Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Polished Article
- TrainerLawrence Mullaney
- OwnerJ Blackburn A Turton Ptr
- FamilySmaointeach
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 48
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £616 GB
- Last official rating
- 48 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Mar 2019, Southwell (AW) (8/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 19 | Southwell (AW) | 8/13 | 40/1 | 13¼ | Phil Dennis | Lawrence Mullaney | Betway Casino Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 8-12 | 48 | Marble Bar (GB) | £3,105 | 29 | 2/11 |
| 13 Feb 19 | Southwell (AW) | 4/5 | 80/1 | 11½ | Phil Dennis | Lawrence Mullaney | Betway Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard to Slow | 8-8 | - | Playfull Spirit (GB) | £2,911 | 27 | 1/3 |
| 17 Jan 19 | Newcastle (AW) | 5/7 | 50/1 | 9¼ | Phil Dennis | Lawrence Mullaney | Betway Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 8-8 | - | Dawn Delight (GB) | £3,752 | 30 | 1/6 |
| 18 Dec 18 | Southwell (AW) | 5/7 | 40/1 | 6¼ | Phil Dennis | Lawrence Mullaney | Betway Novice Median Auction Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 8-8 | - | Amouri Gleam (GB) | £3,105 | - | 1/6 |
- 8/1314 Mar 19 · Southwell (AW)40/1
Betway Casino Handicap
Class 66fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 19
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Phil Dennis
- Trainer
- Lawrence Mullaney
- Race
- Betway Casino Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 48
- Winner / 2nd
- Marble Bar (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 2/11
- 4/513 Feb 19 · Southwell (AW)80/1
Betway Novice Stakes
Class 56fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 19
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Phil Dennis
- Trainer
- Lawrence Mullaney
- Race
- Betway Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Playfull Spirit (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/3
- 5/717 Jan 19 · Newcastle (AW)50/1
Betway Novice Stakes
Class 56fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Phil Dennis
- Trainer
- Lawrence Mullaney
- Race
- Betway Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dawn Delight (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/6
- 5/718 Dec 18 · Southwell (AW)40/1
Betway Novice Median Auction Stakes
Class 66fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 18
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Phil Dennis
- Trainer
- Lawrence Mullaney
- Race
- Betway Novice Median Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Amouri Gleam (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 19 | Southwell (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 8/13 | Marble Bar (GB) | 1 | 27 Mar 19 | Southwell (AW) | Betway Live Casino Handicap |
| 14 Mar 19 | Southwell (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 8/13 | Poppy May (IRE) | 5 | 28 Mar 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | Kids Inspire Classified Stakes (Div II) |
| 13 Feb 19 | Southwell (AW) | Betway Novice Stakes | 4/5 | Poet's Pride (GB) | 2 | 20 Feb 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Novice Stakes |
| 17 Jan 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Novice Stakes | 5/7 | Master Diver (GB) | 2 | 25 Jan 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Kennedy's Bar & Restaurant Apprentice Maiden |
| 18 Dec 18 | Southwell (AW) | Betway Novice Median Auction Stakes | 5/7 | Amouri Gleam (GB) | 1 | 29 Dec 18 | Southwell (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Novice Stakes |
- 8/1314 Mar 19 · Southwell (AW)
Betway Casino Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 19
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Betway Casino Handicap
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Marble Bar (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Mar 19
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Betway Live Casino Handicap
- 8/1314 Mar 19 · Southwell (AW)
Betway Casino Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 19
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Betway Casino Handicap
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Poppy May (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Mar 19
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Kids Inspire Classified Stakes (Div II)
- 4/513 Feb 19 · Southwell (AW)
Betway Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 19
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Betway Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Poet's Pride (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Feb 19
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Betway Novice Stakes
- 5/717 Jan 19 · Newcastle (AW)
Betway Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Betway Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Master Diver (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Jan 19
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Kennedy's Bar & Restaurant Apprentice Maiden
- 5/718 Dec 18 · Southwell (AW)
Betway Novice Median Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 18
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Betway Novice Median Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Amouri Gleam (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Dec 18
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- sunbets.co.uk Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Mullaney | 18 Dec 18 | 14 Mar 19 | 5/7 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £616 | €0 |
Lawrence Mullaney
- Trainer
- Lawrence Mullaney
- First run
- 18 Dec 18
- Last run
- 14 Mar 19
- First run for yard
- 5/7
- OR first run
- 48
- OR last run
- 48
- Best OR
- 48
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £616 | €0 | 48 | 18 Dec 18 | 14 Mar 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 48
- First run
- 18 Dec 18
- Last run
- 14 Mar 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat AW | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £616 | €0 |
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 |
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £616 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £616 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dennis | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £616 | €0 |
Phil Dennis
- Jockey
- Phil Dennis
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Mullaney | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £616 | €0 |
Lawrence Mullaney
- Trainer
- Lawrence Mullaney
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £616 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £616 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIntense Focus (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damDaneleta (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFile And Paint (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireChevalier (IRE)
- Dam's damHave A Heart (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDaggers Drawn (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- File And Paint (IRE) · by Chevalier (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Have A Heart (IRE) · by Daggers Drawn (USA) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Sukeena (IRE) · by Brief Truce (USA) · 2 winners from 6 runners
- Smaointeach (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intense Focus (USA) | File And Paint (IRE) | Chevalier (IRE) | Lawrence Anthony Mullaney | 8 Mar 15 | bay | mare | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2f |
Intense Focus (USA)
- Damsire
- Chevalier (IRE)
- Breeder
- Lawrence Anthony Mullaney
- Foaled
- 8 Mar 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Intense Focus (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,122 | 263 | 831 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 977 | 103 | 283 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 920 | 86 | 260 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on AW going | 290 | 32 | 81 | 4 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,122
- Wins
- 263
- Placed
- 831
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 977
- Wins
- 103
- Placed
- 283
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 920
- Wins
- 86
- Placed
- 260
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Runs
- 290
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 81
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Intense Focus (USA) × Chevalier (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | £616 | €2,420 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,420
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polished Article (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £616 | €0 |
| Fiorbheim (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,420 |
Polished Article (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fiorbheim (IRE)
- Horse
- Fiorbheim (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,420
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 48 | 48 | 48 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 48
- Highest OR
- 48
- Lowest OR
- 48
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 19 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 48 | 8/13 |
- 8/1314 Mar 19 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 19
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 48
- Pos
- 8/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 48 | 48 | 0 | 48 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 48
- OR last run
- 48
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 48
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Polished Article is the only foal out of File And Paint (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Polished Article is the only foal out of File And Paint (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1File And Paint (IRE) · by Chevalier (IRE)
- 2Have A Heart (IRE) · by Daggers Drawn (USA)
- 3Sukeena (IRE) · by Brief Truce (USA)
- 4Smaointeach (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Polished Article foaled?
Polished Article (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 8 March 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Polished Article?
Polished Article (GB) is by Intense Focus (USA) out of File And Paint (IRE), a daughter of Chevalier (IRE), and was bred by Lawrence Anthony Mullaney.
Who trained Polished Article?
Polished Article (GB) was trained by Lawrence Mullaney and owned by J Blackburn A Turton Ptr at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Polished Article's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Polished Article (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Polished Article's official rating?
Polished Article (GB) was last officially rated 48 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Polished Article still racing?
Polished Article (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 March 2019 at Southwell (AW) in the Betway Casino Handicap, finishing 8th of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Polished Article's record at Southwell (AW)?
Polished Article (GB) ran most often at Southwell (AW), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated