Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Starbuck (NZ)
- TrainerPaul Webber
- OwnerThe Alchemists
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1993
See also: Starbuck (GB) · Miss J Fisher · 23 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 110
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,557 GB
- Last official rating
- 100 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Mar 2001, Huntingdon (5/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Apr 2000, Ludlow
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 01 | Huntingdon | 5/9 | 11/4F | 14¾ | Jimmy McCarthy | Paul Webber | Hugo Bevan Never Flaps Handicap Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m½f | Soft | 10-9 | 100 | Calon Lan (IRE) | £4,108 | 344 | 1/7 |
| 5 Apr 00 | Ludlow | 1/8 | 4/1 | won 1¾ | Jimmy McCarthy | Paul Webber | Doubleprint Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-6 | 110 | Whirlawhile (USA) | £3,900 | 41 | 0/6 |
| 24 Feb 00 | Wincanton | 3/5 | 5/2 | 13 | Jimmy McCarthy | Paul Webber | Georgie Newall Novices' Chase Class C | Class 3 | Chase | 1m7½f | Good | 11-6 | 110 | Leaburn (IRE) | £5,818 | 13 | 0/4 |
| 11 Feb 00 | Newbury | 2/6 | 11/2 | hd | Jimmy McCarthy | Paul Webber | Lane Fox Novices' Handicap Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m2½f | Good to Soft | 10-13 | 105 | The Brewmaster I (IRE) | £4,368 | 10 | 1/5 |
| 1 Feb 00 | Kempton | 2/4 | 6/1 | 14 | Jimmy McCarthy | Paul Webber | Up & Coming Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-7 | - | Easter Ross (GB) | £4,115 | 25 | 0/2 |
| 7 Jan 00 | Ludlow | PU/6 | 9/2 | - | Jimmy McCarthy | Paul Webber | New Year Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-11 | - | Polydamas (GB) | £2,873 | 46 | 0/5 |
| 22 Nov 99 | Ludlow | 1/6 | 7/1 | won 5 | Jimmy McCarthy | Paul Webber | November Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-3 | - | Jills Joy (IRE) | £3,152 | - | 1/5 |
Hugo Bevan Never Flaps Handicap Chase Class D
Class 32m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 01
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Hugo Bevan Never Flaps Handicap Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Calon Lan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,108
- Days
- 344
- Future form
- 1/7
Doubleprint Novices' Chase Class D
Class 32mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 00
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Doubleprint Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Whirlawhile (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,900
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/6
Georgie Newall Novices' Chase Class C
Class 31m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 00
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Georgie Newall Novices' Chase Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Leaburn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,818
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/4
Lane Fox Novices' Handicap Chase Class D
Class 32m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Feb 00
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Lane Fox Novices' Handicap Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- The Brewmaster I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,368
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/5
Up & Coming Novices' Chase Class D
Class 32mGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 00
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Up & Coming Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Easter Ross (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,115
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/2
New Year Novices' Chase Class E
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jan 00
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- PU/6
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- New Year Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Polydamas (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,873
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/5
November Novices' Chase Class E
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 99
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- November Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jills Joy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,152
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 01 | Huntingdon | Hugo Bevan Never Flaps Handicap Chase Class D | 5/9 | Mount Prague (IRE) | 3 | 17 Jan 02 | Ludlow | Hughes Caterers Handicap Chase Class D |
| 11 Feb 00 | Newbury | Lane Fox Novices' Handicap Chase Class D | 2/6 | Lannkaran (IRE) | 4 | 9 Mar 00 | Towcester | Easton Neston Novices' Chase Class E |
| 22 Nov 99 | Ludlow | November Novices' Chase Class E | 1/6 | In Question (GB) | - | 21 Dec 00 | Ludlow | Tanners Wines Handicap Chase Class E |
- 5/915 Mar 01 · Huntingdon
Hugo Bevan Never Flaps Handicap Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 01
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Hugo Bevan Never Flaps Handicap Chase Class D
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Mount Prague (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Jan 02
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Hughes Caterers Handicap Chase Class D
- 2/611 Feb 00 · Newbury
Lane Fox Novices' Handicap Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 11 Feb 00
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Lane Fox Novices' Handicap Chase Class D
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Lannkaran (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Mar 00
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- Easton Neston Novices' Chase Class E
- 1/622 Nov 99 · Ludlow
November Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 99
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- November Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- In Question (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 21 Dec 00
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Tanners Wines Handicap Chase Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Webber | 22 Nov 99 | 15 Mar 01 | 1/6 | 105 | 100 | 110 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £10,557 | €0 |
Paul Webber
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- First run
- 22 Nov 99
- Last run
- 15 Mar 01
- First run for yard
- 1/6
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £10,557 | €0 | 110 | 22 Nov 99 | 15 Mar 01 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 22 Nov 99
- Last run
- 15 Mar 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £10,557 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £9,213 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,344 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,213
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £9,213 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,344 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,213
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,052 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,266 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,344 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £895 | €0 |
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,052
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £895
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £7,405 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,152 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £8,396 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,161 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,396
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,161
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £3,505 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,900 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,152 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,505
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy McCarthy | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £10,557 | €0 |
Jimmy McCarthy
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Webber | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £10,557 | €0 |
Paul Webber
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £10,557 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,152 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,239 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,266 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,900 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStar Way (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireStar Way (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSounds Like Fun (NZ)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSound Reason (CAN)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sounds Like Fun (NZ) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Star Way (GB) | Sounds Like Fun (NZ) | Sound Reason (CAN) | gelding | NH 2m1f | NH 2m1f |
Star Way (GB)
- Sire
- Star Way (GB)
- Damsire
- Sound Reason (CAN)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m1f
Progeny of Star Way (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 133 | 21 | 44 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 91 | 14 | 29 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 49 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 29 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 133
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 44
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 91
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 29
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Star Way (GB) × Sound Reason mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | £10,557 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starbuck (NZ) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £10,557 | €0 |
Starbuck (NZ)
- Horse
- Starbuck (NZ)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 100 | 110 | 100 | 110 | 5 Apr 00 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Last winning OR
- 110
- Last win
- 5 Apr 00
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 01 | Huntingdon | NH | 100 | -10 | 5/9 |
| 5 Apr 00 | Ludlow | NH | 110 | 0 | 1/8 |
| 24 Feb 00 | Wincanton | NH | 110 | 5 | 3/5 |
| 11 Feb 00 | Newbury | NH | 105 | - | 2/6 |
- 5/915 Mar 01 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 01
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -10
- Pos
- 5/9
- 1/85 Apr 00 · Ludlow
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 00
- Course
- Ludlow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/8
- 3/524 Feb 00 · Wincanton
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 00
- Course
- Wincanton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 3/5
- 2/611 Feb 00 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 11 Feb 00
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 100 | 100 | 0 | 110 | 5 Apr 00 | -10 | 110 | -10 | 110 | -10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 110
- Last win
- 5 Apr 00
- v last winning
- -10
- Highest winning OR
- 110
- v highest winning
- -10
- Highest OR
- 110
- v highest
- -10
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Starbuck is the only foal out of Sounds Like Fun (NZ) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Starbuck is the only foal out of Sounds Like Fun (NZ) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Sounds Like Fun (NZ)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Starbuck foaled?
Starbuck (NZ) was foaled in 1993.
Who are the sire and dam of Starbuck?
Starbuck (NZ) is by Star Way (GB) out of Sounds Like Fun (NZ), a daughter of Sound Reason (CAN).
Who trained Starbuck?
Starbuck (NZ) was trained by Paul Webber and owned by The Alchemists at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Starbuck's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Starbuck (NZ) won 2 of 7 races (29%).
What is Starbuck's biggest win?
Starbuck (NZ)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Doubleprint Novices' Chase Class D at Ludlow on 5 April 2000.
Has Starbuck ever been beaten?
Starbuck (NZ) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 January 2000 at Ludlow (pulled up, 6 ran).
What was Starbuck's official rating?
Starbuck (NZ) was last officially rated 100 over jumps (career high 110).
Is Starbuck still racing?
Starbuck (NZ) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 March 2001 at Huntingdon in the Hugo Bevan Never Flaps Handicap Chase Class D, finishing 5th of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Starbuck's record at Ludlow?
Starbuck (NZ) ran most often at Ludlow, with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated