Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Neshla
- TrainerClive Brittain
- OwnerSaeed Manana
- FamilyNordica
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 50
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £900 GB
- Last official rating
- 48 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Feb 2007, Wolverhampton (AW) (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 9/9 | 9/2 | dist | Seb Sanders | Clive Brittain | Go Pontin's Handicap (Div I) | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard | 8-10 | 48 | p | Postmaster (GB) | £1,706 | 12 | 1/7 |
| 9 Feb 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 7/12 | 15/2 | 18 | Seb Sanders | Clive Brittain | Pontin's Holidays Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m1½f | Standard to Slow | 8-12 | 50 | p | Oakbridge (IRE) | £2,389 | 29 | 0/9 |
| 11 Jan 07 | Southwell (AW) | 3/8 | 5/1 | 2 | Joe Fanning | Clive Brittain | Go Pontin's Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m3f | Slow | 8-12 | - | - | No Greater Love (FR) | £2,817 | 12 | 0/6 |
| 30 Dec 06 | Lingfield (AW) | 11/12 | 11/2 | 10 | Hayley Turner | Clive Brittain | pontinsbingo.com Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 8-12 | - | - | Samarinda (USA) | £3,886 | 16 | 0/9 |
| 14 Dec 06 | Southwell (AW) | 3/7 | 5/2 | 6¼ | Brett Doyle | Clive Brittain | Pontin's Holidays Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m3f | Standard | 8-12 | - | - | Flyingit (USA) | £3,239 | - | 0/5 |
- 9/921 Feb 07 · Wolverhampton (AW)9/2
Go Pontin's Handicap (Div I)
Class 61m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 07
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- Go Pontin's Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 48
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Postmaster (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,706
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/7
- 7/129 Feb 07 · Wolverhampton (AW)15/2
Pontin's Holidays Handicap
Class 61m1½fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 07
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- Pontin's Holidays Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 50
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Oakbridge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,389
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/9
- 3/811 Jan 07 · Southwell (AW)5/1
Go Pontin's Maiden Stakes
Class 51m3fSlow
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 07
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- Go Pontin's Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Slow
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- No Greater Love (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,817
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/6
- 11/1230 Dec 06 · Lingfield (AW)11/2
pontinsbingo.com Maiden Stakes
Class 51m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 30 Dec 06
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- pontinsbingo.com Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Samarinda (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,886
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/9
- 3/714 Dec 06 · Southwell (AW)5/2
Pontin's Holidays Maiden Stakes
Class 51m3fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 06
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Brett Doyle
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- Pontin's Holidays Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Flyingit (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,239
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Go Pontin's Handicap (Div I) | 9/9 | Postmaster (GB) | 1 | 7 Mar 07 | Lingfield (AW) | River Belle's Fantastic Auctions Handicap |
- 9/921 Feb 07 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Go Pontin's Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 07
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Go Pontin's Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Postmaster (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Mar 07
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- River Belle's Fantastic Auctions Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Brittain | 14 Dec 06 | 21 Feb 07 | 3/7 | 50 | 48 | 50 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £900 | €0 |
Clive Brittain
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- First run
- 14 Dec 06
- Last run
- 21 Feb 07
- First run for yard
- 3/7
- OR first run
- 50
- OR last run
- 48
- Best OR
- 50
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £900 | €0 | 50 | 14 Dec 06 | 21 Feb 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 50
- First run
- 14 Dec 06
- Last run
- 21 Feb 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat AW | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £900 | €0 |
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £482 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £419 | €0 |
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £482
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Slow
- Going
- Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £900 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £900 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £900 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £900 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £419 | €0 | ||
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £482 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £482
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seb Sanders | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Brett Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £482 | €0 | ||
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £419 | €0 |
Seb Sanders
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brett Doyle
- Jockey
- Brett Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £482
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hayley Turner
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Fanning
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Brittain | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £900 | €0 |
Clive Brittain
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £900 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £482 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £419 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £482
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £900 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSingspiel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireSingspiel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIn The Wings (GB)
- Sire's damGlorious Song (CAN)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNordica (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamNordica (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNorthfields (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Nordica (GB) · 7 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singspiel (IRE) | Nordica (GB) | Northfields (USA) | filly | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Singspiel (IRE)
- Sire
- Singspiel (IRE)
- Dam
- Nordica (GB)
- Damsire
- Northfields (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Singspiel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,168 | 616 | 1,645 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,712 | 209 | 548 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,596 | 215 | 576 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 519 | 64 | 182 | 5 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,168
- Wins
- 616
- Placed
- 1,645
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,712
- Wins
- 209
- Placed
- 548
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,596
- Wins
- 215
- Placed
- 576
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 519
- Wins
- 64
- Placed
- 182
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Singspiel (IRE) × Northfields mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | £900 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neshla (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £900 | €0 |
Neshla (GB)
- Horse
- Neshla (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 48 | 50 | 48 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 48
- Highest OR
- 50
- Lowest OR
- 48
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 48 | -2 | 9/9 |
| 9 Feb 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 50 | - | 7/12 |
- 9/921 Feb 07 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 07
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 48
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 9/9
- 7/129 Feb 07 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 07
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 50
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 48 | 48 | 0 | 50 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 48
- OR last run
- 48
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 50
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Singspiel (IRE) out of Nordica (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dominion (GB)
- Mindomica (GB)2W · 22R
By Darshaan (GB)
- Sueboog (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
By Dowsing (USA)
- Secret Spring (FR)9W · 62R
By Highest Honor (FR)
- Northern Judge (GB)1W · 27R
By Project Manager (GB)
- Legal Project (IRE)0W · 7R
By Pursuit Of Love (GB)
- Jaza (GB)0W · 9R
By Warning (GB)
- Shotacross The Bow (IRE)3W · 63R
By Marju (IRE)
- Marika (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
By Bahhare (USA)
- Sadika (IRE)0W · 4R
By Grand Lodge (USA)
- Queen Margrethe (GB)0W · 5R
By Act One (GB)
- Sell Out (GB)2W · 14R
Female line
- 1Nordica (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Sueboog (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Marika (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Kick On (GB)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
- Best Of The Bests (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- Azzuri (GB)9W · 53R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Neshla foaled?
Neshla (GB) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Neshla?
Neshla (GB) is by Singspiel (IRE) out of Nordica (GB), a daughter of Northfields (USA).
Who trained Neshla?
Neshla (GB) was trained by Clive Brittain and owned by Saeed Manana at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Neshla's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Neshla (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Neshla's official rating?
Neshla (GB) was last officially rated 48 on the Flat (career high 50).
Is Neshla still racing?
Neshla (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 February 2007 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Go Pontin's Handicap, finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Neshla related to any top horses?
Neshla (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sueboog (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Marika (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Kick On (GB) (nephew, Group 3 winner), from the Nordica (GB) family.
What is Neshla's record at Southwell (AW)?
Neshla (GB) ran most often at Southwell (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated