Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Reservation
- TrainerA C Stewart
- OwnerThe Duchess Of Roxburghe
- FamilyChief's Quest
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 74
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,173 GB
- Last official rating
- 73 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Oct 1999, York (19/24)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 12 Jun 1999, Sandown
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 99 | York | 19/24 | 16/1 | 20¾ | M Roberts | A C Stewart | Peugeot Win A Racehorse For The Day Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | 73 | Canovas Heart (GB) | £12,009 | 77 | 1/23 |
| 24 Jul 99 | Newcastle | 11/11 | 7/2F | 13 | M Roberts | A C Stewart | Stanley Racing Handicap Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 74 | Ryefield (GB) | £7,003 | 22 | 0/10 |
| 2 Jul 99 | Sandown | 4/16 | 7/1 | 4¼ | Gary Stevens | A C Stewart | Year of The Rabbit Handicap Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-6 | 74 | Daytime I (GB) | £7,425 | 20 | 2/15 |
| 12 Jun 99 | Sandown | 1/8 | 15/8F | won 1½ | Gary Stevens | A C Stewart | Leicester Square Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-9 | - | Palawan I (GB) | £3,648 | 40 | 1/6 |
| 3 May 99 | Warwick | 5/14 | 6/1 | 5 | John Egan | A C Stewart | 'Come Jumping At Warwick On 8th May' Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-8 | - | Greenstone (IRE) | £3,199 | - | 0/13 |
Peugeot Win A Racehorse For The Day Handicap Class D
Class 47fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 99
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 19/24
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 20¾
- Jockey
- M Roberts
- Trainer
- A C Stewart
- Race
- Peugeot Win A Racehorse For The Day Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 73
- Winner / 2nd
- Canovas Heart (GB)
- Winner prize
- £12,009
- Days
- 77
- Future form
- 1/23
Stanley Racing Handicap Class C
Class 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 99
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- M Roberts
- Trainer
- A C Stewart
- Race
- Stanley Racing Handicap Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Ryefield (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,003
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/10
Year of The Rabbit Handicap Class C
Class 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 99
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Gary Stevens
- Trainer
- A C Stewart
- Race
- Year of The Rabbit Handicap Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Daytime I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,425
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/15
Leicester Square Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 99
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Gary Stevens
- Trainer
- A C Stewart
- Race
- Leicester Square Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Palawan I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,648
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/6
'Come Jumping At Warwick On 8th May' Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 99
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- John Egan
- Trainer
- A C Stewart
- Race
- 'Come Jumping At Warwick On 8th May' Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Greenstone (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,199
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 99 | York | Peugeot Win A Racehorse For The Day Handicap Class D | 19/24 | Darwell's Folly (USA) | 20 | 13 Oct 99 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stars Claiming Stakes (Div I) |
| 2 Jul 99 | Sandown | Year of The Rabbit Handicap Class C | 4/16 | Tayif (GB) | 3 | 21 Jul 99 | Sandown | Westlb Panmure Stakes (Handicap) Class C |
| 2 Jul 99 | Sandown | Year of The Rabbit Handicap Class C | 4/16 | Calldat Seventeen (GB) | 8 | 13 Aug 99 | Epsom | Joanne Dillon Handicap Class E |
| 12 Jun 99 | Sandown | Leicester Square Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/8 | Souhaite (FR) | 6 | 19 Nov 99 | Southwell (AW) | Dudley Handicap (Div I) |
- 19/249 Oct 99 · York
Peugeot Win A Racehorse For The Day Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 99
- Course
- York
- Race
- Peugeot Win A Racehorse For The Day Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 19/24
- Winner next time
- Darwell's Folly (USA)
- Their pos
- 20
- Won on
- 13 Oct 99
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Stars Claiming Stakes (Div I)
- 4/162 Jul 99 · Sandown
Year of The Rabbit Handicap Class C
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 99
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Year of The Rabbit Handicap Class C
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Tayif (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Jul 99
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Westlb Panmure Stakes (Handicap) Class C
- 4/162 Jul 99 · Sandown
Year of The Rabbit Handicap Class C
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 99
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Year of The Rabbit Handicap Class C
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Calldat Seventeen (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 13 Aug 99
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Joanne Dillon Handicap Class E
- 1/812 Jun 99 · Sandown
Leicester Square Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 99
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Leicester Square Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Souhaite (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 19 Nov 99
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Dudley Handicap (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A C Stewart | 3 May 99 | 9 Oct 99 | 5/14 | 74 | 73 | 74 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,173 | €0 |
A C Stewart
- Trainer
- A C Stewart
- First run
- 3 May 99
- Last run
- 9 Oct 99
- First run for yard
- 5/14
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 73
- Best OR
- 74
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,173 | €0 | 74 | 3 May 99 | 9 Oct 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 74
- First run
- 3 May 99
- Last run
- 9 Oct 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,173 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,173 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,173 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,173 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £525 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,648 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,648 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £525 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,648 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £525 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Stevens | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,173 | €0 | ||
| M Roberts | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John Egan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gary Stevens
- Jockey
- Gary Stevens
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M Roberts
- Jockey
- M Roberts
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Egan
- Jockey
- John Egan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A C Stewart | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,173 | €0 |
A C Stewart
- Trainer
- A C Stewart
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,173 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £525 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,648 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCommon Grounds (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChief's Quest (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireChief's Crown (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chief's Quest (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Grounds (GB) | Chief's Quest (USA) | Chief's Crown (USA) | filly | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Common Grounds (GB)
- Damsire
- Chief's Crown (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Common Grounds (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,979 | 432 | 1,227 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,702 | 147 | 373 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,302 | 122 | 330 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 446 | 45 | 118 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,979
- Wins
- 432
- Placed
- 1,227
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,702
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 373
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,302
- Wins
- 122
- Placed
- 330
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 446
- Wins
- 45
- Placed
- 118
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Common Grounds (GB) × Chief's Crown mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 138 | 14 | 34 | £123,913 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 138
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £123,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackheath (IRE) | 133 | 13 | 0 | £119,740 | €0 |
| Reservation (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £4,173 | €0 |
Blackheath (IRE)
- Horse
- Blackheath (IRE)
- Runs
- 133
- Wins
- 13
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £119,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Reservation (IRE)
- Horse
- Reservation (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 74 | 73 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- Highest OR
- 74
- Lowest OR
- 73
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 73 | 0 | 74 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- OR last run
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 74
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Common Grounds (GB) out of Chief's Quest (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Alzao (USA)
- Rich In Love (IRE)5W · 53R
By Royal Academy (USA)
- Rangatira (IRE)0W · 5R
By Dr Fong (USA)
- Fort (GB)2W · 10R
Female line
- 1Chief's Quest (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Reservation foaled?
Reservation (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Reservation?
Reservation (IRE) is by Common Grounds (GB) out of Chief's Quest (USA), a daughter of Chief's Crown (USA).
Who trained Reservation?
Reservation (IRE) was trained by A C Stewart and owned by The Duchess Of Roxburghe at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Reservation's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Reservation (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Reservation's biggest win?
Reservation (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Leicester Square Maiden Stakes Class D at Sandown on 12 June 1999.
Has Reservation ever been beaten?
Reservation (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 May 1999 at Warwick (5th of 14).
What was Reservation's official rating?
Reservation (IRE) was last officially rated 73 on the Flat (career high 74).
Is Reservation still racing?
Reservation (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 October 1999 at York in the Peugeot Win A Racehorse For The Day Handicap Class D, finishing 19th of 24, and has not run there since.
What is Reservation's record at Sandown?
Reservation (IRE) ran most often at Sandown, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated