Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Peppermill
- TrainerMaurice Barnes
- OwnerJohn Wade
- FamilyCool Kas
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Dec 2022, Newcastle (9/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 22 | Newcastle | 9/11 | 300/1 | dist | Conor O'Farrell | Maurice Barnes | Hirestreet UK Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-11 | t | Crebilly (IRE) | £4,901 | 22 | 0/10 |
| 16 Nov 22 | Hexham | PU/10 | 200/1 | - | Conor O'Farrell | Maurice Barnes | British Stallion Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-7 | t | You Wear It Well (GB) | £4,901 | 34 | 1/9 |
| 13 Oct 22 | Carlisle | 9/9 | 150/1 | dist | Conor O'Farrell | Maurice Barnes | Hospitality Experiences At Carlisle Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good to Soft | 10-7 | - | Springwell Bay (GB) | £4,629 | - | 0/8 |
Hirestreet UK Maiden Hurdle
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 22
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 300/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Race
- Hirestreet UK Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Crebilly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,901
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/10
British Stallion Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Nov 22
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- You Wear It Well (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,901
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/9
Hospitality Experiences At Carlisle Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 22
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Race
- Hospitality Experiences At Carlisle Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Springwell Bay (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,629
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Nov 22 | Hexham | British Stallion Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | PU/10 | Whataboutyeh (IRE) | 9 | 28 Apr 23 | Southwell | At The Races App Form Study Handicap Hurdle |
- PU/1016 Nov 22 · Hexham
British Stallion Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Nov 22
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Whataboutyeh (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 28 Apr 23
- Race won
- At The Races App Form Study Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maurice Barnes | 13 Oct 22 | 8 Dec 22 | 9/9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Maurice Barnes
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- First run
- 13 Oct 22
- Last run
- 8 Dec 22
- First run for yard
- 9/9
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 13 Oct 22 | 8 Dec 22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 13 Oct 22
- Last run
- 8 Dec 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor O'Farrell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Conor O'Farrell
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maurice Barnes | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Maurice Barnes
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGetaway (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireGetaway (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMonsun (GER)
- Sire's damGuernica (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNouveau Moulin (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMillenary (GB)
- Dam's damCool Kas (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Nouveau Moulin (IRE) · by Millenary (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Cool Kas (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Getaway (GER) | Nouveau Moulin (IRE) | Millenary (GB) | William O'Keeffe | 5 May 17 | bay | mare | Flat 14.1f · NH 2m3½f | NH 2m3½f |
Getaway (GER)
- Sire
- Getaway (GER)
- Damsire
- Millenary (GB)
- Breeder
- William O'Keeffe
- Foaled
- 5 May 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Getaway (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 10,688 | 1,209 | 3,030 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 3,901 | 431 | 1,116 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 2,707 | 282 | 706 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 978 | 103 | 260 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 10,688
- Wins
- 1,209
- Placed
- 3,030
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3,901
- Wins
- 431
- Placed
- 1,116
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 2,707
- Wins
- 282
- Placed
- 706
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 978
- Wins
- 103
- Placed
- 260
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Getaway (GER) × Millenary (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peppermill (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Our Little Gem (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Peppermill (IRE)
- Horse
- Peppermill (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Our Little Gem (IRE)
- Horse
- Our Little Gem (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Getaway (GER) out of Nouveau Moulin (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Ocovango (GB)
- Roccovango (IRE)4W · 14R
By Cloudings (IRE)
- Cloudio (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Nouveau Moulin (IRE) · by Millenary (GB)
- 2Cool Kas (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Peppermill foaled?
Peppermill (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 5 May 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Peppermill?
Peppermill (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Nouveau Moulin (IRE), a daughter of Millenary (GB), and was bred by William O'Keeffe.
Who trained Peppermill?
Peppermill (IRE) was trained by Maurice Barnes and owned by John Wade at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Peppermill's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Peppermill (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Peppermill still racing?
Peppermill (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 December 2022 at Newcastle in the Hirestreet UK Maiden Hurdle, finishing 9th of 11, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated