Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Stara (FR)
- TrainerDavid Pipe
- OwnerC M B J R F Batterham A J Lomas
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2003
See also: Stara (GB) · A C Stewart · 2 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £573 GB
- Last official rating
- 95 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Dec 2007, Exeter (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Dec 07 | Exeter | 8/11 | 9/1 | dist | Tom Malone | David Pipe | Happy 40th Birthday Jo O'Hagan Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m2½f | Soft | 11-9 | 95 | tb | Whatcanisay (GB) | £2,277 | 134 | 0/8 |
| 26 Jul 07 | Uttoxeter | PU/11 | 25/1 | - | Andrew Glassonbury | David Pipe | Weatherbys Insurance Handicap Hurdle (For The Ken Boulton Trophy) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Heavy | 10-11 | 102 | tb | Insignia (IRE) | £3,253 | 48 | 0/9 |
| 8 Jun 07 | Towcester | 9/15 | 17/2 | 26½ | Tom Scudamore | David Pipe | gg.com "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-2 | - | b | Sandymac (IRE) | £2,928 | 10 | 0/13 |
| 29 May 07 | Hexham | 4/7 | 8/13F | dist | Tom Scudamore | David Pipe | John Smith's No Nonsense Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-4 | - | b | The Saltire Tiger (GB) | £3,083 | 13 | 0/4 |
| 16 May 07 | Exeter | 3/13 | 13/8F | 14 | Tom Scudamore | David Pipe | Peter Welch Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 10-8 | - | b | Kitty Wong (IRE) | £3,904 | - | 0/10 |
Happy 40th Birthday Jo O'Hagan Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m2½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Dec 07
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom Malone
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Happy 40th Birthday Jo O'Hagan Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Whatcanisay (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,277
- Days
- 134
- Future form
- 0/8
Weatherbys Insurance Handicap Hurdle (For The Ken Boulton Trophy)
Class 42m5½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 07
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Andrew Glassonbury
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Weatherbys Insurance Handicap Hurdle (For The Ken Boulton Trophy)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Insignia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 0/9
- 9/158 Jun 07 · Towcester17/2
gg.com "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 07
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 26½
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- gg.com "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Sandymac (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,928
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/13
John Smith's No Nonsense Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 07
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- John Smith's No Nonsense Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- The Saltire Tiger (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,083
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/4
Peter Welch Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 07
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Peter Welch Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Kitty Wong (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,904
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pipe | 16 May 07 | 7 Dec 07 | 3/13 | 102 | 95 | 102 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 |
David Pipe
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- First run
- 16 May 07
- Last run
- 7 Dec 07
- First run for yard
- 3/13
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 | 102 | 16 May 07 | 7 Dec 07 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 16 May 07
- Last run
- 7 Dec 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Scudamore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Glassonbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Malone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tom Scudamore
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Glassonbury
- Jockey
- Andrew Glassonbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Malone
- Jockey
- Tom Malone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pipe | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 |
David Pipe
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 | ||
| tb | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £573 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAstarabad (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireAstarabad (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBelle Manson (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMansonnien (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Belle Manson (FR) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astarabad (USA) | Belle Manson (FR) | Mansonnien (FR) | filly | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3f | NH 2m3½f |
Astarabad (USA)
- Sire
- Astarabad (USA)
- Damsire
- Mansonnien (FR)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Astarabad (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 770 | 105 | 259 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 281 | 47 | 113 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 245 | 36 | 82 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 96 | 18 | 35 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 770
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 259
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 281
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 113
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 245
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 82
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 96
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Astarabad (USA) × Mansonnien mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 14 | 7 | 2 | 169 | 24 | 51 | £615,034 | €52,491 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 169
- Wins
- 24
- 2nd/3rd
- 51
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £615,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,491
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whisper (FR) | 28 | 11 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £402,791 | €0 |
| Cheltenian (FR) | 21 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £151,833 | €3,385 |
| Rick (FR) | 24 | 3 | 0 | - | £5,636 | €37,868 |
| Witness (FR) | 22 | 2 | 0 | - | £15,207 | €0 |
| Burrows Lane (FR) | 23 | 2 | 0 | - | £11,637 | €10,838 |
| Arturio (FR) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £16,584 | €0 |
| Tazzarine (FR) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £1,713 | €0 |
| Masteen (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,665 | €0 |
| Bel Hugo (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £810 | €0 |
| Burrows Spring (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €400 |
| Stara (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £573 | €0 |
| Guerabad (FR) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,139 | €0 |
Whisper (FR)
- Horse
- Whisper (FR)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 11
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £402,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenian (FR)
- Horse
- Cheltenian (FR)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £151,833
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,385
Rick (FR)
- Horse
- Rick (FR)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,868
Witness (FR)
- Horse
- Witness (FR)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,207
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Burrows Lane (FR)
- Horse
- Burrows Lane (FR)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,637
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,838
Arturio (FR)
- Horse
- Arturio (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,584
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tazzarine (FR)
- Horse
- Tazzarine (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Masteen (FR)
- Horse
- Masteen (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,665
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bel Hugo (FR)
- Horse
- Bel Hugo (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £810
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Burrows Spring (FR)
- Horse
- Burrows Spring (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Stara (FR)
- Horse
- Stara (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Guerabad (FR)
- Horse
- Guerabad (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,139
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 95 | 102 | 95 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 95 | 95 | 0 | 102 | -7 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- -7
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Stara is the only foal out of Belle Manson (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Stara is the only foal out of Belle Manson (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Belle Manson (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Stara foaled?
Stara (FR) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Stara?
Stara (FR) is by Astarabad (USA) out of Belle Manson (FR), a daughter of Mansonnien (FR).
Who trained Stara?
Stara (FR) was trained by David Pipe and owned by C M B J R F Batterham A J Lomas at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Stara's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Stara (FR) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Stara's official rating?
Stara (FR) was last officially rated 95 over jumps (career high 102).
Is Stara still racing?
Stara (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 December 2007 at Exeter in the Happy 40th Birthday Jo O'Hagan Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle, finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Stara's record at Exeter?
Stara (FR) ran most often at Exeter, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated