Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mountain Fox I
- TrainerVictor Thompson
- OwnerMrs V Thompson
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1990
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £130 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Dec 1996, Musselburgh (5/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 96 | Musselburgh | 5/8 | 100/1 | dist | Mr M Thompson | Victor Thompson | Humbie Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 10-12 | - | Noyan (GB) | £2,954 | 31 | 1/7 |
| 8 Nov 96 | Hexham | 8/11 | 50/1 | dist | Mr M Thompson | Victor Thompson | John Eustace Smith Trophy Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 1m7½f | Good to Firm | 10-10 | 78 | Abbeylands (IRE) | £2,655 | 184 | 0/8 |
| 8 May 96 | Uttoxeter | 4/9 | 50/1 | dist | Mr M Thompson | Victor Thompson | Bradshaw Bros. Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 11-11 | - | King Of Shadows (GB) | £1,810 | 7 | 0/8 |
| 1 May 96 | Kelso | UR/9 | 200/1 | - | Mr M Thompson | Victor Thompson | Bell Lawrie White United Border Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1f | Soft | 11-9 | - | Jigtime I (GB) | £2,285 | 77 | 1/8 |
| 14 Feb 96 | Sedgefield | PU/12 | 66/1 | - | N Bentley | Victor Thompson | Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good | 10-10 | - | Go Silly (GB) | £4,023 | 13 | 0/10 |
| 1 Feb 96 | Sedgefield | UR/13 | 25/1 | - | Mr M Thompson | Victor Thompson | Mainsforth Maiden Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 11-7 | - | Aly Daley (IRE) | £3,287 | - | 1/11 |
Humbie Novices' Chase Class E
Class 42m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 96
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr M Thompson
- Trainer
- Victor Thompson
- Race
- Humbie Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Noyan (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,954
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/7
John Eustace Smith Trophy Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 41m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 96
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr M Thompson
- Trainer
- Victor Thompson
- Race
- John Eustace Smith Trophy Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Abbeylands (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,655
- Days
- 184
- Future form
- 0/8
Bradshaw Bros. Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 62m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 96
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr M Thompson
- Trainer
- Victor Thompson
- Race
- Bradshaw Bros. Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King Of Shadows (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,810
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/8
Bell Lawrie White United Border Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 96
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- UR/9
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr M Thompson
- Trainer
- Victor Thompson
- Race
- Bell Lawrie White United Border Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jigtime I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,285
- Days
- 77
- Future form
- 1/8
Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier Class D
Class 33m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 96
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- N Bentley
- Trainer
- Victor Thompson
- Race
- Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Go Silly (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,023
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/10
Mainsforth Maiden Chase Class E
Class 42m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 96
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- UR/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr M Thompson
- Trainer
- Victor Thompson
- Race
- Mainsforth Maiden Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Aly Daley (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,287
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 96 | Musselburgh | Humbie Novices' Chase Class E | 5/8 | Heddon Haugh (IRE) | 2 | 17 Dec 96 | Musselburgh | Bathing Coach Novices' Chase Class E |
| 1 May 96 | Kelso | Bell Lawrie White United Border Hunters' Chase Class H | UR/9 | Jigtime I (GB) | 1 | 28 Feb 97 | Kelso | Alba Country Foods Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 1 Feb 96 | Sedgefield | Mainsforth Maiden Chase Class E | UR/13 | Aly Daley (IRE) | 1 | 24 Feb 96 | Musselburgh | Edinburgh University Turf Club 'b.A. Mug Punter' Novices' Handicap Chase Class E |
- 5/89 Dec 96 · Musselburgh
Humbie Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 96
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Humbie Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Heddon Haugh (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Dec 96
- Race won
- Bathing Coach Novices' Chase Class E
- UR/91 May 96 · Kelso
Bell Lawrie White United Border Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 96
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Bell Lawrie White United Border Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- UR/9
- Winner next time
- Jigtime I (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Feb 97
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Alba Country Foods Hunters' Chase Class H
- UR/131 Feb 96 · Sedgefield
Mainsforth Maiden Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 96
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- Mainsforth Maiden Chase Class E
- This horse
- UR/13
- Winner next time
- Aly Daley (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Feb 96
- Race won
- Edinburgh University Turf Club 'b.A. Mug Punter' Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Thompson | 1 Feb 96 | 9 Dec 96 | UR/13 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 |
Victor Thompson
- Trainer
- Victor Thompson
- First run
- 1 Feb 96
- Last run
- 9 Dec 96
- First run for yard
- UR/13
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 | 78 | 1 Feb 96 | 9 Dec 96 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 1 Feb 96
- Last run
- 9 Dec 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 |
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr M Thompson | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 | ||
| N Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr M Thompson
- Jockey
- Mr M Thompson
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N Bentley
- Jockey
- N Bentley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Thompson | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 |
Victor Thompson
- Trainer
- Victor Thompson
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRiberetto (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireRiberetto (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBallyeel (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGirandole (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ballyeel (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riberetto (GB) | Ballyeel (GB) | Girandole (GB) | gelding | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m5½f | Flat 16.0f · NH 2m4f |
Riberetto (GB)
- Sire
- Riberetto (GB)
- Damsire
- Girandole (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m5½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Riberetto (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 556 | 47 | 131 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 133 | 15 | 34 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 179 | 15 | 41 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 41 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 556
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 131
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 133
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 34
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 179
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 41
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Riberetto (GB) × Girandole mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah's Vision (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Mountain Fox I (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £130 | €0 |
Sarah's Vision (IRE)
- Horse
- Sarah's Vision (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mountain Fox I (IRE)
- Horse
- Mountain Fox I (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 78 | 78 | 78 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 96 | Hexham | NH | 78 | 8/11 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Sarah's Vision (IRE)0W · 4R
Half siblings
By Sheer Grit (GB)
- Tough Deal (IRE)4W · 21R
Female line
- 1Ballyeel (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mountain Fox I foaled?
Mountain Fox I (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Mountain Fox I?
Mountain Fox I (IRE) is by Riberetto (GB) out of Ballyeel (GB), a daughter of Girandole (GB).
Who trained Mountain Fox I?
Mountain Fox I (IRE) was trained by Victor Thompson and owned by Mrs V Thompson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mountain Fox I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mountain Fox I (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Mountain Fox I's official rating?
Mountain Fox I (IRE) was last officially rated 78 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Mountain Fox I still racing?
Mountain Fox I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 December 1996 at Musselburgh in the Humbie Novices' Chase Class E, finishing 5th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Mountain Fox I's record at Sedgefield?
Mountain Fox I (IRE) ran most often at Sedgefield, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated