Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
River Vally
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1995
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 1 run (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Oct 2002, Thurles (IRE) (18/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 02 | Thurles (IRE) | 18/18 | 14/1 | dist | Mr G Elliott | S Slevin | Liscahill I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-6 | The Norwich Fly (IRE) | €5,520 | 1/14 |
Liscahill I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 02
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 18/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr G Elliott
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- Race
- Liscahill I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- The Norwich Fly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 02 | Thurles (IRE) | Liscahill I.N.H. Flat Race | 18/18 | Hawk's Landing (IRE) | 2 | 27 Jan 03 | Kempton | Future Stars Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div II) |
- 18/1824 Oct 02 · Thurles (IRE)
Liscahill I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 02
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Liscahill I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- 18/18
- Winner next time
- Hawk's Landing (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Jan 03
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Future Stars Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Slevin | 24 Oct 02 | 24 Oct 02 | 18/18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
S Slevin
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- First run
- 24 Oct 02
- Last run
- 24 Oct 02
- First run for yard
- 18/18
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 24 Oct 02 | 24 Oct 02 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 24 Oct 02
- Last run
- 24 Oct 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCamden Town (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireCamden Town (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTemba (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamTemba (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBeau Chapeau (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Temba (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden Town (GB) | Temba (GB) | Beau Chapeau (GB) | mare | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m2½f | NH 2m5f |
Camden Town (GB)
- Sire
- Camden Town (GB)
- Dam
- Temba (GB)
- Damsire
- Beau Chapeau (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5f
Progeny of Camden Town (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,148 | 175 | 476 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,017 | 85 | 223 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 455 | 32 | 102 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 222 | 16 | 42 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,148
- Wins
- 175
- Placed
- 476
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,017
- Wins
- 85
- Placed
- 223
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 455
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 102
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 222
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 42
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Camden Town (GB) × Beau Chapeau mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Vally (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
River Vally (IRE)
- Horse
- River Vally (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Camden Town (GB) out of Temba (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Irish Star (GB)
- Interim Account (GB)5W · 61R
By Castle Keep (GB)
- Beau Castle (IRE)1W · 13R
Female line
- 1Temba (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was River Vally foaled?
River Vally (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of River Vally?
River Vally (IRE) is by Camden Town (GB) out of Temba (GB), a daughter of Beau Chapeau (GB).
Who trained River Vally?
River Vally (IRE) was trained by S Slevin and owned by L Hayden at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is River Vally's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, River Vally (IRE) ran 1 time without winning.
Is River Vally still racing?
River Vally (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 October 2002 at Thurles (IRE) in the Liscahill I.N.H. Flat Race, finishing 18th of 18, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated