Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Paddy B
- TrainerPatrick J Hanly
- OwnerGeoff Williams
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Apr 2015, Ludlow (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 15 | Ludlow | 5/6 | 50/1 | dist | Mr Sam Painting | Patrick J Hanly | Eddie Mapp Memorial Open Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-5 | ht | Rockiteer (IRE) | £2,496 | 20 | 1/5 |
| 1 Apr 15 | Towcester | 5/7 | 50/1 | dist | Mr R Jarrett | Patrick J Hanly | Always Free Admission Maiden Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-11 | h | Legal Legend (GB) | £988 | 323 | 1/6 |
| 13 May 14 | Southwell | PU/11 | 66/1 | - | Mr D Lordan | Patrick J Hanly | Bet On All UK Racing With Totepool Open Hunters' Chase (Midlands Point-To-Poi… | Class 6 | Chase | 2m4½f | Good | 11-7 | h | Popaway (GB) | £1,872 | - | 1/7 |
Eddie Mapp Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 15
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr Sam Painting
- Trainer
- Patrick J Hanly
- Race
- Eddie Mapp Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Rockiteer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,496
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/5
- 5/71 Apr 15 · Towcester50/1
Always Free Admission Maiden Hunters' Chase
Class 62m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 15
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr R Jarrett
- Trainer
- Patrick J Hanly
- Race
- Always Free Admission Maiden Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Legal Legend (GB)
- Winner prize
- £988
- Days
- 323
- Future form
- 1/6
Bet On All UK Racing With Totepool Open Hunters' Chase (Midlands Point-To-Poi…
Class 62m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 14
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr D Lordan
- Trainer
- Patrick J Hanly
- Race
- Bet On All UK Racing With Totepool Open Hunters' Chase (Midlands Point-To-Poi…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Popaway (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,872
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 15 | Ludlow | Eddie Mapp Memorial Open Hunters' Chase | 5/6 | Neverownup (IRE) | 2 | 5 May 15 | Fakenham | IRL Open Hunters' Chase (for the Turner Family Trophy) |
| 1 Apr 15 | Towcester | Always Free Admission Maiden Hunters' Chase | 5/7 | Mr Mercurial (IRE) | 2 | 17 Apr 15 | Southwell | Advertiser Media Group Open Hunters' Chase |
| 13 May 14 | Southwell | Bet On All UK Racing With Totepool Open Hunters' Chase (Midlands Point-To-Poi… | PU/11 | Dica (FR) | 5 | 28 May 14 | Cartmel | Global Radio Open Hunters' Chase (for the Horace D. Pain Memorial Trophy) |
- 5/621 Apr 15 · Ludlow
Eddie Mapp Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 15
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Eddie Mapp Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Neverownup (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 May 15
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- IRL Open Hunters' Chase (for the Turner Family Trophy)
- 5/71 Apr 15 · Towcester
Always Free Admission Maiden Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 15
- Course
- Towcester
- Race
- Always Free Admission Maiden Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Mr Mercurial (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Apr 15
- Race won
- Advertiser Media Group Open Hunters' Chase
- PU/1113 May 14 · Southwell
Bet On All UK Racing With Totepool Open Hunters' Chase (Midlands Point-To-Poi…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick J Hanly | 13 May 14 | 21 Apr 15 | PU/11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Patrick J Hanly
- Trainer
- Patrick J Hanly
- First run
- 13 May 14
- Last run
- 21 Apr 15
- First run for yard
- PU/11
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 13 May 14 | 21 Apr 15 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 13 May 14
- Last run
- 21 Apr 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr D Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr R Jarrett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr Sam Painting | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr D Lordan
- Jockey
- Mr D Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr R Jarrett
- Jockey
- Mr R Jarrett
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Sam Painting
- Jockey
- Mr Sam Painting
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick J Hanly | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Patrick J Hanly
- Trainer
- Patrick J Hanly
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| h | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| ht | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
ht
- Headgear
- ht
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNeedle Gun (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireNeedle Gun (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSure Blade (USA)
- Sire's damLucayan Princess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNellsway (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNeltino (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Nellsway (GB) · 1 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Needle Gun (IRE) | Nellsway (GB) | Neltino (GB) | gelding | NH 2m3f | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m4f |
Needle Gun (IRE)
- Sire
- Needle Gun (IRE)
- Damsire
- Neltino (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Needle Gun (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,847 | 107 | 327 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 669 | 49 | 134 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 612 | 34 | 112 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 236 | 15 | 46 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,847
- Wins
- 107
- Placed
- 327
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 669
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 134
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 612
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 112
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 236
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 46
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Needle Gun (IRE) × Neltino mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Good Sign (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Notonnelly (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Rifle Ryde (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Paddy B (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
A Good Sign (IRE)
- Horse
- A Good Sign (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Notonnelly (GB)
- Horse
- Notonnelly (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rifle Ryde (IRE)
- Horse
- Rifle Ryde (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paddy B (GB)
- Horse
- Paddy B (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Rifle Ryde (IRE)0W · 2R
- A Good Sign (IRE)0W · 1R
- Notonnelly (GB)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Flying Legend (USA)
- Retrievethelegend (IRE)4W · 49R
By Sonus (IRE)
- Dunrobbin (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Nellsway (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Paddy B foaled?
Paddy B (GB) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Paddy B?
Paddy B (GB) is by Needle Gun (IRE) out of Nellsway (GB), a daughter of Neltino (GB).
Who trained Paddy B?
Paddy B (GB) was trained by Patrick J Hanly and owned by Geoff Williams at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Paddy B's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Paddy B (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Paddy B still racing?
Paddy B (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 April 2015 at Ludlow in the Eddie Mapp Memorial Open Hunters' Chase, finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated