Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Nebulae
- TrainerGerard Butler
- OwnerKeith Wills
- FamilyThree Stars
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €8,155 IRE
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Jun 2002, Windsor (7/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 Aug 2001, Roscommon (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 02 | Windsor | 7/10 | 11/2 | 19½ | Eddie Ahern | Gerard Butler | Pacific Investments Classified Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-3 | 78 | t | Noble Pursuit (GB) | £4,128 | 7 | 1/9 |
| 3 Jun 02 | Sandown | 9/10 | 14/1 | 9¾ | Eddie Ahern | Gerard Butler | Bonusphoto Fillies' Handicap Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-8 | 78 | - | Sunley Scent (GB) | £7,183 | 204 | 0/9 |
| 11 Nov 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/11 | 8/1 | 7¼ | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Grange Audi A4 Avant Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-11 | 86 | t | Masnada (IRE) | €16,669 | 46 | 0/9 |
| 26 Sep 01 | Listowel (IRE) | 3/8 | 2/1F | 2¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Patsy Byrne Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | 90 | t | Veronica Cooper (IRE) | €14,169 | 37 | 0/7 |
| 20 Aug 01 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/14 | 5/2 | won ½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Curraghboy Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-11 | - | t | Turtle Dancer (IRE) | €6,193 | - | 0/13 |
Pacific Investments Classified Stakes Class D
Class 41mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 02
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- Race
- Pacific Investments Classified Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Noble Pursuit (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,128
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/9
Bonusphoto Fillies' Handicap Class C
Class 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 02
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- Race
- Bonusphoto Fillies' Handicap Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sunley Scent (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,183
- Days
- 204
- Future form
- 0/9
Grange Audi A4 Avant Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Nov 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Grange Audi A4 Avant Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Masnada (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,669
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/9
Patsy Byrne Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 01
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Patsy Byrne Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Veronica Cooper (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,169
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/7
Curraghboy Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 01
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Curraghboy Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Turtle Dancer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,193
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 02 | Windsor | Pacific Investments Classified Stakes Class D | 7/10 | Hameeda (GB) | 5 | 25 Jun 02 | Brighton | University of Sussex Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
- 7/1010 Jun 02 · Windsor
Pacific Investments Classified Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 02
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Pacific Investments Classified Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Hameeda (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 25 Jun 02
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- University of Sussex Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerard Butler | John M Oxx | 3 Jun 02 | 10 Jun 02 | 9/10 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John M Oxx | - | 20 Aug 01 | 11 Nov 01 | 1/14 | 90 | 86 | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,155 |
Gerard Butler
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- Moved from
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 3 Jun 02
- Last run
- 10 Jun 02
- First run for yard
- 9/10
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 20 Aug 01
- Last run
- 11 Nov 01
- First run for yard
- 1/14
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,155
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,155 | 90 | 20 Aug 01 | 10 Jun 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,155
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 20 Aug 01
- Last run
- 10 Jun 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,155 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,155
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,962 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,193 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,962
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,193
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,193 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,962 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,193
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,962
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,193 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,962 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,193
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,962
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,155 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,155
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,962 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,193 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,962
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,193
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,193 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,962 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,193
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,962
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,155 | ||
| Eddie Ahern | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,155
Eddie Ahern
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,155 | ||
| Gerard Butler | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,155
Gerard Butler
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,155 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,155
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,193 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,962 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,193
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,962
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,193 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,193 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,962 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,193
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,193
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,962
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchUnfuwain (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireUnfuwain (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchThree Stars (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStar Appeal (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Three Stars (GB) · 7 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unfuwain (USA) | Three Stars (GB) | Star Appeal (GB) | filly | Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f |
Unfuwain (USA)
- Sire
- Unfuwain (USA)
- Damsire
- Star Appeal (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Unfuwain (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,291 | 386 | 940 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 865 | 97 | 246 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 323 | 41 | 94 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 75 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,291
- Wins
- 386
- Placed
- 940
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 865
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 246
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 323
- Wins
- 41
- Placed
- 94
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Unfuwain (USA) × Star Appeal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 7 | 2 | 79 | 13 | 13 | £265,539 | €8,155 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 4 | £764 | €3,834 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 7 | 2 | 94 | 13 | 17 | £266,303 | €11,989 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 79
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £265,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,155
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £764
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,834
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 94
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £266,303
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,989
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolas (GB) | 5 | 3 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £88,696 | €0 |
| Zahrat Dubai (GB) | 5 | 2 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £136,950 | €0 |
| Golden Boot (GB) | 44 | 4 | 0 | - | £26,161 | €0 |
| Sabotiere (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,108 | €0 |
| Yaahomm (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,640 | €0 |
| Nebulae (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,155 |
| One For Baileys (GB) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,048 | €0 |
| Zaynaat (GB) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £700 | €0 |
| Alexander Neville (GB) | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €3,834 |
Bolas (GB)
- Horse
- Bolas (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zahrat Dubai (GB)
- Horse
- Zahrat Dubai (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £136,950
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Golden Boot (GB)
- Horse
- Golden Boot (GB)
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,161
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sabotiere (IRE)
- Horse
- Sabotiere (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yaahomm (GB)
- Horse
- Yaahomm (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,640
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nebulae (IRE)
- Horse
- Nebulae (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,155
One For Baileys (GB)
- Horse
- One For Baileys (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zaynaat (GB)
- Horse
- Zaynaat (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alexander Neville (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,834
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 90 | 78 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 02 | Windsor | Flat | 78 | 0 | 7/10 |
| 3 Jun 02 | Sandown | Flat | 78 | -8 | 9/10 |
| 11 Nov 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 86 | -4 | 6/11 |
| 26 Sep 01 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 90 | - | 3/8 |
- 7/1010 Jun 02 · Windsor
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 02
- Course
- Windsor
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/10
- 9/103 Jun 02 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 02
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -8
- Pos
- 9/10
- 6/1111 Nov 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Nov 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 6/11
- 3/826 Sep 01 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 01
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 90 | -12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- -12
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
- Bolas (GB)3W · 5R · 1 G1
- One For Baileys (GB)1W · 8R
Half siblings
By Caerleon (USA)
- Triple (GB)3W · 22R
By Danehill (USA)
- Three Hills (GB)1W · 12R
By Polar Falcon (USA)
- Arctic Star II (GB)0W · 27R
By Suave Dancer (USA)
- Baileys Black Tie (GB)2W · 8R
By Shareef Dancer (USA)
- Baileys On Line (GB)0W · 7R
By Alhaarth (IRE)
- Whitkirk Star (IRE)0W · 4R
By Soviet Star (USA)
- Open Your Heart (IRE)0W · 2R
By Intikhab (USA)
- Hunters Belt (IRE)8W · 72R
Female line
- 1Three Stars (GB)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Bolas (GB)3W · 5R · 1 G1
Great-niece
- Good Morning Star (IRE)2W · 25R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Nebulae foaled?
Nebulae (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Nebulae?
Nebulae (IRE) is by Unfuwain (USA) out of Three Stars (GB), a daughter of Star Appeal (GB).
Who trained Nebulae?
Nebulae (IRE) was trained by Gerard Butler and owned by Keith Wills at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for John M Oxx.
What is Nebulae's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Nebulae (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Nebulae's biggest win?
Nebulae (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Curraghboy Maiden at Roscommon (IRE) on 20 August 2001.
Has Nebulae ever been beaten?
Nebulae (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 September 2001 at Listowel (IRE) (3rd of 8).
What was Nebulae's official rating?
Nebulae (IRE) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (career high 90).
Is Nebulae still racing?
Nebulae (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 June 2002 at Windsor in the Pacific Investments Classified Stakes Class D, finishing 7th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Nebulae related to any top horses?
Nebulae (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Bolas (GB) (full sister, Group 1 winner) and Good Morning Star (IRE) (great-niece, Listed winner), from the Three Stars (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated