Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Stanford
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerMichael Blencowe
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £14,712 GB
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jul 2020, Windsor (1/12)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 20 | Windsor | 1/12 | 9/2 | won nk | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-13 | 79 | Nugget (GB) | £4,690 | 123 | 3/10 |
| 12 Mar 20 | Chelmsford (AW) | 2/5 | 9/2 | 2 | David Probert | Andrew Balding | Easter Racing And Spring Country Fair Handicap | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-3 | 79 | Bold Suitor (GB) | £5,434 | 40 | 1/4 |
| 1 Feb 20 | Kempton (AW) | 2/4 | EvensF | 1¼ | David Probert | Andrew Balding | 32Red Casino Handicap | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-1 | 79 | Transition (GB) | £6,469 | 28 | 0/3 |
| 4 Jan 20 | Kempton (AW) | 1/10 | 11/4 | won ½ | David Probert | Andrew Balding | 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 8-12 | - | Brunel Charm (GB) | £3,881 | 94 | 0/8 |
| 2 Oct 19 | Kempton (AW) | 2/14 | 9/2 | ½ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | 32Red Casino EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-5 | - | First View (IRE) | £5,822 | 26 | 3/13 |
| 6 Sep 19 | Kempton (AW) | 3/10 | 33/1 | 1½ | Rob Hornby | Andrew Balding | 32Red On The App Store/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-5 | - | Acquitted (IRE) | £5,822 | - | 1/9 |
Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 20
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Nugget (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,690
- Days
- 123
- Future form
- 3/10
- 2/512 Mar 20 · Chelmsford (AW)9/2
Easter Racing And Spring Country Fair Handicap
Class 41mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 20
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Easter Racing And Spring Country Fair Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Bold Suitor (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,434
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/4
- 2/41 Feb 20 · Kempton (AW)EvensF
32Red Casino Handicap
Class 41mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 20
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- 32Red Casino Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Transition (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/3
- 1/104 Jan 20 · Kempton (AW)11/4
32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
Class 57fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jan 20
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Brunel Charm (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 94
- Future form
- 0/8
- 2/142 Oct 19 · Kempton (AW)9/2
32Red Casino EBF Novice Stakes
Class 41mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- 32Red Casino EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- First View (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,822
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 3/13
- 3/106 Sep 19 · Kempton (AW)33/1
32Red On The App Store/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 41mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Acquitted (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,822
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 20 | Windsor | Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap | 1/12 | Nugget (GB) | 2 | 24 Jul 20 | Newmarket (July) | Discover Newmarket Home Of Horseracing Tours Handicap |
| 13 Jul 20 | Windsor | Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap | 1/12 | Marshal Dan (IRE) | 3 | 10 Sep 20 | Haydock | Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Handicap |
| 13 Jul 20 | Windsor | Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap | 1/12 | Gallipoli (IRE) | 7 | 10 Aug 20 | Chester | Supporting Chester FC Our Club Handicap |
| 12 Mar 20 | Chelmsford (AW) | Easter Racing And Spring Country Fair Handicap | 2/5 | Manaabit (IRE) | 3 | 23 Jun 20 | Beverley | William Hill Lengthen #yourodds Handicap (Div II) |
| 2 Oct 19 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino EBF Novice Stakes | 2/14 | First View (IRE) | 1 | 5 Nov 19 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Novice Stakes |
| 2 Oct 19 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino EBF Novice Stakes | 2/14 | Ya Hayati (USA) | 6 | 28 Oct 19 | Kempton (AW) | Firework Tickets £7 In Advance Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
| 2 Oct 19 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino EBF Novice Stakes | 2/14 | Chinese Whisperer (FR) | 9 | 19 Oct 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | University Of Birmingham Invades Novice Stakes |
| 6 Sep 19 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 3/10 | Tafish (IRE) | 7 | 4 Oct 19 | Southwell (AW) | Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Novice Stakes |
- 1/1213 Jul 20 · Windsor
Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 20
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Nugget (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Jul 20
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Discover Newmarket Home Of Horseracing Tours Handicap
- 1/1213 Jul 20 · Windsor
Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 20
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Marshal Dan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Sep 20
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Handicap
- 1/1213 Jul 20 · Windsor
Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 20
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Gallipoli (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 10 Aug 20
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Supporting Chester FC Our Club Handicap
- 2/512 Mar 20 · Chelmsford (AW)
Easter Racing And Spring Country Fair Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 20
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- Easter Racing And Spring Country Fair Handicap
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Manaabit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Jun 20
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- William Hill Lengthen #yourodds Handicap (Div II)
- 2/142 Oct 19 · Kempton (AW)
32Red Casino EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red Casino EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- First View (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Nov 19
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red Casino Novice Stakes
- 2/142 Oct 19 · Kempton (AW)
32Red Casino EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red Casino EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Ya Hayati (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 28 Oct 19
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Firework Tickets £7 In Advance Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- 2/142 Oct 19 · Kempton (AW)
32Red Casino EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red Casino EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Chinese Whisperer (FR)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 19 Oct 19
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- University Of Birmingham Invades Novice Stakes
- 3/106 Sep 19 · Kempton (AW)
32Red On The App Store/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Tafish (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 4 Oct 19
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 6 Sep 19 | 13 Jul 20 | 3/10 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £14,712 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 6 Sep 19
- Last run
- 13 Jul 20
- First run for yard
- 3/10
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £14,712 | €0 | 79 | 6 Sep 19 | 13 Jul 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 6 Sep 19
- Last run
- 13 Jul 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £10,022 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,617 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £8,405 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,617
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £14,712 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £8,405 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,617 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,617
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £10,830 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,830
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £3,542 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,437 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,733 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,542
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,617 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £866 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,733 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,617
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,423 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,423 | €0 | ||
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £866 | €0 |
David Probert
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,423
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,423
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rob Hornby
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £14,712 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £14,712 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £866 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £3,658 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,617 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,658
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,617
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchZoffany (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireZoffany (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDansili (GB)
- Sire's damTyranny (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAlmost Always (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Almost Always (IRE) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoffany (IRE) | Almost Always (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Coolmore | 31 Jan 17 | chestnut | horse | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Zoffany (IRE)
- Sire
- Zoffany (IRE)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 31 Jan 17
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Zoffany (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,175 | 820 | 2,297 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,510 | 348 | 989 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On AW going | 2,699 | 262 | 726 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 1,198 | 108 | 304 | 5 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,175
- Wins
- 820
- Placed
- 2,297
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,510
- Wins
- 348
- Placed
- 989
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,699
- Wins
- 262
- Placed
- 726
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 1,198
- Wins
- 108
- Placed
- 304
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Zoffany (IRE) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 41 | 9 | 697 | 91 | 153 | £709,793 | €960,203 | ||
| National Hunt | 18 | 9 | 0 | 153 | 18 | 33 | £52,846 | €134,802 | ||
| All runs | 69 | 44 | 9 | 850 | 109 | 186 | £762,639 | €1,095,005 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 69
- Winners
- 41
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 9
- Runs
- 697
- Wins
- 91
- 2nd/3rd
- 153
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £709,793
- Prize IRE (€)
- €960,203
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 153
- Wins
- 18
- 2nd/3rd
- 33
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,846
- Prize IRE (€)
- €134,802
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 69
- Winners
- 44
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 9
- Runs
- 850
- Wins
- 109
- 2nd/3rd
- 186
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £762,639
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,095,005
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maker Of Kings (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €125,709 |
| Foxes Tales (IRE) | 18 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £187,018 | €0 |
| Hannibal Barca (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £17,861 | €39,340 |
| Astadash (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £10,105 | €57,440 |
| Point King (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €56,165 |
| Gather Ye Rosebuds (GB) | 8 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £68,563 | €2,000 |
| Pythagoras (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £37,115 | €0 |
| Lyzbeth (FR) | 8 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £21,265 | €0 |
| Uluru (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £16,196 | €51,275 |
| Reverend Hubert (IRE) | 41 | 11 | 0 | - | £63,146 | €80,345 |
| Dalton Highway (IRE) | 48 | 7 | 0 | - | £0 | €150,959 |
| Mo Ghille Mar (IRE) | 40 | 6 | 0 | - | £0 | €79,069 |
Maker Of Kings (IRE)
- Horse
- Maker Of Kings (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125,709
Foxes Tales (IRE)
- Horse
- Foxes Tales (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £187,018
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hannibal Barca (IRE)
- Horse
- Hannibal Barca (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,861
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,340
Astadash (IRE)
- Horse
- Astadash (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,440
Point King (IRE)
- Horse
- Point King (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €56,165
Gather Ye Rosebuds (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Pythagoras (IRE)
- Horse
- Pythagoras (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lyzbeth (FR)
- Horse
- Lyzbeth (FR)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uluru (IRE)
- Horse
- Uluru (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,196
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,275
Reverend Hubert (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 11
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £63,146
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,345
Dalton Highway (IRE)
- Horse
- Dalton Highway (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150,959
Mo Ghille Mar (IRE)
- Horse
- Mo Ghille Mar (IRE)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €79,069
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 13 Jul 20 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Last winning OR
- 79
- Last win
- 13 Jul 20
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 20 | Windsor | Flat | 79 | 0 | 1/12 |
| 12 Mar 20 | Chelmsford (AW) | Flat | 79 | 0 | 2/5 |
| 1 Feb 20 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 79 | - | 2/4 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 13 Jul 20 | 0 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 79
- Last win
- 13 Jul 20
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 79
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Zoffany (IRE) out of Almost Always (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Threat (IRE)
- One Horse Town (IRE)5W · 17R · 1 black-type
By Starspangledbanner (AUS)
- Kensington Lane (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Almost Always (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- One Horse Town (IRE)5W · 17R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Kensington Lane (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Stanford foaled?
Stanford (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 31 January 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Stanford?
Stanford (IRE) is by Zoffany (IRE) out of Almost Always (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trained Stanford?
Stanford (IRE) was trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Michael Blencowe at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Stanford's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Stanford (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%).
What is Stanford's biggest win?
Stanford (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap at Windsor on 13 July 2020.
Has Stanford ever been beaten?
Stanford (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 September 2019 at Kempton (AW) (3rd of 10).
What was Stanford's official rating?
Stanford (IRE) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Stanford still racing?
Stanford (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 July 2020 at Windsor in the Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap, finishing 1st of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Stanford related to any top horses?
Stanford (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include One Horse Town (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 2 winner) and Kensington Lane (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), from the Almost Always (IRE) family.
What is Stanford's record at Kempton (AW)?
Stanford (IRE) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated