Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Roses And Wine
- TrainerJohn Paul Brennan
- OwnerDemesne Syndicate
- FamilyLancastrian's Wine
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1997
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €500 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Dec 2003, Downpatrick (IRE) (6/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 03 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 6/15 | 14/1 | dist | Mr C Motherway | John Paul Brennan | Point-to-Point Maiden Hunters Chase (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good to Yielding | 11-2 | Never Compromise (IRE) | €5,520 | 245 | 1/13 |
| 9 Apr 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/15 | 12/1 | 8¾ | Robbie Moran | John Paul Brennan | Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-2 | Glinka De Penhoat (FR) | €8,625 | 247 | 0/11 |
| 5 Aug 02 | Naas (IRE) | 11/15 | 14/1 | dist | Mr P J Colville | C A Murphy | Tipper I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m3f | Yielding to Soft | 11-2 | Live Our Dreams (IRE) | €6,210 | 14 | 0/11 |
| 22 Jul 02 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 11/14 | 16/1 | dist | Mr C A Murphy | C A Murphy | Fahy's Seat Garage I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-3 | Bold Buccaneer I (IRE) | €5,865 | - | 0/12 |
Point-to-Point Maiden Hunters Chase (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Dec 03
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Trainer
- John Paul Brennan
- Race
- Point-to-Point Maiden Hunters Chase (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Never Compromise (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 245
- Future form
- 1/13
Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Robbie Moran
- Trainer
- John Paul Brennan
- Race
- Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Glinka De Penhoat (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 247
- Future form
- 0/11
Tipper I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 02
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P J Colville
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Tipper I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Live Our Dreams (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/11
Fahy's Seat Garage I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 02
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Fahy's Seat Garage I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Bold Buccaneer I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 03 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Point-to-Point Maiden Hunters Chase (Div I) | 6/15 | Never Compromise (IRE) | 1 | 26 Dec 03 | Down Royal (IRE) | B.R.T. Horse Transport Hunters Chase |
- 6/1510 Dec 03 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Point-to-Point Maiden Hunters Chase (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Dec 03
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Point-to-Point Maiden Hunters Chase (Div I)
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Never Compromise (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Dec 03
- Race won
- B.R.T. Horse Transport Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Paul Brennan | C A Murphy | 9 Apr 03 | 10 Dec 03 | 4/15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| C A Murphy | - | 22 Jul 02 | 5 Aug 02 | 11/14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Paul Brennan
- Trainer
- John Paul Brennan
- Moved from
- C A Murphy
- First run
- 9 Apr 03
- Last run
- 10 Dec 03
- First run for yard
- 4/15
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- First run
- 22 Jul 02
- Last run
- 5 Aug 02
- First run for yard
- 11/14
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | 22 Jul 02 | 10 Dec 03 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
- First run
- 22 Jul 02
- Last run
- 10 Dec 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr C A Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr C Motherway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr P J Colville | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robbie Moran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Mr C A Murphy
- Jockey
- Mr C A Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr C Motherway
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr P J Colville
- Jockey
- Mr P J Colville
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robbie Moran
- Jockey
- Robbie Moran
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C A Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John Paul Brennan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Paul Brennan
- Trainer
- John Paul Brennan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRoselier (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireRoselier (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLancastrian's Wine (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLancastrian (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lancastrian's Wine (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roselier (FR) | Lancastrian's Wine (IRE) | Lancastrian (IRE) | mare | Flat 16.7f · NH 2m6f | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Roselier (FR)
- Sire
- Roselier (FR)
- Damsire
- Lancastrian (IRE)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.7f · NH 2m6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Roselier (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 12,438 | 1,340 | 3,276 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 3,966 | 408 | 1,020 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,539 | 142 | 385 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going | 500 | 39 | 111 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 12,438
- Wins
- 1,340
- Placed
- 3,276
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3,966
- Wins
- 408
- Placed
- 1,020
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,539
- Wins
- 142
- Placed
- 385
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 500
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 111
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Roselier (FR) × Lancastrian mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,565 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,565 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,565
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,565
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raglan Road I (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Shady's Rose (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Roses And Wine (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
| Pomfisch Lad (IRE) | 20 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,065 |
Raglan Road I (IRE)
- Horse
- Raglan Road I (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shady's Rose (IRE)
- Horse
- Shady's Rose (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roses And Wine (IRE)
- Horse
- Roses And Wine (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Pomfisch Lad (IRE)
- Horse
- Pomfisch Lad (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,065
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Roselier (FR) out of Lancastrian's Wine (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mandalus (IRE)
- Lady Willmurt (IRE)0W · 13R
By Be My Native (USA)
- Another Native (IRE)4W · 29R
Female line
- 1Lancastrian's Wine (IRE)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Global Citizen (IRE)7W · 26R · 5 black-type
- A Hare Breath (IRE)4W · 18R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Roses And Wine foaled?
Roses And Wine (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Roses And Wine?
Roses And Wine (IRE) is by Roselier (FR) out of Lancastrian's Wine (IRE), a daughter of Lancastrian (IRE).
Who trained Roses And Wine?
Roses And Wine (IRE) was trained by John Paul Brennan and owned by Demesne Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for C A Murphy.
What is Roses And Wine's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Roses And Wine (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Roses And Wine still racing?
Roses And Wine (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 December 2003 at Downpatrick (IRE) in the Point-to-Point Maiden Hunters Chase, finishing 6th of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Roses And Wine related to any top horses?
Roses And Wine (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Global Citizen (IRE) (nephew, Grade 2 winner) and A Hare Breath (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Lancastrian's Wine (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated