Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Silent Strike
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerTony Bloom (Tony Bloom & Ian McAleavy)
- FamilySmoken Rosa
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,470 GB
- Official rating
- 89 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jun 2026, York (22/22)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Feb 2026, Kempton (AW)
Silent Strike: next race and entries
Silent Strike holds an entry in the Cavani Best Dressed Handicap Stakes at Wolverhampton (AW) on Monday 19 October (18:15).
- Cavani Best Dressed Handicap Stakes · 19 Oct · 18:15 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 26 | York | 22/22 | 50/1 | 20 | Oisin McSweeney | Andrew Balding | Churchill Tyres Supporting Macmillan Sprint Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-9 | 89 | t | Thunder Call (GB) | £64,425 | 71 | 1/21 |
| 3 Apr 26 | Newcastle (AW) | 10/14 | 100/30F | 8¼ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | BetMGM All-Weather 3 Year Old Championships Handicap | Class 2 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-2 | 90 | - | Al Najashi (GB) | £77,310 | 28 | 0/13 |
| 6 Mar 26 | Newcastle (AW) | 2/5 | 5/4F | ½ | Callum Rodriguez | Andrew Balding | Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-11 | - | - | Soul Love (GB) | £5,400 | 16 | 1/4 |
| 18 Feb 26 | Kempton (AW) | 1/5 | 1/5F | won 3 | Callum Hutchinson | Andrew Balding | Unibet/Breeders Backing Racing EBF Maiden Stakes (Rider Restricted Race) | Class 4 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard to Slow | 9-1 | - | - | Caviar Cowboy (GB) | £5,400 | 20 | 0/4 |
| 29 Jan 26 | Lingfield (AW) | 2/8 | 11/10F | 1¼ | Callum Hutchinson | Andrew Balding | BetMGM Supports Safer Gambling Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-7 | - | - | Bucklow Hill (IRE) | £5,400 | - | 0/5 |
Churchill Tyres Supporting Macmillan Sprint Handicap
Class 26fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 26
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 22/22
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- Oisin McSweeney
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Churchill Tyres Supporting Macmillan Sprint Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Thunder Call (GB)
- Winner prize
- £64,425
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 1/21
- 10/143 Apr 26 · Newcastle (AW)100/30F
BetMGM All-Weather 3 Year Old Championships Handicap
Class 26fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 26
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- BetMGM All-Weather 3 Year Old Championships Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Al Najashi (GB)
- Winner prize
- £77,310
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/13
- 2/56 Mar 26 · Newcastle (AW)5/4F
Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk Novice Stakes
Class 46fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 26
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Callum Rodriguez
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Soul Love (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/4
- 1/518 Feb 26 · Kempton (AW)1/5F
Unibet/Breeders Backing Racing EBF Maiden Stakes (Rider Restricted Race)
Class 46fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 1/5F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Callum Hutchinson
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Unibet/Breeders Backing Racing EBF Maiden Stakes (Rider Restricted Race)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Caviar Cowboy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/4
- 2/829 Jan 26 · Lingfield (AW)11/10F
BetMGM Supports Safer Gambling Maiden Stakes
Class 46fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jan 26
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Callum Hutchinson
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- BetMGM Supports Safer Gambling Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bucklow Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 26 | York | Churchill Tyres Supporting Macmillan Sprint Handicap | 22/22 | First Legion (IRE) | 5 | 4 Sep 26 | Ascot | Sodexo Live! Handicap Stakes |
| 6 Mar 26 | Newcastle (AW) | Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk Novice Stakes | 2/5 | Soul Love (GB) | 1 | 2 May 26 | Goodwood | Fitzdares Chelmer Fillies' Stakes |
- 22/2213 Jun 26 · York
Churchill Tyres Supporting Macmillan Sprint Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 26
- Course
- York
- Race
- Churchill Tyres Supporting Macmillan Sprint Handicap
- This horse
- 22/22
- Winner next time
- First Legion (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 Sep 26
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Sodexo Live! Handicap Stakes
- 2/56 Mar 26 · Newcastle (AW)
Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 26
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Soul Love (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 May 26
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Fitzdares Chelmer Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 29 Jan 26 | 13 Jun 26 | 2/8 | 90 | 89 | 90 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,470 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 29 Jan 26
- Last run
- 13 Jun 26
- First run for yard
- 2/8
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry | 19 Oct 26 | 18:15 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Cavani Best Dressed Handicap Stakes | Class 3 | 6f20y | Standard | £7,956 | 20 |
Wolverhampton (AW) · 2026-10-19
- Status
- Entry
- Date
- 19 Oct 26
- Time
- 18:15
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Class
- Class 3
- Dist
- 6f20y
- Going
- Standard
- Prize
- £7,956
- Runners
- 20
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,470 | €0 | 90 | 29 Jan 26 | 13 Jun 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 29 Jan 26
- Last run
- 13 Jun 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,470 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £5,070 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,470 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,470 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,935 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,935
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Hutchinson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,935 | €0 | ||
| Callum Rodriguez | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Oisin McSweeney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Callum Hutchinson
- Jockey
- Callum Hutchinson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,935
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Callum Rodriguez
- Jockey
- Callum Rodriguez
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin McSweeney
- Jockey
- Oisin McSweeney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,470 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,470 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,935 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,935
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,470 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMehmas (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMehmas (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Sire's damLucina (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRefusetolisten (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireClodovil (IRE)
- Dam's damSmoken Rosa (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Refusetolisten (IRE) · by Clodovil (IRE) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Smoken Rosa (USA) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mehmas (IRE) | Refusetolisten (IRE) | Clodovil (IRE) | Luas Bloodstock | 2 Apr 23 | chestnut | colt | Flat 6.4f · NH 2m | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f |
Mehmas (IRE)
- Sire
- Mehmas (IRE)
- Damsire
- Clodovil (IRE)
- Breeder
- Luas Bloodstock
- Foaled
- 2 Apr 23
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.4f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Mehmas (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,295 | 854 | 2,229 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 4,274 | 514 | 1,383 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 2,509 | 318 | 837 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on AW going | 1,360 | 181 | 500 | 4 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,295
- Wins
- 854
- Placed
- 2,229
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4,274
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,383
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,509
- Wins
- 318
- Placed
- 837
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Runs
- 1,360
- Wins
- 181
- Placed
- 500
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mehmas (IRE) × Clodovil (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 5 | 1 | 63 | 11 | 16 | £463,050 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £463,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minzaal (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £400,940 | €0 |
| Goose Rock (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 0 | - | £21,223 | €0 |
| Angel Gabriel (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £23,317 | €0 |
| Silent Strike (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,470 | €0 |
| The Vital Spark (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,745 | €0 |
| Full Approval (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £355 | €0 |
Minzaal (IRE)
- Horse
- Minzaal (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £400,940
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goose Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Goose Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Angel Gabriel (IRE)
- Horse
- Angel Gabriel (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,317
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Silent Strike (IRE)
- Horse
- Silent Strike (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Vital Spark (GB)
- Horse
- The Vital Spark (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Full Approval (IRE)
- Horse
- Full Approval (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 90 | 89 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 26 | York | Flat | 89 | -1 | 22/22 |
| 3 Apr 26 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 90 | - | 10/14 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 0 | 90 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mehmas (IRE) out of Refusetolisten (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Acclamation (GB)
- Dirty Rascal (IRE)5W · 27R
By Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Stormy Girl (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
By Australia (GB)
- Aussie Rascal (IRE)0W · 9R
By Sioux Nation (USA)
- Wahkan (IRE)0W · 5R
By New Bay (GB)
- The Outlaw (IRE)3W · 9R
By Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Likira Rose (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Refusetolisten (IRE) · by Clodovil (IRE)
- 2Smoken Rosa (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Stormy Girl (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Silent Strike?
Silent Strike (IRE) is a 3-year-old chestnut colt, foaled on 2 April 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Silent Strike?
Silent Strike (IRE) is by Mehmas (IRE) out of Refusetolisten (IRE), a daughter of Clodovil (IRE), and was bred by Luas Bloodstock.
Who trains Silent Strike?
Silent Strike (IRE) is trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Tony Bloom & Ian McAleavy, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Silent Strike's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Silent Strike (IRE) has won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Silent Strike's biggest win?
Silent Strike (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Unibet/Breeders Backing Racing EBF Maiden Stakes (Rider Restricted Race) at Kempton (AW) on 18 February 2026.
Has Silent Strike ever been beaten?
Silent Strike (IRE) has been beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 January 2026 at Lingfield (AW) (2nd of 8).
What is Silent Strike's official rating?
Silent Strike (IRE) is officially rated 89 on the Flat (career high 90).
When did Silent Strike last run?
Silent Strike (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 June 2026 at York in the Churchill Tyres Supporting Macmillan Sprint Handicap, finishing 22nd of 22.
When is Silent Strike's next race?
Silent Strike (IRE) is entered in the Cavani Best Dressed Handicap Stakes at Wolverhampton (AW) on 19 October 2026 (off 18:15).
Is Silent Strike related to any top horses?
Silent Strike (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Stormy Girl (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Smoken Rosa (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated