Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Smokey Quartz
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerMoyglare Stud Farm
- FamilyAptostar
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 75
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €225 IRE
- Last official rating
- 75 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Aug 2016, Leopardstown (IRE) (9/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 9/10 | 12/1 | 11½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Racecourse Of The Year Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-12 | 75 | b | Victorious Secret (IRE) | €7,380 | 28 | 0/9 |
| 7 Jul 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/12 | 9/2 | 7¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | - | b | Cirin Toinne (IRE) | €9,225 | 21 | 1/10 |
| 16 Jun 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/13 | 9/4F | 1½ | Leigh Roche | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Californiadreaming (IRE) | €9,225 | 36 | 0/11 |
| 11 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | 10/15 | 25/1 | 10¼ | Leigh Roche | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Planchart (USA) | €8,610 | - | 2/12 |
Racecourse Of The Year Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Racecourse Of The Year Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Victorious Secret (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,380
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Cirin Toinne (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,225
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Californiadreaming (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,225
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Planchart (USA)
- Winner prize
- €8,610
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 7/12 | Uninhibited (IRE) | 5 | 23 Jul 16 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 11 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 10/15 | Just Joan (IRE) | 2 | 5 Jun 16 | Listowel (IRE) | Croom House Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 11 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 10/15 | Camellia Japonica (IRE) | 8 | 4 Jun 16 | Curragh (IRE) | TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition Maiden |
- 7/127 Jul 16 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Uninhibited (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 23 Jul 16
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 10/1511 May 16 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 10/15
- Winner next time
- Just Joan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Jun 16
- Race won
- Croom House Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 10/1511 May 16 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 10/15
- Winner next time
- Camellia Japonica (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 4 Jun 16
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 11 May 16 | 4 Aug 16 | 10/15 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 11 May 16
- Last run
- 4 Aug 16
- First run for yard
- 10/15
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 | 75 | 11 May 16 | 4 Aug 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 11 May 16
- Last run
- 4 Aug 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Roche | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leigh Roche
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDark Angel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDark Angel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Sire's damMidnight Angel (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchInstant Sparkle (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damIn Anticipation (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Instant Sparkle (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 1 winners from 5 runners
- In Anticipation (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 7 winners from 7 runners
- Aptostar (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Angel (IRE) | Instant Sparkle (IRE) | Danehill (USA) | filly | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Dark Angel (IRE)
- Sire
- Dark Angel (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Dark Angel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 19,199 | 2,221 | 5,899 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 8,913 | 995 | 2,721 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 4,333 | 456 | 1,265 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 2,015 | 213 | 600 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 19,199
- Wins
- 2,221
- Placed
- 5,899
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 8,913
- Wins
- 995
- Placed
- 2,721
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 4,333
- Wins
- 456
- Placed
- 1,265
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 2,015
- Wins
- 213
- Placed
- 600
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dark Angel (IRE) × Danehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 7 | 0 | 178 | 21 | 56 | £200,540 | €60,400 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 3 | 4 | £7,041 | €21,500 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 7 | 0 | 207 | 24 | 60 | £207,581 | €81,900 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 178
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 56
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £200,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,400
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,500
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 207
- Wins
- 24
- 2nd/3rd
- 60
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £207,581
- Prize IRE (€)
- €81,900
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knight's Parade (IRE) | 67 | 9 | 0 | £28,206 | €40,665 |
| Dark Emerald (IRE) | 38 | 6 | 0 | £120,743 | €5,850 |
| Angel's Trumpet (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €27,925 |
| Tamerlane (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £14,034 | €0 |
| Fleur De Mer (IRE) | 32 | 2 | 0 | £34,126 | €0 |
| Sithchean (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,347 | €0 |
| Five Angels (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £4,508 | €0 |
| Future Vision (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,232 | €0 |
| Smokey Quartz (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €225 |
| Valac (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,235 |
| Gaia Princess (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £385 | €0 |
Knight's Parade (IRE)
- Runs
- 67
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,665
Dark Emerald (IRE)
- Horse
- Dark Emerald (IRE)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £120,743
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,850
Angel's Trumpet (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,925
Tamerlane (IRE)
- Horse
- Tamerlane (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fleur De Mer (IRE)
- Horse
- Fleur De Mer (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,126
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sithchean (IRE)
- Horse
- Sithchean (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Five Angels (IRE)
- Horse
- Five Angels (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Future Vision (GB)
- Horse
- Future Vision (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,232
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Smokey Quartz (IRE)
- Horse
- Smokey Quartz (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
Valac (IRE)
- Horse
- Valac (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,235
Gaia Princess (IRE)
- Horse
- Gaia Princess (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 75 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- Highest OR
- 75
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 75 | 9/10 |
- 9/104 Aug 16 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Pos
- 9/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 0 | 75 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 75
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Instant Sparkle (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Pivotal (GB)
- Instant Update (IRE)0W · 1R
By Tamayuz (GB)
- Making Light (IRE)5W · 14R · 4 black-type
By Dream Ahead (USA)
- Smile Ahead (IRE)0W · 4R
By No Nay Never (USA)
- Tajer (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Instant Sparkle (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 2In Anticipation (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 3Aptostar (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Royal Diamond (IRE)9W · 36R · 1 G1
- Princess Highway (USA)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
- Profound Beauty (IRE)9W · 19R · 7 black-type
- Mad About You (IRE)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Irresistible Jewel (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
- Diamond Trim (IRE)5W · 15R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Making Light (IRE)5W · 14R · 4 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Alexios Komnenos (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Rose De Pierre (IRE)4W · 8R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Smokey Quartz foaled?
Smokey Quartz (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Smokey Quartz?
Smokey Quartz (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Instant Sparkle (IRE), a daughter of Danehill (USA).
Who trained Smokey Quartz?
Smokey Quartz (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Smokey Quartz's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Smokey Quartz (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Smokey Quartz's official rating?
Smokey Quartz (IRE) was last officially rated 75 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Smokey Quartz still racing?
Smokey Quartz (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 August 2016 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Racecourse Of The Year Handicap, finishing 9th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Smokey Quartz related to any top horses?
Smokey Quartz (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Making Light (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Royal Diamond (IRE) (first cousin, Group 1 winner) and Princess Highway (USA) (first cousin, Group 2 winner), from the Aptostar (USA) family.
What is Smokey Quartz's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Smokey Quartz (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated