Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Phoenix River
- TrainerPaul Webber
- OwnerPaul Webber
- FamilyThistletopper
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Oct 2019, Stratford (9/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 19 | Stratford | 9/11 | 66/1 | dist | Max Kendrick | Paul Webber | Acorns Children's Hospice Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 4 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 10-9 | Shantou Express (IRE) | £3,249 | 314 | 0/9 |
| 27 Nov 18 | Lingfield (AW) | 5/6 | 20/1 | dist | Tom O'Brien | Paul Webber | starsports.bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m | Standard to Slow | 11-0 | El Kaldoun (FR) | £2,274 | 27 | 0/5 |
| 31 Oct 18 | Fakenham | 7/8 | 25/1 | 10½ | Mr Solomon Wood | Paul Webber | Pudding Norton Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Conditional Jockeys' And Ama… | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 10-11 | Skandiburg (FR) | £2,274 | - | 1/7 |
Acorns Children's Hospice Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 42m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 19
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Max Kendrick
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Acorns Children's Hospice Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Shantou Express (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 314
- Future form
- 0/9
- 5/627 Nov 18 · Lingfield (AW)20/1
starsports.bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 18
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom O'Brien
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- starsports.bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- El Kaldoun (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,274
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/5
Pudding Norton Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Conditional Jockeys' And Ama…
Class 52mGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 18
- Course
- Fakenham
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Mr Solomon Wood
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Pudding Norton Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Conditional Jockeys' And Ama…
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Skandiburg (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,274
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 18 | Fakenham | Pudding Norton Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Conditional Jockeys' And Ama… | 7/8 | Trincomalee (GB) | 3 | 11 May 19 | Warwick | Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race |
- 7/831 Oct 18 · Fakenham
Pudding Norton Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Conditional Jockeys' And Ama…
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 18
- Course
- Fakenham
- Race
- Pudding Norton Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Conditional Jockeys' And Ama…
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Trincomalee (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 May 19
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Webber | 31 Oct 18 | 7 Oct 19 | 7/8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Webber
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- First run
- 31 Oct 18
- Last run
- 7 Oct 19
- First run for yard
- 7/8
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 31 Oct 18 | 7 Oct 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 31 Oct 18
- Last run
- 7 Oct 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Kendrick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr Solomon Wood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Max Kendrick
- Jockey
- Max Kendrick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Solomon Wood
- Jockey
- Mr Solomon Wood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom O'Brien
- Jockey
- Tom O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Webber | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Webber
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPhoenix Reach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlhaarth (IRE)
- Sire's damCarroll's Canyon (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGriselina (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMandalus (IRE)
- Dam's damThistletopper (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Griselina (IRE) · by Mandalus (IRE) · 0 winners from 3 runners
- Thistletopper (GB) · 2 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix Reach (IRE) | Griselina (IRE) | Mandalus (IRE) | Richard C J Manning | 28 May 14 | bay | gelding | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f | Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Phoenix Reach (IRE)
- Damsire
- Mandalus (IRE)
- Breeder
- Richard C J Manning
- Foaled
- 28 May 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Phoenix Reach (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 803 | 67 | 212 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 406 | 34 | 103 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 172 | 13 | 49 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 84 | 5 | 24 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 803
- Wins
- 67
- Placed
- 212
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 406
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 103
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 172
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 49
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 84
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Phoenix Reach (IRE) × Mandalus (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix River (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Phoenix River (GB)
- Horse
- Phoenix River (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Phoenix Reach (IRE) out of Griselina (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Overbury (IRE)
- Some Wait (GB)0W · 2R
- Over The Thyme (GB)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Griselina (IRE) · by Mandalus (IRE)
- 2Thistletopper (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Phoenix River foaled?
Phoenix River (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 28 May 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Phoenix River?
Phoenix River (GB) is by Phoenix Reach (IRE) out of Griselina (IRE), a daughter of Mandalus (IRE), and was bred by Richard C J Manning.
Who trained Phoenix River?
Phoenix River (GB) was trained by Paul Webber and owned by Paul Webber at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Phoenix River's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Phoenix River (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Phoenix River still racing?
Phoenix River (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 October 2019 at Stratford in the Acorns Children's Hospice Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race, finishing 9th of 11, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated