Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ramla
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerHassen Adams
- FamilyGull Nook
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 65
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 65 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Nov 2008, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (13/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 08 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 13/14 | 20/1 | 21¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Ulster Bank NE Business Centre Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 8-12 | 65 | - | Rain Delayed (IRE) | €8,638 | 11 | 0/12 |
| 27 Oct 08 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 16/18 | 10/1 | 18½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | J.R.A. Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-3 | 65 | b | Rantavan Wood (IRE) | €8,638 | 28 | 0/14 |
| 29 Sep 08 | Roscommon (IRE) | 5/15 | 12/1 | 8½ | Shane Gorey | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 8-9 | - | - | Maziona (GB) | €9,674 | 37 | 1/14 |
| 23 Aug 08 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/7 | 3/1 | 15 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-0 | - | - | Forest Storm (GB) | €26,040 | 38 | 1/6 |
| 16 Jul 08 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/12 | 20/1 | 12¾ | Shane Gorey | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-9 | - | - | Mourayan (IRE) | €13,020 | - | 3/11 |
- 13/147 Nov 08 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)20/1
Ulster Bank NE Business Centre Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 08
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 21¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Ulster Bank NE Business Centre Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rain Delayed (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/12
J.R.A. Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 08
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/18
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 18½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- J.R.A. Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Rantavan Wood (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 08
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Shane Gorey
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Maziona (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/14
- 7/723 Aug 08 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 08
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Forest Storm (GB)
- Winner prize
- €26,040
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 08
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Shane Gorey
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mourayan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 08 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 5/15 | Adjaliya (IRE) | 3 | 5 Dec 08 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I) |
| 23 Aug 08 | Curragh (IRE) | Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race | 7/7 | Timabiyra (IRE) | 5 | 19 Sep 08 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Drogheda Fillies Maiden (Div II) |
| 16 Jul 08 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 7/12 | Broad Meaning (GB) | 2 | 28 Jul 08 | Galway (IRE) | G.P.T. Access Equipment (C&G) European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 16 Jul 08 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 7/12 | Gan Amhras (IRE) | 3 | 23 Jul 08 | Naas (IRE) | Coolmore Hurricane Run (C & G) Maiden |
| 16 Jul 08 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 7/12 | Liszt (IRE) | 4 | 31 Oct 08 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I) |
- 5/1529 Sep 08 · Roscommon (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 08
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Adjaliya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Dec 08
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I)
- 7/723 Aug 08 · Curragh (IRE)
Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 08
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
- This horse
- 7/7
- Winner next time
- Timabiyra (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 19 Sep 08
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Drogheda Fillies Maiden (Div II)
- 7/1216 Jul 08 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 08
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Broad Meaning (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Jul 08
- Race won
- G.P.T. Access Equipment (C&G) European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 7/1216 Jul 08 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 08
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Gan Amhras (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Jul 08
- Race won
- Coolmore Hurricane Run (C & G) Maiden
- 7/1216 Jul 08 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 08
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Liszt (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 Oct 08
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 16 Jul 08 | 7 Nov 08 | 7/12 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 16 Jul 08
- Last run
- 7 Nov 08
- First run for yard
- 7/12
- OR first run
- 65
- OR last run
- 65
- Best OR
- 65
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 65 | 16 Jul 08 | 7 Nov 08 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 65
- First run
- 16 Jul 08
- Last run
- 7 Nov 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Gorey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Gorey
- Jockey
- Shane Gorey
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damOffshore Boom (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMarch Hare (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGroom Dancer (USA)
- Dam's damSpring (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- March Hare (GB) · by Groom Dancer (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Spring (GB) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 5 winners from 10 runners · Black-type placed
- Gull Nook (GB) · 7 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | March Hare (GB) | Groom Dancer (USA) | filly | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Damsire
- Groom Dancer (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,431 | 849 | 2,359 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,169 | 295 | 841 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,022 | 111 | 317 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 354 | 34 | 115 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,431
- Wins
- 849
- Placed
- 2,359
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,169
- Wins
- 295
- Placed
- 841
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,022
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 317
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 354
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 115
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) × Groom Dancer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €329 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | £979 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 2 | £979 | €329 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €329
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €329
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramla (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Uncle Bunge (IRE) | 19 | 0 | 0 | £979 | €329 |
Ramla (IRE)
- Horse
- Ramla (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uncle Bunge (IRE)
- Horse
- Uncle Bunge (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €329
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 65 | 65 | 65 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 65
- Highest OR
- 65
- Lowest OR
- 65
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 08 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 65 | 0 | 13/14 |
| 27 Oct 08 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 65 | - | 16/18 |
- 13/147 Nov 08 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 08
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 13/14
- 16/1827 Oct 08 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 08
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 16/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 65 | 65 | 0 | 65 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 65
- OR last run
- 65
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 65
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of March Hare (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Danehill (USA)
- Toy Show (IRE)3W · 12R
By Grand Lodge (USA)
- Boxhall (IRE)1W · 29R
By Mozart (IRE)
- Kapellmeister (IRE)2W · 16R
By Choisir (AUS)
- West Leake Hare (IRE)4W · 29R
Female line
- 1March Hare (GB) · by Groom Dancer (USA)
- 2Spring (GB) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 3Gull Nook (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Pentire (GB)8W · 14R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Big Gossey (IRE)12W · 96R · 3 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Inglenook (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- The Twisler (GB)6W · 51R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Ramla foaled?
Ramla (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Ramla?
Ramla (IRE) is by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of March Hare (GB), a daughter of Groom Dancer (USA).
Who trained Ramla?
Ramla (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Hassen Adams at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ramla's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ramla (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Ramla's official rating?
Ramla (IRE) was last officially rated 65 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Ramla still racing?
Ramla (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 November 2008 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Ulster Bank NE Business Centre Maiden, finishing 13th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Ramla related to any top horses?
Ramla (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Pentire (GB) (great-uncle, Group 1 winner), Big Gossey (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner) and Inglenook (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Gull Nook (GB) family.
What is Ramla's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Ramla (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated