Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Peace Within
- TrainerEdward Lynam
- OwnerMrs J M Ryan
- FamilyMore Candy
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £257 GB · €1,122 IRE
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Sep 2001, Listowel (IRE) (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 01 | Listowel (IRE) | 9/9 | 7/1 | dist | Declan McDonogh | Edward Lynam | McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 70 | Florida Villas (GB) | €9,732 | 35 | 3/7 |
| 25 Aug 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/11 | 8/1 | 3½ | Declan McDonogh | Edward Lynam | Blue Cross Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Yielding | 8-12 | - | Serov (IRE) | €11,059 | 49 | 0/10 |
| 7 Jul 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/7 | 7/1 | 9 | Seamie Heffernan | Edward Lynam | Monaloe Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | - | First Breeze (USA) | €11,059 | 71 | 0/6 |
| 27 Apr 01 | Southwell (AW) | 3/11 | 4/1 | 9½ | J Weaver | Jeremy Noseda | Romeo Et Juliet Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 6 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-9 | - | Lord Protector I (IRE) | £1,799 | 25 | 0/10 |
| 2 Apr 01 | Lingfield (AW) | 6/8 | 14/1 | 10 | Willie Supple | Jeremy Noseda | Gerling Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 8-7 | - | Funny Valentine (IRE) | £3,510 | - | 0/7 |
McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 01
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 70
- Winner / 2nd
- Florida Villas (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,732
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 3/7
- 3/1125 Aug 01 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Blue Cross Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Blue Cross Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Serov (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,059
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/10
Monaloe Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Monaloe Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- First Breeze (USA)
- Winner prize
- €11,059
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 0/6
- 3/1127 Apr 01 · Southwell (AW)4/1
Romeo Et Juliet Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 67fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 01
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Romeo Et Juliet Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lord Protector I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,799
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/10
- 6/82 Apr 01 · Lingfield (AW)14/1
Gerling Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 46fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 01
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Gerling Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Funny Valentine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,510
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 01 | Listowel (IRE) | McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Maiden | 9/9 | Cruiskeen Lawn (IRE) | 2 | 12 Oct 01 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Nolan Ryan Partnership Maiden (Div I) |
| 29 Sep 01 | Listowel (IRE) | McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Maiden | 9/9 | Zaraglen (GB) | 3 | 12 Oct 01 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Nolan Ryan Partnership Maiden (Div II) |
| 29 Sep 01 | Listowel (IRE) | McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Maiden | 9/9 | Masakala (IRE) | 4 | 13 Oct 01 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Dunphy's Centra Foodstore Thomastown Handicap |
- 9/929 Sep 01 · Listowel (IRE)
McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 01
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Maiden
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Cruiskeen Lawn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Oct 01
- Race won
- Nolan Ryan Partnership Maiden (Div I)
- 9/929 Sep 01 · Listowel (IRE)
McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 01
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Maiden
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Zaraglen (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Oct 01
- Race won
- Nolan Ryan Partnership Maiden (Div II)
- 9/929 Sep 01 · Listowel (IRE)
McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 01
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Maiden
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Masakala (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 Oct 01
- Race won
- Dunphy's Centra Foodstore Thomastown Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Lynam | Jeremy Noseda | 7 Jul 01 | 29 Sep 01 | 5/7 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 | ||
| Jeremy Noseda | - | 2 Apr 01 | 27 Apr 01 | 6/8 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £257 | €0 |
Edward Lynam
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Moved from
- Jeremy Noseda
- First run
- 7 Jul 01
- Last run
- 29 Sep 01
- First run for yard
- 5/7
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
Jeremy Noseda
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- First run
- 2 Apr 01
- Last run
- 27 Apr 01
- First run for yard
- 6/8
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £257 | €1,122 | 70 | 2 Apr 01 | 29 Sep 01 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 2 Apr 01
- Last run
- 29 Sep 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £257 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £257 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £257 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £257 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £257 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £257 | €1,122 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £257 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 | ||
| J Weaver | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £257 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
J Weaver
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Supple
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Lynam | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 | ||
| Jeremy Noseda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £257 | €0 |
Edward Lynam
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
Jeremy Noseda
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £257 | €1,122 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £257 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBrief Truce (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIrish River (FR)
- Sire's damFalafel (CAN)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMore Candy (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBallad Rock (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- More Candy (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brief Truce (USA) | More Candy (GB) | Ballad Rock (GB) | filly | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m2f |
Brief Truce (USA)
- Damsire
- Ballad Rock (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Brief Truce (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,093 | 230 | 722 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,095 | 80 | 243 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 538 | 42 | 135 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 166 | 14 | 40 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,093
- Wins
- 230
- Placed
- 722
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,095
- Wins
- 80
- Placed
- 243
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 538
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 135
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 166
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Brief Truce (USA) × Ballad Rock mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | £257 | €1,122 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peace Within (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £257 | €1,122 |
Peace Within (IRE)
- Horse
- Peace Within (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 70 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 01 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 70 | 9/9 |
- 9/929 Sep 01 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 01
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Pos
- 9/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Brief Truce (USA) out of More Candy (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Auction Ring (USA)
- Choice Lot (GB)1W · 43R
By Trojan Fen (GB)
- Trojan Candy (IRE)0W · 2R
By Taufan (USA)
- Oriental Air (IRE)1W · 23R
- Sunset Reigns (IRE)5W · 20R · 1 black-type
By Thatching (GB)
- Flying Thatch (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1More Candy (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Sunset Reigns (IRE)5W · 20R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Peace Within foaled?
Peace Within (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Peace Within?
Peace Within (IRE) is by Brief Truce (USA) out of More Candy (GB), a daughter of Ballad Rock (GB).
Who trained Peace Within?
Peace Within (IRE) was trained by Edward Lynam and owned by Mrs J M Ryan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Jeremy Noseda.
What is Peace Within's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Peace Within (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Peace Within's official rating?
Peace Within (IRE) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Peace Within still racing?
Peace Within (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 September 2001 at Listowel (IRE) in the McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Maiden, finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Peace Within related to any top horses?
Peace Within (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sunset Reigns (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the More Candy (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated