Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Perotan
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerMasaaki Matsushima, Coolmore, Westerberg
- FamilyElle Seule
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €38,755 IRE
- Last official rating
- 101 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Sep 2022, Leopardstown (IRE) (4/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Jul 2022, Down Royal (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/9 | 16/1 | 1¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Paddy Power Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 8-12 | 101 | Duke De Sessa (IRE) | €59,000 | 29 | 1/7 |
| 12 Aug 22 | Cork (IRE) | 4/5 | 5/2 | 4¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-13 | 102 | Rumbles Of Thunder (IRE) | €38,350 | 21 | 0/4 |
| 22 Jul 22 | Down Royal (IRE) | 1/6 | 2/1F | won 2¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Her Majesty's Plate | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 8-7 | - | Moon Daisy (IRE) | €23,600 | 21 | 0/5 |
| 1 Jul 22 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 1/15 | 9/1 | won 1¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-3 | - | Isotta (IRE) | €8,555 | - | 1/13 |
Paddy Power Stakes
Group 31m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Paddy Power Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Duke De Sessa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Rumbles Of Thunder (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €38,350
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/4
Her Majesty's Plate
Listed1m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 22
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Her Majesty's Plate
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Moon Daisy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 22
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Isotta (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,555
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Paddy Power Stakes | 4/9 | Duke De Sessa (IRE) | 1 | 6 Nov 22 | Naas (IRE) | Finale Stakes |
| 1 Jul 22 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/15 | Willamette Valley (IRE) | 5 | 29 Jul 22 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Irish EBF Fillies' Maiden |
- 4/910 Sep 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Paddy Power Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Paddy Power Stakes
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Duke De Sessa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Nov 22
- Race won
- Finale Stakes
- 1/151 Jul 22 · Bellewstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 22
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Willamette Valley (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 29 Jul 22
- Race won
- Guinness Irish EBF Fillies' Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 1 Jul 22 | 10 Sep 22 | 1/15 | 102 | 101 | 102 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €38,755 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 1 Jul 22
- Last run
- 10 Sep 22
- First run for yard
- 1/15
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 101
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,755
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €38,755 | 102 | 1 Jul 22 | 10 Sep 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,755
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 1 Jul 22
- Last run
- 10 Sep 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €38,755 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,755
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,200 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,555 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,200
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,555
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,155 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,600 |
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,155
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,600
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,555 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,600 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 |
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,555
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,600
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,600 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,600 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,555 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,600
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,600
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,555
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,600 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,555 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,600
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,555
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,155 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,155
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,200 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,555 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,200
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,555
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €38,755 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,755
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €38,755 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,755
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,555 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,200 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,555
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,200
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchChurchill (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireChurchill (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damMeow (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTanaghum (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's damMehthaaf (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNureyev (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tanaghum (GB) · by Darshaan (GB) · 9 winners from 11 runners · Black-type placed
- Mehthaaf (USA) · by Nureyev (USA) · 8 winners from 9 runners · Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Elle Seule (USA) · 8 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Churchill (IRE) | Tanaghum (GB) | Darshaan (GB) | Barronstown Stud | 17 Feb 19 | bay | mare | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Churchill (IRE)
- Sire
- Churchill (IRE)
- Damsire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Breeder
- Barronstown Stud
- Foaled
- 17 Feb 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Churchill (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,848 | 418 | 1,081 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 509 | 48 | 134 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,149 | 131 | 307 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 161 | 14 | 45 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,848
- Wins
- 418
- Placed
- 1,081
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 509
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 134
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,149
- Wins
- 131
- Placed
- 307
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 161
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 45
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Churchill (IRE) × Darshaan (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 7 | 2 | £416,296 | €38,755 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £416,296
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,755
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Foxes (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £416,296 | €0 |
| Perotan (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €38,755 |
The Foxes (IRE)
- Horse
- The Foxes (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £416,296
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perotan (IRE)
- Horse
- Perotan (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,755
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 101 | 102 | 101 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 101
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 101
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 101 | -1 | 4/9 |
| 12 Aug 22 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 102 | - | 4/5 |
- 4/910 Sep 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/9
- 4/512 Aug 22 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 101 | 101 | 0 | 102 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 101
- OR last run
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 9 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
- The Foxes (IRE)5W · 13R · 4 black-type
Half siblings
By Sakhee (USA)
- Taaresh (IRE)9W · 43R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Tactic (GB)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
By Nayef (USA)
- Zahoo (IRE)2W · 10R
- Rawoof (IRE)1W · 6R
By Marju (IRE)
- Mujarah (IRE)0W · 5R
By Shirocco (GER)
- Shababeek (IRE)0W · 1R
By Shamardal (USA)
- Shafafya (GB)1W · 10R
By Raven's Pass (USA)
- Matterhorn (IRE)8W · 19R · 1 black-type
By Australia (GB)
- Bangkok (IRE)6W · 21R · 4 black-type
Female line
- 1Tanaghum (GB) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 2Mehthaaf (USA) · by Nureyev (USA)
- 3Elle Seule (USA)
Notable relatives
2nd dam
- Mehthaaf (USA)4W · 10R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Ribchester (IRE)4W · 11R · 2 G1
- Marbaan (GB)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Convergence (IRE)4W · 17R · 3 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Elnadim (USA)5W · 13R · 1 G1
Half-brother
- Bangkok (IRE)6W · 21R · 4 black-type
- Tactic (GB)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
- Matterhorn (IRE)8W · 19R · 1 black-type
Full brother
- The Foxes (IRE)5W · 13R · 4 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Khulood (USA)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
- Ashraakat (USA)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- A Bit Of Spirit (IRE)3W · 5R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Adool (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Perotan foaled?
Perotan (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 17 February 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Perotan?
Perotan (IRE) is by Churchill (IRE) out of Tanaghum (GB), a daughter of Darshaan (GB), and was bred by Barronstown Stud.
Who trained Perotan?
Perotan (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Masaaki Matsushima, Coolmore, Westerberg at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Perotan's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Perotan (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Perotan's biggest win?
Perotan (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Her Majesty's Plate (Listed) at Down Royal (IRE) on 22 July 2022.
Has Perotan ever been beaten?
Perotan (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 August 2022 at Cork (IRE) (4th of 5).
What was Perotan's official rating?
Perotan (IRE) was last officially rated 101 on the Flat (career high 102).
Is Perotan still racing?
Perotan (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 September 2022 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Paddy Power Stakes, finishing 4th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Perotan related to any top horses?
Perotan (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include The Foxes (IRE) (full brother, Group 2 winner), Bangkok (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner) and Tactic (GB) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), from the Elle Seule (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated