Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Nebaal
- TrainerG Barnett
- OwnerMrs Christine Smith
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1990
- Highest OR
- 61
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,030 GB
- Last official rating
- 61 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 May 1997, Uttoxeter (PU/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Apr 1994, Market Rasen
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 97 | Uttoxeter | PU/13 | 25/1 | - | Robert Massey | G Barnett | Hooper's Hooch Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-0 | 61 | b | Strike-A-Pose (GB) | £1,868 | 25 | 1/10 |
| 26 Apr 97 | Market Rasen | PU/16 | 66/1 | - | X Aizpuru | G Barnett | Sanderson Teleporters Novices' Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 10-9 | - | - | Talathath (FR) | £3,157 | 64 | 0/14 |
| 21 Feb 97 | Southwell | 4/8 | 50/1 | dist | S Wynne | G Barnett | Albatros Novices' Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-2 | - | - | Otto E Mezzo (GB) | £2,829 | 407 | 0/6 |
| 11 Jan 96 | Wincanton | PU/17 | 50/1 | - | Clare Thorner | G Thorner | Spetisbury 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Mister Morose (IRE) | £2,758 | 420 | 3/16 |
| 17 Nov 94 | Ludlow | 9/18 | 14/1 | dist | Jimmy McCarthy | G Thorner | Grunwick Stakes National Hunt Flat | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-4 | - | - | Duke's Mount (IRE) | £1,676 | 27 | 1/17 |
| 21 Oct 94 | Newbury | 17/25 | 12/1 | dist | Mr M Rimell | G Thorner | EBF Stakes Open National Hunt Flat | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 11-0 | - | - | Sexton Grey (IRE) | £2,318 | 181 | 0/23 |
| 23 Apr 94 | Market Rasen | 1/19 | 16/1 | won 1½ | R Farrant | G Thorner | de Aston Arms National Hunt Flat (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 1m5f | Good | 10-13 | - | - | Queen Buzzard (GB) | £2,030 | - | 0/14 |
Hooper's Hooch Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G
Class 52mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 97
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Robert Massey
- Trainer
- G Barnett
- Race
- Hooper's Hooch Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 61
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Strike-A-Pose (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,868
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/10
Sanderson Teleporters Novices' Hurdle Class D
Class 32m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 97
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- X Aizpuru
- Trainer
- G Barnett
- Race
- Sanderson Teleporters Novices' Hurdle Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Talathath (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,157
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 0/14
Albatros Novices' Hurdle Class D
Class 32mGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 97
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- S Wynne
- Trainer
- G Barnett
- Race
- Albatros Novices' Hurdle Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Otto E Mezzo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,829
- Days
- 407
- Future form
- 0/6
Spetisbury 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
Class 41m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 96
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Clare Thorner
- Trainer
- G Thorner
- Race
- Spetisbury 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mister Morose (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,758
- Days
- 420
- Future form
- 3/16
Grunwick Stakes National Hunt Flat
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 94
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 9/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- G Thorner
- Race
- Grunwick Stakes National Hunt Flat
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Duke's Mount (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,676
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/17
EBF Stakes Open National Hunt Flat
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 94
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 17/25
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr M Rimell
- Trainer
- G Thorner
- Race
- EBF Stakes Open National Hunt Flat
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sexton Grey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,318
- Days
- 181
- Future form
- 0/23
de Aston Arms National Hunt Flat (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 94
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- 1/19
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- R Farrant
- Trainer
- G Thorner
- Race
- de Aston Arms National Hunt Flat (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Queen Buzzard (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,030
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 97 | Uttoxeter | Hooper's Hooch Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G | PU/13 | Strike-A-Pose (GB) | 1 | 26 May 97 | Uttoxeter | John Stubbs Memorial Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G |
| 11 Jan 96 | Wincanton | Spetisbury 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | PU/17 | Hooded Hawk (IRE) | 2 | 16 Feb 96 | Fakenham | European Breeders Fund 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier Class D |
| 11 Jan 96 | Wincanton | Spetisbury 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | PU/17 | Chai-Yo (GB) | 4 | 15 Feb 96 | Taunton | Blackdown Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
| 11 Jan 96 | Wincanton | Spetisbury 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | PU/17 | Charming Girl I (USA) | 11 | 16 Feb 96 | Uttoxeter | St. George's Centre Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
| 17 Nov 94 | Ludlow | Grunwick Stakes National Hunt Flat | 9/18 | Duke's Mount (IRE) | 1 | 5 Dec 94 | Ludlow | Oldfield Open National Hunt Flat |
- PU/1321 May 97 · Uttoxeter
Hooper's Hooch Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 97
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Hooper's Hooch Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Strike-A-Pose (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 May 97
- Race won
- John Stubbs Memorial Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G
- PU/1711 Jan 96 · Wincanton
Spetisbury 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 96
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Spetisbury 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Hooded Hawk (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Feb 96
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier Class D
- PU/1711 Jan 96 · Wincanton
Spetisbury 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 96
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Spetisbury 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Chai-Yo (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Feb 96
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Blackdown Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- PU/1711 Jan 96 · Wincanton
Spetisbury 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 96
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Spetisbury 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Charming Girl I (USA)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 16 Feb 96
- Race won
- St. George's Centre Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- 9/1817 Nov 94 · Ludlow
Grunwick Stakes National Hunt Flat
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 94
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Grunwick Stakes National Hunt Flat
- This horse
- 9/18
- Winner next time
- Duke's Mount (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Dec 94
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Oldfield Open National Hunt Flat
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Barnett | G Thorner | 21 Feb 97 | 21 May 97 | 4/8 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G Thorner | - | 23 Apr 94 | 11 Jan 96 | 1/19 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 |
G Barnett
G Thorner
- Trainer
- G Thorner
- First run
- 23 Apr 94
- Last run
- 11 Jan 96
- First run for yard
- 1/19
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 | 61 | 23 Apr 94 | 21 May 97 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 61
- First run
- 23 Apr 94
- Last run
- 21 May 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Rasen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Farrant | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 | ||
| Clare Thorner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr M Rimell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robert Massey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S Wynne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| X Aizpuru | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R Farrant
- Jockey
- R Farrant
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clare Thorner
- Jockey
- Clare Thorner
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy McCarthy
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr M Rimell
- Jockey
- Mr M Rimell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robert Massey
- Jockey
- Robert Massey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S Wynne
- Jockey
- S Wynne
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
X Aizpuru
- Jockey
- X Aizpuru
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStorm Cat (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireStorm Cat (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPrimevere I (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIrish River (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Primevere I (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storm Cat (USA) | Primevere I (USA) | Irish River (FR) | gelding | Flat 7.0f · NH 1m7f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Storm Cat (USA)
- Sire
- Storm Cat (USA)
- Damsire
- Irish River (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 1m7f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Storm Cat (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 76 | 3 | 14 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 68 | 3 | 14 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 37 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 33 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 76
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 68
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Storm Cat (USA) × Irish River mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nebaal (USA) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £2,030 | €0 |
Nebaal (USA)
- Horse
- Nebaal (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 61 | 61 | 61 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 61
- Highest OR
- 61
- Lowest OR
- 61
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 97 | Uttoxeter | NH | 61 | PU/13 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 61 | 61 | 0 | 61 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 61
- OR last run
- 61
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 61
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Storm Cat (USA) out of Primevere I (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sovereign Dancer (USA)
- Priolo (USA)0W · 1R
By Louis Quatorze (USA)
- De La Rue (USA)4W · 35R
Female line
- 1Primevere I (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Nebaal foaled?
Nebaal (USA) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Nebaal?
Nebaal (USA) is by Storm Cat (USA) out of Primevere I (USA), a daughter of Irish River (FR).
Who trained Nebaal?
Nebaal (USA) was trained by G Barnett and owned by Mrs Christine Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for G Thorner.
What is Nebaal's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Nebaal (USA) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Nebaal's biggest win?
Nebaal (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the de Aston Arms National Hunt Flat at Market Rasen on 23 April 1994.
Has Nebaal ever been beaten?
Nebaal (USA) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 October 1994 at Newbury (17th of 25).
What was Nebaal's official rating?
Nebaal (USA) was last officially rated 61 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Nebaal still racing?
Nebaal (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 May 1997 at Uttoxeter in the Hooper's Hooch Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G (result: pulled up, 13 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Nebaal's record at Market Rasen?
Nebaal (USA) ran most often at Market Rasen, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated