Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Spy Ring
- TrainerM D O'Callaghan
- OwnerQatar Racing
- FamilySahara Forest
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2014
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,450 GB · €19,683 IRE
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Oct 2016, Newmarket (2/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 May 2016, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 16 | Newmarket | 2/10 | 16/1 | 1½ | Oisin Murphy | M D O'Callaghan | Irish Stallion Farms "Bosra Sham" EBF Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | 88 | Spiritual Lady (GB) | £17,013 | 12 | 1/7 |
| 16 Oct 16 | Naas (IRE) | 2/14 | 12/1 | hd | Sean Davis | M D O'Callaghan | At The Races European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft to Heavy | 8-5 | 88 | Childhood (USA) | €29,500 | 112 | 0/12 |
| 26 Jun 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/7 | 7/2 | 3½ | Colin Keane | M D O'Callaghan | Grangecon Stud Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Roly Poly (USA) | €38,350 | 28 | 1/5 |
| 29 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | 8/13 | 8/1 | 5¾ | Kieren Fallon | M D O'Callaghan | Coolmore Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies' Sprint Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | Cuff (IRE) | €38,350 | 9 | 2/12 |
| 20 May 16 | Cork (IRE) | 1/10 | 9/2 | won hd | Colin Keane | M D O'Callaghan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Arabian Verse (GB) | €9,533 | - | 0/8 |
- 2/1028 Oct 16 · Newmarket16/1
Irish Stallion Farms "Bosra Sham" EBF Fillies' Stakes
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms "Bosra Sham" EBF Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Spiritual Lady (GB)
- Winner prize
- £17,013
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/7
At The Races European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Sean Davis
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- At The Races European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Childhood (USA)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 112
- Future form
- 0/12
- 6/726 Jun 16 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
Grangecon Stud Stakes (Fillies)
Group 36fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- Grangecon Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Roly Poly (USA)
- Winner prize
- €38,350
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/5
Coolmore Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies' Sprint Stakes
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- Coolmore Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies' Sprint Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cuff (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €38,350
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 2/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 16
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Arabian Verse (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,533
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 16 | Newmarket | Irish Stallion Farms "Bosra Sham" EBF Fillies' Stakes | 2/10 | Classical Times (GB) | 5 | 4 May 17 | Redcar | Watch Racing UK Today Just £10 Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 26 Jun 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Grangecon Stud Stakes (Fillies) | 6/7 | Roly Poly (USA) | 1 | 8 Jul 16 | Newmarket (July) | Duchess of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored by Imagine Cruising) (The Cherry Hinto… |
| 29 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | Coolmore Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies' Sprint Stakes | 8/13 | Magical Fire (IRE) | 5 | 8 Jun 16 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 29 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | Coolmore Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies' Sprint Stakes | 8/13 | Oh Grace (IRE) | 6 | 9 Jun 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 2/1028 Oct 16 · Newmarket
Irish Stallion Farms "Bosra Sham" EBF Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms "Bosra Sham" EBF Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Classical Times (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 May 17
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- Watch Racing UK Today Just £10 Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 6/726 Jun 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Grangecon Stud Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Grangecon Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Roly Poly (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Jul 16
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Duchess of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored by Imagine Cruising) (The Cherry Hinto…
- 8/1329 May 16 · Naas (IRE)
Coolmore Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies' Sprint Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies' Sprint Stakes
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Magical Fire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Jun 16
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 8/1329 May 16 · Naas (IRE)
Coolmore Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies' Sprint Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies' Sprint Stakes
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Oh Grace (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 Jun 16
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M D O'Callaghan | 20 May 16 | 28 Oct 16 | 1/10 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £6,450 | €19,683 |
M D O'Callaghan
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- First run
- 20 May 16
- Last run
- 28 Oct 16
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,683
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £6,450 | €19,683 | 88 | 20 May 16 | 28 Oct 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,683
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 20 May 16
- Last run
- 28 Oct 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £6,450 | €19,683 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,683
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,533 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €650 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,533
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €650
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £6,450 | €19,683 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,683
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,533 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €650 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,533
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €650
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €650 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,533 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €650
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,533
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €650 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €9,533 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €650
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,533
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,533 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €650 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £6,450 | €9,500 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,533
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €650
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,183 | ||
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €0 | ||
| Sean Davis | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,183
Kieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Davis
- Jockey
- Sean Davis
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M D O'Callaghan | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £6,450 | €19,683 |
M D O'Callaghan
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,683
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £6,450 | €19,683 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,683
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,533 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €650 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,533
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €650
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBushranger (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBushranger (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanetime (IRE)
- Sire's damDanz Danz (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRefuse To Give Up (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRefuse To Bend (IRE)
- Dam's damYukon Hope (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireForty Niner (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Refuse To Give Up (IRE) · by Refuse To Bend (IRE) · 8 winners from 10 runners
- Yukon Hope (USA) · by Forty Niner (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Sahara Forest (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bushranger (IRE) | Refuse To Give Up (IRE) | Refuse To Bend (IRE) | filly | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m4f |
Bushranger (IRE)
- Sire
- Bushranger (IRE)
- Damsire
- Refuse To Bend (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Bushranger (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,778 | 300 | 863 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,214 | 116 | 288 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 727 | 63 | 164 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 291 | 30 | 65 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,778
- Wins
- 300
- Placed
- 863
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,214
- Wins
- 116
- Placed
- 288
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 727
- Wins
- 63
- Placed
- 164
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 291
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 65
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Bushranger (IRE) × Refuse To Bend mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 2 | £9,177 | €19,683 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,177
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,683
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spy Ring (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €19,683 |
| Edgeoftheforest (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £2,727 | €0 |
Spy Ring (IRE)
- Horse
- Spy Ring (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,683
Edgeoftheforest (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 88 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 16 | Newmarket | Flat | 88 | 0 | 2/10 |
| 16 Oct 16 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 88 | - | 2/14 |
- 2/1028 Oct 16 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/10
- 2/1416 Oct 16 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 88 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Bushranger (IRE) out of Refuse To Give Up (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kodiac (GB)
- Snap Shots (IRE)4W · 38R
- Stand Firm (IRE)0W · 12R
- Yukon Mission (IRE)4W · 28R
- James Henry (IRE)2W · 38R
By Zebedee (GB)
- Agree (IRE)2W · 3R
By Slade Power (IRE)
- Inspirational (IRE)0W · 5R
By Mehmas (IRE)
- Rabat (IRE)2W · 20R
By Inns Of Court (IRE)
- Appeal To Glory (IRE)1W · 5R
By Cotai Glory (GB)
- Standput (IRE)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Refuse To Give Up (IRE) · by Refuse To Bend (IRE)
- 2Yukon Hope (USA) · by Forty Niner (USA)
- 3Sahara Forest (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Mount Nelson (GB)2W · 6R · 1 G1
- Monitor Closely (IRE)2W · 15R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Independence (GB)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Spy Ring foaled?
Spy Ring (IRE) was foaled in 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Spy Ring?
Spy Ring (IRE) is by Bushranger (IRE) out of Refuse To Give Up (IRE), a daughter of Refuse To Bend (IRE).
Who trained Spy Ring?
Spy Ring (IRE) was trained by M D O'Callaghan and owned by Qatar Racing Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Spy Ring's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Spy Ring (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Spy Ring's biggest win?
Spy Ring (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Cork (IRE) on 20 May 2016.
Has Spy Ring ever been beaten?
Spy Ring (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 May 2016 at Naas (IRE) (8th of 13).
What was Spy Ring's official rating?
Spy Ring (IRE) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Spy Ring still racing?
Spy Ring (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 October 2016 at Newmarket in the Irish Stallion Farms "Bosra Sham" EBF Fillies' Stakes, finishing 2nd of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Spy Ring related to any top horses?
Spy Ring (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mount Nelson (GB) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), Independence (GB) (aunt, Group 2 winner) and Monitor Closely (IRE) (first cousin, Group 2 winner), from the Sahara Forest (GB) family.
What is Spy Ring's record at Naas (IRE)?
Spy Ring (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated