaten?
Starrystarrynight (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 June 2004 at Gowran Park (IRE) (11th of 11).
What was Starrystarrynight's official rating?
Starrystarrynight (IRE) was last officially rated 99 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Starrystarrynight still racing?
Starrystarrynight (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 October 2004 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Trigo Stakes, finishing 10th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Starrystarrynight related to any top horses?
Starrystarrynight (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Starbourne (IRE) (full sister, Listed winner), from the Odeon (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated