Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Muaanid
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerShadwell Estate (Hamdan Al Maktoum)
- FamilyRifqah
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €18,525 IRE
- Last official rating
- 96 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Jul 2013, Killarney (IRE) (6/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 3 Aug 2012, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 13 | Killarney (IRE) | 6/6 | 12/1 | 26¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Ross Golf Course Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 9-6 | 96 | v | Royal Blue Star (IRE) | €7,590 | 34 | 1/5 |
| 12 Jun 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/10 | 7/1 | 10¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Fairyhouse Sunday Market Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-4 | 99 | b | Banna Boirche (IRE) | €10,350 | 80 | 0/9 |
| 24 Mar 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/7 | 5/1 | 14¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Gabriel Curran Memorial Madrid Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-10 | 100 | - | Francis Of Assisi (IRE) | €13,325 | 154 | 0/6 |
| 21 Oct 12 | Naas (IRE) | 3/12 | 7/1 | ½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 9-7 | 97 | - | Snow Queen (IRE) | €26,000 | 21 | 2/8 |
| 30 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/4 | 4/1 | 5¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-3 | 93 | - | Battle Of Marengo (IRE) | €61,750 | 58 | 1/2 |
| 3 Aug 12 | Galway (IRE) | 1/7 | 4/1 | won 1¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Guinness 17:59 European Breeders Fund 2yo Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | - | - | King Of The Romans (IRE) | €12,075 | - | 0/5 |
Ross Golf Course Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 13
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 26¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Ross Golf Course Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Blue Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/5
Fairyhouse Sunday Market Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 13
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Fairyhouse Sunday Market Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Banna Boirche (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 80
- Future form
- 0/9
- 6/724 Mar 13 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Gabriel Curran Memorial Madrid Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Gabriel Curran Memorial Madrid Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Francis Of Assisi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,325
- Days
- 154
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 97
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Snow Queen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/8
- 4/430 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
Group 21mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Battle Of Marengo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €61,750
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 1/2
Guinness 17:59 European Breeders Fund 2yo Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Guinness 17:59 European Breeders Fund 2yo Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King Of The Romans (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 13 | Killarney (IRE) | Ross Golf Course Race | 6/6 | Royal Blue Star (IRE) | 1 | 6 Aug 13 | Cork (IRE) | Platinum Stakes |
| 21 Oct 12 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery | 3/12 | Ballyorban (IRE) | 2 | 4 Nov 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Nursery Handicap |
| 21 Oct 12 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery | 3/12 | Talitha Kum (IRE) | 10 | 20 Apr 13 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse on Facebook Rated Race |
| 30 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | 4/4 | Battle Of Marengo (IRE) | 1 | 14 Apr 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes |
- 6/616 Jul 13 · Killarney (IRE)
Ross Golf Course Race
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 13
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Ross Golf Course Race
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Royal Blue Star (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Aug 13
- Race won
- Platinum Stakes
- 3/1221 Oct 12 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Ballyorban (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Nov 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Nursery Handicap
- 3/1221 Oct 12 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Talitha Kum (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 20 Apr 13
- Race won
- Naas Racecourse on Facebook Rated Race
- 4/430 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- This horse
- 4/4
- Winner next time
- Battle Of Marengo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Apr 13
- Race won
- P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 3 Aug 12 | 16 Jul 13 | 1/7 | 93 | 96 | 100 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €18,525 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 3 Aug 12
- Last run
- 16 Jul 13
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 96
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,525
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €18,525 | 100 | 3 Aug 12 | 16 Jul 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,525
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 3 Aug 12
- Last run
- 16 Jul 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €18,525 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,525
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,450 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,450
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,925 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,925
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €18,525 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,525
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €18,525 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,525
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €18,525 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,525
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €18,525 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,525
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKheleyf (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireKheleyf (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damSociety Lady (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRifqah (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamRifqah (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireElusive Quality (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rifqah (USA) · 7 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kheleyf (USA) | Rifqah (USA) | Elusive Quality (USA) | gelding | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2½f |
Kheleyf (USA)
- Sire
- Kheleyf (USA)
- Dam
- Rifqah (USA)
- Damsire
- Elusive Quality (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Kheleyf (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,845 | 786 | 2,246 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,965 | 248 | 717 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 637 | 46 | 157 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 232 | 12 | 50 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,845
- Wins
- 786
- Placed
- 2,246
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,965
- Wins
- 248
- Placed
- 717
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 637
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 157
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 232
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kheleyf (USA) × Elusive Quality mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 4 | 1 | 35 | 5 | 10 | £32,470 | €18,525 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,525
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Go Angellica (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £19,167 | €0 |
| Muaanid (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €18,525 |
| Arabian Music (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,005 | €0 |
| Extortion (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,796 | €0 |
| Bentleysoysterboy (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,502 | €0 |
Go Angellica (IRE)
- Horse
- Go Angellica (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Muaanid (GB)
- Horse
- Muaanid (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,525
Arabian Music (IRE)
- Horse
- Arabian Music (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Extortion (GB)
- Horse
- Extortion (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,796
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bentleysoysterboy (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 100 | 93 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 13 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 96 | -3 | 6/6 |
| 12 Jun 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 99 | -1 | 7/10 |
| 24 Mar 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 3 | 6/7 |
| 21 Oct 12 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 97 | 4 | 3/12 |
| 30 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 93 | - | 4/4 |
- 6/616 Jul 13 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 13
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/6
- 7/1012 Jun 13 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 13
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 7/10
- 6/724 Mar 13 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 6/7
- 3/1221 Oct 12 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 3/12
- 4/430 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/4
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 96 | 0 | 100 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- OR last run
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Kheleyf (USA) out of Rifqah (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Nayef (USA)
- Mustajeeb (GB)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
By Mawatheeq (USA)
- Mulkeyya (IRE)1W · 5R
By Dansili (GB)
- Tahreek (GB)2W · 10R
By Muhaarar (GB)
- Thaleeq (GB)2W · 21R
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Bawaady (GB)1W · 4R
- Morghom (GB)1W · 4R
Female line
- 1Rifqah (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Mustajeeb (GB)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Mutasarref (GB)10W · 31R · 6 black-type
In brief
When was Muaanid foaled?
Muaanid (GB) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Muaanid?
Muaanid (GB) is by Kheleyf (USA) out of Rifqah (USA), a daughter of Elusive Quality (USA).
Who trained Muaanid?
Muaanid (GB) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Muaanid's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Muaanid (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Muaanid's biggest win?
Muaanid (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Guinness 17:59 European Breeders Fund 2yo Median Auction Maiden at Galway (IRE) on 3 August 2012.
Has Muaanid ever been beaten?
Muaanid (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 30 September 2012 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 4).
What was Muaanid's official rating?
Muaanid (GB) was last officially rated 96 on the Flat (career high 100).
Is Muaanid still racing?
Muaanid (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 July 2013 at Killarney (IRE) in the Ross Golf Course Race, finishing 6th of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Muaanid related to any top horses?
Muaanid (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mustajeeb (GB) (half-brother, Group 2 winner) and Mutasarref (GB) (nephew, Group 3 winner), from the Rifqah (USA) family.
What is Muaanid's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Muaanid (GB) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated