Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Queen (IRE)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyInfamy
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2001
See also: Queen (FR) · P & J Brandt · 2 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,367 IRE
- Last official rating
- 85 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Oct 2004, Leopardstown (IRE) (15/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 Sep 2004, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 15/16 | 16/1 | dist | Pat Cosgrave | Aidan O'Brien | Trigo Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-9 | 85 | b | Cairdeas (IRE) | €32,550 | 15 | 1/8 |
| 10 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 12/12 | 10/1 | 22¼ | Jamie Spencer | Aidan O'Brien | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 8-9 | - | - | Tipperary All Star (FR) | €35,805 | 11 | 3/10 |
| 29 Sep 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/17 | 5/2F | won shd | Jamie Spencer | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | - | Zafarna (IRE) | €11,747 | 68 | 1/16 |
| 23 Jul 04 | Cork (IRE) | 4/12 | 4/1 | 1¼ | Jamie Spencer | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Upperville (IRE) | €13,020 | - | 1/10 |
Trigo Stakes
Listed1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 04
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Trigo Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Cairdeas (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/8
- 12/1210 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
Listed1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 22¼
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tipperary All Star (FR)
- Winner prize
- €35,805
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 3/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 04
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zafarna (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 68
- Future form
- 1/16
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Upperville (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Trigo Stakes | 15/16 | Arch Rebel (USA) | 3 | 26 Dec 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Durkan New Homes Juvenile Hurdle |
| 10 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | 12/12 | Cairdeas (IRE) | 4 | 25 Oct 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Trigo Stakes |
| 10 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | 12/12 | Akarem (GB) | 9 | 20 Apr 05 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Bennettsbridge Handicap |
| 10 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | 12/12 | Lord Admiral (USA) | 11 | 1 Jun 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Glencairn Stakes |
| 29 Sep 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/17 | Night Fairy (IRE) | 4 | 11 Oct 04 | Roscommon (IRE) | Fairymount Maiden (Div II) |
| 23 Jul 04 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 4/12 | Sportsticketing (IRE) | 5 | 7 Aug 04 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Down District Maiden |
- 15/1625 Oct 04 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Trigo Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 04
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Trigo Stakes
- This horse
- 15/16
- Winner next time
- Arch Rebel (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Dec 04
- Race won
- Durkan New Homes Juvenile Hurdle
- 12/1210 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Cairdeas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Oct 04
- Race won
- Trigo Stakes
- 12/1210 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Akarem (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 20 Apr 05
- Race won
- Bennettsbridge Handicap
- 12/1210 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Lord Admiral (USA)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 1 Jun 05
- Race won
- Glencairn Stakes
- 1/1729 Sep 04 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 04
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Night Fairy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Oct 04
- Race won
- Fairymount Maiden (Div II)
- 4/1223 Jul 04 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Sportsticketing (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 7 Aug 04
- Race won
- Down District Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 23 Jul 04 | 25 Oct 04 | 4/12 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 23 Jul 04
- Last run
- 25 Oct 04
- First run for yard
- 4/12
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 | 85 | 23 Jul 04 | 25 Oct 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 23 Jul 04
- Last run
- 25 Oct 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 | ||
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
Pat Cosgrave
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchInfamy (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamInfamy (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Infamy (GB) · 6 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Infamy (GB) | Shirley Heights (GB) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam
- Infamy (GB)
- Damsire
- Shirley Heights (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,667 | 450 | 1,001 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,843 | 449 | 1,017 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 811 | 135 | 314 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,667
- Wins
- 450
- Placed
- 1,001
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 449
- Placed
- 1,017
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 811
- Wins
- 135
- Placed
- 314
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Shirley Heights mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 51 | 15 | 526 | 96 | 118 | £1,662,719 | €798,880 | ||
| National Hunt | 26 | 17 | 1 | 424 | 57 | 91 | £429,398 | €227,220 | ||
| All runs | 71 | 56 | 15 | 950 | 153 | 209 | £2,092,117 | €1,026,100 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 66
- Winners
- 51
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 15
- Runs
- 526
- Wins
- 96
- 2nd/3rd
- 118
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,662,719
- Prize IRE (€)
- €798,880
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 17
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 424
- Wins
- 57
- 2nd/3rd
- 91
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £429,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €227,220
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 71
- Winners
- 56
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 15
- Runs
- 950
- Wins
- 153
- 2nd/3rd
- 209
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,092,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,026,100
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandrova (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £459,834 | €250,174 |
| In The Wings (GB) | 2 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £81,045 | €0 |
| Prospect Wells (FR) | 20 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £109,362 | €0 |
| Subtle Power (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £95,713 | €0 |
| St Expedit (GB) | 14 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £117,760 | €0 |
| Puerto Rico (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £14,540 | €70,102 |
| Hawker's News (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £35,643 | €0 |
| Scriptwriter I (IRE) | 43 | 8 | 1 | Listed | £97,822 | €0 |
| Rostropovich I (IRE) | 42 | 7 | 1 | Listed | £45,475 | €112,005 |
| Mikado (GB) | 31 | 6 | 2 | Listed | £42,193 | €86,425 |
| Saafeya (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £53,557 | €0 |
| Atlantic Waves (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £22,137 | €0 |
Alexandrova (IRE)
- Horse
- Alexandrova (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £459,834
- Prize IRE (€)
- €250,174
In The Wings (GB)
- Horse
- In The Wings (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,045
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Prospect Wells (FR)
- Horse
- Prospect Wells (FR)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £109,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Subtle Power (IRE)
- Horse
- Subtle Power (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £95,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
St Expedit (GB)
- Horse
- St Expedit (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £117,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Horse
- Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,102
Hawker's News (IRE)
- Horse
- Hawker's News (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,643
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Scriptwriter I (IRE)
- Horse
- Scriptwriter I (IRE)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,822
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rostropovich I (IRE)
- Horse
- Rostropovich I (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,005
Mikado (GB)
- Horse
- Mikado (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €86,425
Saafeya (IRE)
- Horse
- Saafeya (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Atlantic Waves (IRE)
- Horse
- Atlantic Waves (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 85 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 85 | 15/16 |
- 15/1625 Oct 04 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 04
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Pos
- 15/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 0 | 85 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Rostropovich I (IRE)7W · 42R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Kris (GB)
- Kamikaze (GB)5W · 22R
By Polish Precedent (USA)
- Double Jeopardy I (GB)0W · 16R
By Caerleon (USA)
- Badge Of Fame (IRE)5W · 15R
- Innuendo (IRE)4W · 8R · 2 black-type
By Barathea (IRE)
- Barafamy (IRE)1W · 7R
Female line
- 1Infamy (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Innuendo (IRE)4W · 8R · 2 black-type
Full brother
- Rostropovich I (IRE)7W · 42R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Queen foaled?
Queen (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Queen?
Queen (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Infamy (GB), a daughter of Shirley Heights (GB).
Who trained Queen?
Queen (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Queen's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Queen (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Queen's biggest win?
Queen (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 29 September 2004.
Has Queen ever been beaten?
Queen (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 July 2004 at Cork (IRE) (4th of 12).
What was Queen's official rating?
Queen (IRE) was last officially rated 85 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Queen still racing?
Queen (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 October 2004 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Trigo Stakes, finishing 15th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Queen related to any top horses?
Queen (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Innuendo (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Rostropovich I (IRE) (full brother, Listed winner), from the Infamy (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated