Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Sole Bay
- TrainerDavid Elsworth
- OwnerG & B Partnership
- FamilyTurban
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £302 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Mar 2011, Kempton (AW) (3/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 11 | Kempton (AW) | 3/6 | 9/4 | 4 | Dane O'Neill | David Elsworth | Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-12 | Shelagh (IRE) | £2,047 | 32 | 1/5 |
| 20 Feb 11 | Kempton (AW) | 4/10 | 25/1 | 4½ | Dane O'Neill | David Elsworth | Panoramic Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 8-9 | Apache Glory (USA) | £2,047 | 24 | 1/7 |
| 27 Jan 11 | Kempton (AW) | 9/9 | 7/1 | 27½ | Hayley Turner | David Elsworth | Betdaq The Betting Exchange Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-4 | Yes Chef (GB) | £1,535 | - | 1/8 |
- 3/624 Mar 11 · Kempton (AW)9/4
Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Maiden Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- David Elsworth
- Race
- Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Shelagh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,047
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/5
- 4/1020 Feb 11 · Kempton (AW)25/1
Panoramic Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- David Elsworth
- Race
- Panoramic Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Apache Glory (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,047
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/7
- 9/927 Jan 11 · Kempton (AW)7/1
Betdaq The Betting Exchange Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 67fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jan 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 27½
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Trainer
- David Elsworth
- Race
- Betdaq The Betting Exchange Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Yes Chef (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,535
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 11 | Kempton (AW) | Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Maiden Stakes | 3/6 | Shelagh (IRE) | 1 | 19 Nov 11 | Lingfield (AW) | Philpotts At Lingfield Handicap (Div I) |
| 20 Feb 11 | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/10 | Apache Glory (USA) | 1 | 18 Mar 11 | Lingfield (AW) | Six Nations Free Bets With FreeBetting.co.uk Handicap |
| 27 Jan 11 | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq The Betting Exchange Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 9/9 | Primo De Vida (IRE) | 3 | 2 Feb 11 | Lingfield (AW) | Crowhurst Maiden Stakes |
- 3/624 Mar 11 · Kempton (AW)
Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Shelagh (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Nov 11
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Philpotts At Lingfield Handicap (Div I)
- 4/1020 Feb 11 · Kempton (AW)
Panoramic Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Panoramic Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Apache Glory (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Mar 11
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Six Nations Free Bets With FreeBetting.co.uk Handicap
- 9/927 Jan 11 · Kempton (AW)
Betdaq The Betting Exchange Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jan 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Betdaq The Betting Exchange Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Primo De Vida (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Feb 11
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Crowhurst Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Elsworth | 27 Jan 11 | 24 Mar 11 | 9/9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 |
David Elsworth
- Trainer
- David Elsworth
- First run
- 27 Jan 11
- Last run
- 24 Mar 11
- First run for yard
- 9/9
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 | 27 Jan 11 | 24 Mar 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 27 Jan 11
- Last run
- 24 Mar 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 |
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 |
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dane O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 | ||
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hayley Turner
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Elsworth | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 |
David Elsworth
- Trainer
- David Elsworth
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCompton Place (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Sire's damNosey (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBarboukh (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNight Shift (USA)
- Dam's damTurban (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Barboukh (GB) · by Night Shift (USA) · 3 winners from 10 runners · Listed winner
- Turban (GB) · 8 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compton Place (GB) | Barboukh (GB) | Night Shift (USA) | filly | Flat 6.4f · NH 2m1f | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f |
Compton Place (GB)
- Damsire
- Night Shift (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.4f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Compton Place (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 11,305 | 961 | 2,882 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,796 | 192 | 619 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 3,819 | 324 | 1,021 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 1,111 | 88 | 265 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 11,305
- Wins
- 961
- Placed
- 2,882
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,796
- Wins
- 192
- Placed
- 619
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 3,819
- Wins
- 324
- Placed
- 1,021
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 1,111
- Wins
- 88
- Placed
- 265
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Compton Place (GB) × Night Shift mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 48 | 26 | 0 | 901 | 74 | 188 | £569,446 | €11,205 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 4 | £6,183 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 49 | 26 | 0 | 921 | 75 | 192 | £575,629 | €11,205 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 48
- Winners
- 26
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 901
- Wins
- 74
- 2nd/3rd
- 188
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £569,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,205
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,183
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 49
- Winners
- 26
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 921
- Wins
- 75
- 2nd/3rd
- 192
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £575,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,205
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malapropism (GB) | 150 | 14 | 0 | £137,312 | €0 |
| Satchville Flyer (GB) | 110 | 10 | 0 | £56,433 | €0 |
| Ravenna (GB) | 14 | 4 | 0 | £13,832 | €0 |
| Straits Of Malacca (GB) | 38 | 4 | 0 | £26,794 | €0 |
| Teepee Time (GB) | 60 | 4 | 0 | £26,900 | €0 |
| Mecado (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 0 | £10,121 | €0 |
| Casual Glimpse (GB) | 13 | 3 | 0 | £36,884 | €0 |
| Ballarina (GB) | 37 | 3 | 0 | £12,367 | €0 |
| Christmas Night (GB) | 46 | 3 | 0 | £24,772 | €0 |
| Meikle Barfil (GB) | 56 | 3 | 0 | £10,840 | €0 |
| Seafield Towers (GB) | 71 | 3 | 0 | £51,343 | €0 |
| Belgique (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £9,844 | €0 |
Malapropism (GB)
- Horse
- Malapropism (GB)
- Runs
- 150
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £137,312
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Satchville Flyer (GB)
- Runs
- 110
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ravenna (GB)
- Horse
- Ravenna (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Straits Of Malacca (GB)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,794
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Teepee Time (GB)
- Horse
- Teepee Time (GB)
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mecado (IRE)
- Horse
- Mecado (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,121
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Casual Glimpse (GB)
- Horse
- Casual Glimpse (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballarina (GB)
- Horse
- Ballarina (GB)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Christmas Night (GB)
- Horse
- Christmas Night (GB)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Meikle Barfil (GB)
- Horse
- Meikle Barfil (GB)
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seafield Towers (GB)
- Horse
- Seafield Towers (GB)
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,343
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Belgique (IRE)
- Horse
- Belgique (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,844
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
- Auburn Place (GB)0W · 5R
Half siblings
By Chief's Crown (USA)
- Favoured (GB)0W · 3R
By Polish Precedent (USA)
- Tarboush (GB)5W · 46R
By Cadeaux Genereux (GB)
- Red Deer (GB)0W · 3R
By Zafonic (USA)
- Chapeau (GB)0W · 1R
By King's Best (USA)
- Toque (GB)0W · 14R
By Fantastic Light (USA)
- Bedizen (GB)3W · 38R
By Sakhee's Secret (GB)
- Secret Sign (GB)2W · 8R
By Showcasing (GB)
- Show Me The Bar (GB)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Barboukh (GB) · by Night Shift (USA)
- 2Turban (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Barboukh (GB)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Downforce (IRE)8W · 64R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Sole Bay foaled?
Sole Bay (GB) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Sole Bay?
Sole Bay (GB) is by Compton Place (GB) out of Barboukh (GB), a daughter of Night Shift (USA).
Who trained Sole Bay?
Sole Bay (GB) was trained by David Elsworth and owned by G & B Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sole Bay's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sole Bay (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Sole Bay still racing?
Sole Bay (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 March 2011 at Kempton (AW) in the Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Maiden Stakes, finishing 3rd of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Sole Bay related to any top horses?
Sole Bay (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Barboukh (GB) (dam, Listed winner) and Downforce (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Turban (GB) family.
What is Sole Bay's record at Kempton (AW)?
Sole Bay (GB) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated