Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Must Be Magic (IRE)
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerMichael Tabor
- FamilyLilissa
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
See also: Must Be Magic (GB) · Hugh Collingridge · 69 runs · 5 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £337 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Feb 2019, Kempton (AW) (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 19 | Kempton (AW) | 8/8 | 7/2 | 23½ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard to Slow | 8-11 | Ulster (IRE) | £3,881 | 292 | 2/7 |
| 27 Apr 18 | Sandown | 5/11 | 11/2 | 6 | Ryan Moore | Andrew Balding | Nordoff Robbins David Enthoven Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | Crystal Hope (GB) | £6,469 | 216 | 1/8 |
| 23 Sep 17 | Newmarket | 4/8 | 16/1 | 4½ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Fairfax & Favor EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | Stream Song (GB) | £4,528 | - | 2/7 |
- 8/813 Feb 19 · Kempton (AW)7/2
32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 23½
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Ulster (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 292
- Future form
- 2/7
Nordoff Robbins David Enthoven Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 41m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 18
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Nordoff Robbins David Enthoven Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Crystal Hope (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 216
- Future form
- 1/8
- 4/823 Sep 17 · Newmarket16/1
Fairfax & Favor EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Fairfax & Favor EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Stream Song (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,528
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 19 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes | 8/8 | Miss Crick (GB) | 2 | 23 Feb 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 13 Feb 19 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes | 8/8 | Knight Crusader (GB) | 3 | 11 Mar 19 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap |
| 27 Apr 18 | Sandown | Nordoff Robbins David Enthoven Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes | 5/11 | Give And Take (GB) | 2 | 16 May 18 | York | Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies) |
| 23 Sep 17 | Newmarket | Fairfax & Favor EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) | 4/8 | Stream Song (GB) | 1 | 23 Apr 18 | Windsor | Regus Fillies' Handicap |
| 23 Sep 17 | Newmarket | Fairfax & Favor EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) | 4/8 | Hadith (IRE) | 3 | 18 Oct 17 | Nottingham | Kier Construction Central EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 8/813 Feb 19 · Kempton (AW)
32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Miss Crick (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Feb 19
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 8/813 Feb 19 · Kempton (AW)
32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Knight Crusader (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Mar 19
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red Handicap
- 5/1127 Apr 18 · Sandown
Nordoff Robbins David Enthoven Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 18
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Nordoff Robbins David Enthoven Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Give And Take (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 May 18
- At
- York
- Race won
- Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
- 4/823 Sep 17 · Newmarket
Fairfax & Favor EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Fairfax & Favor EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Stream Song (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Apr 18
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Regus Fillies' Handicap
- 4/823 Sep 17 · Newmarket
Fairfax & Favor EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Fairfax & Favor EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Hadith (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Oct 17
- Race won
- Kier Construction Central EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 23 Sep 17 | 13 Feb 19 | 4/8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 23 Sep 17
- Last run
- 13 Feb 19
- First run for yard
- 4/8
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | 23 Sep 17 | 13 Feb 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 23 Sep 17
- Last run
- 13 Feb 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCamelot (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireCamelot (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damTarfah (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSaturn Girl (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dam's damLilissa (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Saturn Girl (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Lilissa (IRE) · 8 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camelot (GB) | Saturn Girl (IRE) | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | filly | Flat 10.7f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f |
Camelot (GB)
- Sire
- Camelot (GB)
- Damsire
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.7f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Camelot (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,173 | 600 | 1,526 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,556 | 197 | 482 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 655 | 84 | 185 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 189 | 23 | 52 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,173
- Wins
- 600
- Placed
- 1,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,556
- Wins
- 197
- Placed
- 482
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 655
- Wins
- 84
- Placed
- 185
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 189
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 52
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Camelot (GB) × Danehill Dancer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 21 | 13 | 2 | 203 | 33 | 44 | £967,479 | €1,358,749 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 6 | 6 | £38,167 | €19,818 | ||
| All runs | 21 | 13 | 2 | 233 | 39 | 50 | £1,005,646 | €1,378,567 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 21
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 203
- Wins
- 33
- 2nd/3rd
- 44
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £967,479
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,358,749
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,818
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 21
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 233
- Wins
- 39
- 2nd/3rd
- 50
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,005,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,378,567
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxembourg (IRE) | 14 | 7 | 6 | Group/Grade 1 | £723,435 | €1,197,050 |
| Degraves (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €50,072 |
| King's Castle (IRE) | 50 | 8 | 0 | - | £68,712 | €0 |
| Arthurian Fame (IRE) | 29 | 5 | 0 | - | £0 | €82,257 |
| Caradoc (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 0 | - | £124,478 | €1,690 |
| Whatsgoingonmarvin (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 0 | - | £27,795 | €0 |
| Vitamin (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £14,905 | €0 |
| Countessa (FR) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,492 | €0 |
| Last Verse (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £20,393 | €0 |
| Hiawatha (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €26,370 |
| Imaginative (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,712 | €0 |
| Flirting Bridge (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €19,555 |
Luxembourg (IRE)
- Horse
- Luxembourg (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 6
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £723,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,197,050
Degraves (IRE)
- Horse
- Degraves (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,072
King's Castle (IRE)
- Horse
- King's Castle (IRE)
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Arthurian Fame (IRE)
- Horse
- Arthurian Fame (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €82,257
Caradoc (IRE)
- Horse
- Caradoc (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £124,478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,690
Whatsgoingonmarvin (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,795
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vitamin (IRE)
- Horse
- Vitamin (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,905
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Countessa (FR)
- Horse
- Countessa (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Last Verse (IRE)
- Horse
- Last Verse (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,393
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hiawatha (IRE)
- Horse
- Hiawatha (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,370
Imaginative (IRE)
- Horse
- Imaginative (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flirting Bridge (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,555
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Camelot (GB) out of Saturn Girl (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By No Nay Never (USA)
- Make A Wish (IRE)2W · 6R
By Gleneagles (IRE)
- Magic Sky (IRE)0W · 2R
- Star Seeking (IRE)1W · 4R
- Everose (IRE)0W · 0R
By Caravaggio (USA)
- Dark Island Star (IRE)0W · 5R
By Sioux Nation (USA)
- Saturn Seven (IRE)3W · 26R
Female line
- 1Saturn Girl (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- 2Lilissa (IRE)
Notable relatives
First cousin twice removed
- Pyledriver (GB)8W · 17R · 2 G1
- Circuit Stellar (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Seisai (IRE)2W · 14R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Normandel (FR)1W · 3R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Livadiya (IRE)8W · 49R · 3 black-type
First cousin
- Linngari (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Must Be Magic foaled?
Must Be Magic (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Must Be Magic?
Must Be Magic (IRE) is by Camelot (GB) out of Saturn Girl (IRE), a daughter of Danehill Dancer (IRE).
Who trained Must Be Magic?
Must Be Magic (IRE) was trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Must Be Magic's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Must Be Magic (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Must Be Magic still racing?
Must Be Magic (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 February 2019 at Kempton (AW) in the 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Must Be Magic related to any top horses?
Must Be Magic (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Pyledriver (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Group 1 winner), Normandel (FR) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner) and Livadiya (IRE) (aunt, Listed winner), from the Lilissa (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated