Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sahara Scirocco
- TrainerIan Wood
- OwnerR K Arrowsmith
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 65
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 61 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Oct 2004, Wolverhampton (AW) (11/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 04 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 11/12 | 100/1 | dist | Alan Daly | Ian Wood | ladbrokespoker.com Maiden Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard | 8-13 | 61 | - | Blue Mariner (GB) | £3,433 | 3 | 0/7 |
| 13 Oct 04 | Lingfield (AW) | 14/14 | 66/1 | dist | Tom Queally | Ian Wood | betdirect.co.uk Claiming Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-4 | 61 | - | Linning Wine (IRE) | £3,080 | 351 | 1/10 |
| 28 Oct 03 | Nottingham | 13/18 | 12/1 | 15½ | David Nolan | Ian Wood | Trendy Perkins Selling Stakes Class G | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 65 | - | Armentieres (GB) | £2,047 | 16 | 1/15 |
| 12 Oct 03 | Bath | 4/7 | 25/1 | 8 | David Nolan | Ian Wood | Gerrard In Support of Children's Hospice South West Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Firm | 8-9 | 54 | b | Tree Chopper (USA) | £3,192 | 148 | 0/4 |
| 17 May 03 | Newbury | 12/14 | 66/1 | 13 | Willie Supple | Ian Wood | Cantor Sport Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Grand Reward (USA) | £7,703 | 11 | 1/13 |
| 6 May 03 | Bath | 5/6 | 10/1 | 9 | Jamie Spencer | Ian Wood | European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Makila King (GB) | £4,755 | 35 | 0/5 |
| 1 Apr 03 | Nottingham | 7/9 | 50/1 | 13 | David Nolan | Ian Wood | E B F Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-9 | - | - | Cop Hill Lad (GB) | £4,362 | - | 0/8 |
- 11/1216 Oct 04 · Wolverhampton (AW)100/1
ladbrokespoker.com Maiden Handicap
Class 51m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 04
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Alan Daly
- Trainer
- Ian Wood
- Race
- ladbrokespoker.com Maiden Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 61
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blue Mariner (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,433
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 0/7
- 14/1413 Oct 04 · Lingfield (AW)66/1
betdirect.co.uk Claiming Stakes
Class 67fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 04
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Trainer
- Ian Wood
- Race
- betdirect.co.uk Claiming Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 61
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Linning Wine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,080
- Days
- 351
- Future form
- 1/10
Trendy Perkins Selling Stakes Class G
Class 61mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 03
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 13/18
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 15½
- Jockey
- David Nolan
- Trainer
- Ian Wood
- Race
- Trendy Perkins Selling Stakes Class G
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Armentieres (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,047
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/15
Gerrard In Support of Children's Hospice South West Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 03
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- David Nolan
- Trainer
- Ian Wood
- Race
- Gerrard In Support of Children's Hospice South West Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 54
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Tree Chopper (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,192
- Days
- 148
- Future form
- 0/4
Cantor Sport Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 03
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- Ian Wood
- Race
- Cantor Sport Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Grand Reward (USA)
- Winner prize
- £7,703
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/13
European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 45fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 03
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Ian Wood
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Makila King (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,755
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/5
E B F Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 45fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 03
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- David Nolan
- Trainer
- Ian Wood
- Race
- E B F Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cop Hill Lad (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,362
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 04 | Lingfield (AW) | betdirect.co.uk Claiming Stakes | 14/14 | Golden Dixie (USA) | 9 | 12 Nov 04 | Wolverhampton (AW) | betdirect.co.uk Claiming Stakes |
| 28 Oct 03 | Nottingham | Trendy Perkins Selling Stakes Class G | 13/18 | Myannabanana (IRE) | 15 | 14 Nov 03 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Direct No Q Demo 08000 837 888 Claiming Stakes Class F |
| 17 May 03 | Newbury | Cantor Sport Maiden Stakes Class D | 12/14 | Privy Seal (IRE) | 6 | 9 Jun 03 | Windsor | Clio Renault Sport V6 EBF Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F |
- 14/1413 Oct 04 · Lingfield (AW)
betdirect.co.uk Claiming Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 04
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- betdirect.co.uk Claiming Stakes
- This horse
- 14/14
- Winner next time
- Golden Dixie (USA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 12 Nov 04
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- betdirect.co.uk Claiming Stakes
- 13/1828 Oct 03 · Nottingham
Trendy Perkins Selling Stakes Class G
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 03
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Trendy Perkins Selling Stakes Class G
- This horse
- 13/18
- Winner next time
- Myannabanana (IRE)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 14 Nov 03
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Bet Direct No Q Demo 08000 837 888 Claiming Stakes Class F
- 12/1417 May 03 · Newbury
Cantor Sport Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 03
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Cantor Sport Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Privy Seal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 Jun 03
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Clio Renault Sport V6 EBF Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Wood | 1 Apr 03 | 16 Oct 04 | 7/9 | 54 | 61 | 65 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ian Wood
- Trainer
- Ian Wood
- First run
- 1 Apr 03
- Last run
- 16 Oct 04
- First run for yard
- 7/9
- OR first run
- 54
- OR last run
- 61
- Best OR
- 65
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 65 | 1 Apr 03 | 16 Oct 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 65
- First run
- 1 Apr 03
- Last run
- 16 Oct 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bath | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Nolan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Alan Daly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
David Nolan
- Jockey
- David Nolan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alan Daly
- Jockey
- Alan Daly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Queally
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Supple
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Wood | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ian Wood
- Trainer
- Ian Wood
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSpectrum (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireSpectrum (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Sire's damRiver Dancer (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSt Bride's Bay (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCaerleon (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- St Bride's Bay (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spectrum (IRE) | St Bride's Bay (GB) | Caerleon (USA) | gelding | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Spectrum (IRE)
- Sire
- Spectrum (IRE)
- Damsire
- Caerleon (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Spectrum (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,434 | 386 | 1,074 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,767 | 149 | 419 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,276 | 101 | 299 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 515 | 35 | 122 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,434
- Wins
- 386
- Placed
- 1,074
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,767
- Wins
- 149
- Placed
- 419
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,276
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 299
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 515
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 122
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Spectrum (IRE) × Caerleon mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 16 | 9 | 1 | 218 | 30 | 31 | £98,193 | €292,482 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 3 | 0 | 43 | 4 | 8 | £35,810 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 16 | 10 | 1 | 261 | 34 | 39 | £134,003 | €292,482 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 16
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 218
- Wins
- 30
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €292,482
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,810
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 16
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 261
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 39
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £134,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €292,482
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bon Expresso (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €62,710 |
| Sky Quest (IRE) | 74 | 10 | 0 | - | £67,130 | €0 |
| Mobasher (IRE) | 40 | 6 | 0 | - | £25,485 | €45,090 |
| Addario (IRE) | 22 | 5 | 0 | - | £0 | €119,373 |
| Serbelloni (GB) | 23 | 4 | 0 | - | £24,241 | €0 |
| Valrhona (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,896 | €0 |
| Armanatta (IRE) | 32 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €31,920 |
| Danse Spectre (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,071 | €0 |
| Magic To Do (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,630 | €0 |
| Solid Gold (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €33,389 |
| Dazzling Blaze (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| So Glam So Hip (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Bon Expresso (IRE)
- Horse
- Bon Expresso (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,710
Sky Quest (IRE)
- Horse
- Sky Quest (IRE)
- Runs
- 74
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mobasher (IRE)
- Horse
- Mobasher (IRE)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,485
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,090
Addario (IRE)
- Horse
- Addario (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,373
Serbelloni (GB)
- Horse
- Serbelloni (GB)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Valrhona (IRE)
- Horse
- Valrhona (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,896
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Armanatta (IRE)
- Horse
- Armanatta (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,920
Danse Spectre (IRE)
- Horse
- Danse Spectre (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,071
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Magic To Do (IRE)
- Horse
- Magic To Do (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Solid Gold (IRE)
- Horse
- Solid Gold (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,389
Dazzling Blaze (IRE)
- Horse
- Dazzling Blaze (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
So Glam So Hip (IRE)
- Horse
- So Glam So Hip (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 61 | 65 | 54 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 61
- Highest OR
- 65
- Lowest OR
- 54
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 04 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 61 | 0 | 11/12 |
| 13 Oct 04 | Lingfield (AW) | Flat | 61 | -4 | 14/14 |
| 28 Oct 03 | Nottingham | Flat | 65 | 11 | 13/18 |
| 12 Oct 03 | Bath | Flat | 54 | - | 4/7 |
- 11/1216 Oct 04 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 04
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 61
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/12
- 14/1413 Oct 04 · Lingfield (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 04
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 61
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 14/14
- 13/1828 Oct 03 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 03
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- 11
- Pos
- 13/18
- 4/712 Oct 03 · Bath
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 03
- Course
- Bath
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 54
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 61 | 61 | 0 | 65 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 61
- OR last run
- 61
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 65
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Spectrum (IRE) out of St Bride's Bay (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Marju (IRE)
- Samsouma (IRE)0W · 8R
By Kalanisi (IRE)
- Abstract Colours (IRE)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1St Bride's Bay (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Sahara Scirocco foaled?
Sahara Scirocco (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Sahara Scirocco?
Sahara Scirocco (IRE) is by Spectrum (IRE) out of St Bride's Bay (GB), a daughter of Caerleon (USA).
Who trained Sahara Scirocco?
Sahara Scirocco (IRE) was trained by Ian Wood and owned by R K Arrowsmith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sahara Scirocco's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sahara Scirocco (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Sahara Scirocco's official rating?
Sahara Scirocco (IRE) was last officially rated 61 on the Flat (career high 65).
Is Sahara Scirocco still racing?
Sahara Scirocco (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 October 2004 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the ladbrokespoker.com Maiden Handicap, finishing 11th of 12, and has not run there since.
What is Sahara Scirocco's record at Bath?
Sahara Scirocco (IRE) ran most often at Bath, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated