Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Pavise
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerJuddmonte
- FamilyLost Virtue
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,667 GB
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Mar 2023, Newcastle (AW) (4/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 23 | Newcastle (AW) | 4/11 | 11/2 | 2½ | PJ McDonald | Andrew Balding | BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 8-12 | 79 | Afterwards (IRE) | £5,400 | 178 | 1/9 |
| 17 Sep 22 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 4/10 | 11/2 | 2¾ | Joshua Bryan | Andrew Balding | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 EBF Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard | 9-5 | - | Lion Kingdom (GB) | £3,672 | 16 | 1/5 |
| 1 Sep 22 | Salisbury | 4/9 | 13/2 | 7¾ | Rob Hornby | Andrew Balding | Byerley Stud Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-7 | - | Circle Of Fire (GB) | £5,130 | 29 | 0/7 |
| 3 Aug 22 | Kempton (AW) | 8/12 | 40/1 | 11¾ | Rob Hornby | Andrew Balding | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 9-7 | - | Silver Knott (GB) | £5,346 | - | 3/11 |
- 4/1114 Mar 23 · Newcastle (AW)11/2
BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 41mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 23
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Afterwards (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 178
- Future form
- 1/9
- 4/1017 Sep 22 · Wolverhampton (AW)11/2
Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 EBF Novice Stakes
Class 51m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 22
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Joshua Bryan
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lion Kingdom (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,672
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/5
Byerley Stud Novice Stakes
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 22
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Byerley Stud Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Circle Of Fire (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,130
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/7
- 8/123 Aug 22 · Kempton (AW)40/1
Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 47fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 22
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Silver Knott (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,346
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 23 | Newcastle (AW) | BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Restricted Novice Stakes | 4/11 | Elim (IRE) | 2 | 31 Mar 23 | Newcastle (AW) | talkSPORT Download The App Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 17 Sep 22 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 EBF Novice Stakes | 4/10 | Maid In Kentucky (USA) | 3 | 7 Oct 22 | Newcastle (AW) | Go Racing With vickers.bet Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 3 Aug 22 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 8/12 | Silver Knott (GB) | 1 | 20 Aug 22 | Sandown | Fasig-Tipton Night Of The Stars Solario Stakes |
| 3 Aug 22 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 8/12 | Theme Park (GB) | 2 | 2 Sep 22 | Kempton (AW) | CP Dynes / British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes |
| 3 Aug 22 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 8/12 | Animate (IRE) | 3 | 19 Aug 22 | Newcastle (AW) | British EBF Future Stayers Novice Stakes (Sire And Dam Restricted Race) |
- 4/1114 Mar 23 · Newcastle (AW)
BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Restricted Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 23
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Restricted Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Elim (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Mar 23
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- talkSPORT Download The App Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 4/1017 Sep 22 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 22
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Maid In Kentucky (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Oct 22
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Go Racing With vickers.bet Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 8/123 Aug 22 · Kempton (AW)
Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 22
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Silver Knott (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Aug 22
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Fasig-Tipton Night Of The Stars Solario Stakes
- 8/123 Aug 22 · Kempton (AW)
Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 22
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Theme Park (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Sep 22
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- CP Dynes / British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- 8/123 Aug 22 · Kempton (AW)
Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 22
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Animate (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Aug 22
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- British EBF Future Stayers Novice Stakes (Sire And Dam Restricted Race)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 3 Aug 22 | 14 Mar 23 | 8/12 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,667 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 3 Aug 22
- Last run
- 14 Mar 23
- First run for yard
- 8/12
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,667
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,667 | €0 | 79 | 3 Aug 22 | 14 Mar 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,667
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 3 Aug 22
- Last run
- 14 Mar 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £602 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,065 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £602
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £602 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,065 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £602
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,236 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £431 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £602 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £431 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £602
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,236 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £431 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,667 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,667
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,033 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,033
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Hornby | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £602 | €0 | ||
| Joshua Bryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £431 | €0 | ||
| PJ McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 |
Rob Hornby
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £602
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joshua Bryan
- Jockey
- Joshua Bryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
PJ McDonald
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,667 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,667
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,667 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,667
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,033 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,033
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCamacho (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireCamacho (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damArabesque (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSacred Shield (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBeat Hollow (GB)
- Dam's damQuandary (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireBlushing Groom (FR)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sacred Shield (GB) · by Beat Hollow (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Quandary (USA) · by Blushing Groom (FR) · 7 winners from 9 runners · Listed winner
- Lost Virtue (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camacho (GB) | Sacred Shield (GB) | Beat Hollow (GB) | Juddmonte Farms Ltd | 30 Mar 20 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 6.5f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Camacho (GB)
- Sire
- Camacho (GB)
- Damsire
- Beat Hollow (GB)
- Breeder
- Juddmonte Farms Ltd
- Foaled
- 30 Mar 20
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.5f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Camacho (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,564 | 700 | 2,175 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,860 | 197 | 649 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 3,247 | 276 | 849 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 1,250 | 98 | 310 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,564
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 2,175
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,860
- Wins
- 197
- Placed
- 649
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 3,247
- Wins
- 276
- Placed
- 849
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 1,250
- Wins
- 98
- Placed
- 310
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Camacho (GB) × Beat Hollow (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 0 | 62 | 9 | 11 | £81,306 | €35,510 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 0 | 69 | 9 | 11 | £81,656 | €35,510 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 62
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,306
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,510
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 69
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,656
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,510
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simply True (IRE) | 26 | 4 | 0 | £350 | €29,625 |
| Stay Classy (IRE) | 27 | 4 | 0 | £73,134 | €0 |
| Nepal (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £6,505 | €5,885 |
| Mondovino (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Pavise (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,667 | €0 |
Simply True (IRE)
- Horse
- Simply True (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,625
Stay Classy (IRE)
- Horse
- Stay Classy (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £73,134
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nepal (IRE)
- Horse
- Nepal (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,505
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,885
Mondovino (GB)
- Horse
- Mondovino (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pavise (GB)
- Horse
- Pavise (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,667
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 79 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 23 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 79 | 4/11 |
- 4/1114 Mar 23 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 23
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Pos
- 4/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Camacho (GB) out of Sacred Shield (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zamindar (USA)
- The Begum (GB)1W · 5R
By Dansili (GB)
- Draw Swords (GB)0W · 6R
- Crossed Baton (GB)4W · 11R · 2 black-type
By Bated Breath (GB)
- Viadera (GB)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Sacred Bridge (GB)5W · 11R · 3 black-type
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- John Locke (GB)2W · 19R
Female line
- 1Sacred Shield (GB) · by Beat Hollow (GB)
- 2Quandary (USA) · by Blushing Groom (FR)
- 3Lost Virtue (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Twice Over (GB)10W · 27R · 4 G1
- Timepiece (GB)6W · 18R · 1 G1
- Father Time (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Passage Of Time (GB)4W · 10R · 3 black-type
- Continuum (GB)4W · 45R · 1 black-type
Second cousin twice removed
- Ombudsman (IRE)6W · 10R · 3 G1
First cousin once removed
- Time Test (GB)6W · 10R · 4 black-type
- Tempus (GB)8W · 46R · 1 black-type
- Cosmic Year (GB)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Insinuate (USA)1W · 4R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Sacred Bridge (GB)5W · 11R · 3 black-type
- Viadera (GB)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- All At Sea (USA)4W · 8R · 2 black-type
Second cousin
- Convey (GB)4W · 19R · 2 black-type
- Stronghold (GB)5W · 15R · 2 black-type
- Posteritas (USA)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Take The Hint (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Time Lock (GB)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Crossed Baton (GB)4W · 11R · 2 black-type
2nd dam
- Quandary (USA)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Double Crossed (GB)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Stipulate (GB)2W · 40R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Pavise foaled?
Pavise (GB), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 30 March 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Pavise?
Pavise (GB) is by Camacho (GB) out of Sacred Shield (GB), a daughter of Beat Hollow (GB), and was bred by Juddmonte Farms Ltd.
Who trained Pavise?
Pavise (GB) was trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Juddmonte at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Pavise's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Pavise (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Pavise's official rating?
Pavise (GB) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Pavise still racing?
Pavise (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 March 2023 at Newcastle (AW) in the BetUK Over 40 000 Live Streamed Races Restricted Novice Stakes, finishing 4th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Pavise related to any top horses?
Pavise (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sacred Bridge (GB) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Crossed Baton (GB) (half-brother, Listed winner) and Viadera (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Lost Virtue (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated