Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Present Promise
- TrainerJames Cousins
- OwnerJames Cousins
- FamilySwuzzlebubble
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2004
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,180 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Mar 2012, Thurles (IRE) (5/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 12 | Thurles (IRE) | 5/11 | 20/1 | dist | B J Cooper | James Cousins | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | t | Dare To Doubt (GB) | €7,935 | 292 | 0/9 |
| 14 May 11 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 4/13 | 12/1 | 6 | B J Cooper | James Cousins | IFA Members' Services Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-4 | t | Sorted (IRE) | €5,865 | 15 | 1/11 |
| 29 Apr 11 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 3/14 | 50/1 | 24 | Brian O'Connell | James Cousins | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | t | Annie May (IRE) | €8,280 | 113 | 1/9 |
| 6 Jan 11 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/15 | 50/1 | - | Niall P Madden | James Cousins | Devil's Bit Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-7 | t | Slippers Percy (IRE) | €5,520 | 517 | 0/13 |
| 7 Aug 09 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 14/16 | 20/1 | dist | Mr R P Quinlan | James Cousins | Baganbun (Mares) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-4 | - | Moi Desire (IRE) | €5,183 | - | 0/13 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Mar 12
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Trainer
- James Cousins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Dare To Doubt (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,935
- Days
- 292
- Future form
- 0/9
IFA Members' Services Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 11
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Trainer
- James Cousins
- Race
- IFA Members' Services Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sorted (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 11
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 24
- Jockey
- Brian O'Connell
- Trainer
- James Cousins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Annie May (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 113
- Future form
- 1/9
Devil's Bit Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 11
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Trainer
- James Cousins
- Race
- Devil's Bit Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Slippers Percy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 517
- Future form
- 0/13
- 14/167 Aug 09 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)20/1
Baganbun (Mares) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 09
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr R P Quinlan
- Trainer
- James Cousins
- Race
- Baganbun (Mares) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Moi Desire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,183
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 11 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | IFA Members' Services Beginners Chase | 4/13 | Model County Lass (IRE) | 2 | 29 May 11 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Toals Bookmakers Bet On Irish Lotto Beginners Chase |
| 29 Apr 11 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | 3/14 | Coolharbour Breeze (IRE) | 2 | 3 Jun 11 | Tramore (IRE) | Tote Trifecta Rollover Beginners Chase |
- 4/1314 May 11 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
IFA Members' Services Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 11
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- IFA Members' Services Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Model County Lass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 May 11
- Race won
- Toals Bookmakers Bet On Irish Lotto Beginners Chase
- 3/1429 Apr 11 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 11
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Coolharbour Breeze (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Jun 11
- Race won
- Tote Trifecta Rollover Beginners Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Cousins | 7 Aug 09 | 1 Mar 12 | 14/16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,180 |
James Cousins
- Trainer
- James Cousins
- First run
- 7 Aug 09
- Last run
- 1 Mar 12
- First run for yard
- 14/16
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,180
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,180 | 7 Aug 09 | 1 Mar 12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,180
- First run
- 7 Aug 09
- Last run
- 1 Mar 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,180 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,180
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,180 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,180
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,180 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,180
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,180 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,180
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,180 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,180
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,180 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,180
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €840 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €340 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €340
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B J Cooper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €340 | ||
| Brian O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €840 | ||
| Mr R P Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
B J Cooper
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €340
Brian O'Connell
- Jockey
- Brian O'Connell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
Mr R P Quinlan
- Jockey
- Mr R P Quinlan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Niall P Madden
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Cousins | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,180 |
James Cousins
- Trainer
- James Cousins
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,180
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,180 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,180
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €340 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €840 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €340
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,180 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,180
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPresenting (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePresenting (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMtoto (GB)
- Sire's damD'Azy (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBeachgrove Thyne (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGood Thyne (USA)
- Dam's damSwuzzlebubble (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Beachgrove Thyne (IRE) · by Good Thyne (USA) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Swuzzlebubble (GB) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presenting (GB) | Beachgrove Thyne (IRE) | Good Thyne (USA) | mare | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Presenting (GB)
- Sire
- Presenting (GB)
- Damsire
- Good Thyne (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Presenting (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 23,175 | 2,509 | 6,472 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 8,182 | 881 | 2,265 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,887 | 251 | 588 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going | 638 | 81 | 198 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 23,175
- Wins
- 2,509
- Placed
- 6,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 8,182
- Wins
- 881
- Placed
- 2,265
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,887
- Wins
- 251
- Placed
- 588
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 638
- Wins
- 81
- Placed
- 198
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Presenting (GB) × Good Thyne mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 46 | 20 | 4 | 572 | 68 | 118 | £519,725 | €1,081,531 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| All runs | 46 | 20 | 4 | 576 | 68 | 118 | £519,725 | €1,081,971 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 46
- Winners
- 20
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 572
- Wins
- 68
- 2nd/3rd
- 118
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,081,531
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 46
- Winners
- 20
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 576
- Wins
- 68
- 2nd/3rd
- 118
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,081,971
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Of Attrition (IRE) | 34 | 14 | 8 | Group/Grade 1 | £274,280 | €629,145 |
| Up For Review (IRE) | 17 | 6 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £13,314 | €77,256 |
| Standing Ovation (IRE) | 32 | 6 | 2 | Listed | £94,961 | €0 |
| Home Farm (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €62,940 |
| I'm The Decider (IRE) | 36 | 7 | 0 | - | £42,274 | €0 |
| Top Of The Range (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 0 | - | £28,538 | €0 |
| Pencilhimin (IRE) | 19 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €47,060 |
| Henry Hook (IRE) | 34 | 4 | 0 | - | £18,334 | €0 |
| Mr Diablo (IRE) | 40 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €119,909 |
| Resolute Bay (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €35,750 |
| Presence Of Mind I (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 0 | - | £16,446 | €0 |
| Taken Twice (IRE) | 25 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €18,631 |
War Of Attrition (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 8
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £274,280
- Prize IRE (€)
- €629,145
Up For Review (IRE)
- Horse
- Up For Review (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,256
Standing Ovation (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £94,961
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Home Farm (IRE)
- Horse
- Home Farm (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,940
I'm The Decider (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top Of The Range (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pencilhimin (IRE)
- Horse
- Pencilhimin (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,060
Henry Hook (IRE)
- Horse
- Henry Hook (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Diablo (IRE)
- Horse
- Mr Diablo (IRE)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,909
Resolute Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Resolute Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,750
Presence Of Mind I (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taken Twice (IRE)
- Horse
- Taken Twice (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,631
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Presenting (GB) out of Beachgrove Thyne (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oscar (IRE)
- Lockdown (IRE)0W · 11R
Female line
- 1Beachgrove Thyne (IRE) · by Good Thyne (USA)
- 2Swuzzlebubble (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Ounavarra Creek (GB)3W · 16R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Present Promise foaled?
Present Promise (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Present Promise?
Present Promise (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Beachgrove Thyne (IRE), a daughter of Good Thyne (USA).
Who trained Present Promise?
Present Promise (IRE) was trained by James Cousins and owned by James Cousins at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Present Promise's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Present Promise (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Present Promise still racing?
Present Promise (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 March 2012 at Thurles (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase, finishing 5th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Present Promise related to any top horses?
Present Promise (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Ounavarra Creek (GB) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Swuzzlebubble (GB) family.
What is Present Promise's record at Kilbeggan (IRE)?
Present Promise (IRE) ran most often at Kilbeggan (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated