Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Moss Castle
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1985
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 May 1994, Tramore (IRE) (8/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 May 94 | Tramore (IRE) | 8/14 | 5/1 | 10 | Mr D P Costello | P Moakley | Dunmore East Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Yielding | 11-7 | Native Venture (IRE) | 15 | 1/12 |
| 20 Apr 94 | Gowran Park (IRE) | F/13 | 5/2F | - | Mr D P Costello | P Moakley | Tetratema Perpetual Cup | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-7 | Phairy Miracles (IRE) | 18 | 2/11 |
| 2 Apr 94 | Mallow (IRE) | F/23 | 10/1 | - | Mr D G Murphy | P Moakley | Rathbarry Stud Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-7 | Out The Door (IRE) | - | 1/17 |
Dunmore East Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 94
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Mr D P Costello
- Trainer
- P Moakley
- Race
- Dunmore East Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Native Venture (IRE)
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/12
Tetratema Perpetual Cup
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 94
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- F/13
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr D P Costello
- Trainer
- P Moakley
- Race
- Tetratema Perpetual Cup
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Phairy Miracles (IRE)
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/11
- F/232 Apr 94 · Mallow (IRE)10/1
Rathbarry Stud Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 94
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Pos
- F/23
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr D G Murphy
- Trainer
- P Moakley
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Out The Door (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 May 94 | Tramore (IRE) | Dunmore East Hunters Chase | 8/14 | Native Venture (IRE) | 1 | 11 May 94 | Killarney (IRE) | Laurels Hunter Chase |
| 20 Apr 94 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Tetratema Perpetual Cup | F/13 | Red Express VI (IRE) | 2 | 2 May 94 | Down Royal (IRE) | W E Rooney Memorial Hunters' Chase |
| 20 Apr 94 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Tetratema Perpetual Cup | F/13 | Native Venture (IRE) | - | 5 May 94 | Tramore (IRE) | Dunmore East Hunters Chase |
| 2 Apr 94 | Mallow (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud Maiden Hunters Chase | F/23 | Phairy Miracles (IRE) | 8 | 20 Apr 94 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Tetratema Perpetual Cup |
- 8/145 May 94 · Tramore (IRE)
Dunmore East Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 94
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Dunmore East Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Native Venture (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 May 94
- Race won
- Laurels Hunter Chase
- F/1320 Apr 94 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Tetratema Perpetual Cup
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 94
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Tetratema Perpetual Cup
- This horse
- F/13
- Winner next time
- Red Express VI (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 May 94
- Race won
- W E Rooney Memorial Hunters' Chase
- F/1320 Apr 94 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Tetratema Perpetual Cup
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 94
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Tetratema Perpetual Cup
- This horse
- F/13
- Winner next time
- Native Venture (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 5 May 94
- Race won
- Dunmore East Hunters Chase
- F/232 Apr 94 · Mallow (IRE)
Rathbarry Stud Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 94
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- F/23
- Winner next time
- Phairy Miracles (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 20 Apr 94
- Race won
- Tetratema Perpetual Cup
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Moakley | 2 Apr 94 | 5 May 94 | F/23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P Moakley
- Trainer
- P Moakley
- First run
- 2 Apr 94
- Last run
- 5 May 94
- First run for yard
- F/23
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 2 Apr 94 | 5 May 94 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 2 Apr 94
- Last run
- 5 May 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mallow (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mallow (IRE)
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr D P Costello | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr D G Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr D P Costello
- Jockey
- Mr D P Costello
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr D G Murphy
- Jockey
- Mr D G Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Moakley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P Moakley
- Trainer
- P Moakley
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLe Moss (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireLe Moss (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDistant Castle (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDeep Run (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Distant Castle (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Moss (IRE) | Distant Castle (GB) | Deep Run (GB) | gelding | NH 2m5½f | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Le Moss (IRE)
- Sire
- Le Moss (IRE)
- Damsire
- Deep Run (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Le Moss (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,300 | 300 | 785 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,117 | 144 | 326 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 436 | 36 | 106 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going | 124 | 12 | 37 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,300
- Wins
- 300
- Placed
- 785
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,117
- Wins
- 144
- Placed
- 326
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 436
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 106
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 124
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Le Moss (IRE) × Deep Run mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 34 | 14 | 1 | 376 | 46 | 72 | £263,712 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 34 | 14 | 1 | 377 | 46 | 72 | £263,712 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 34
- Winners
- 14
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 376
- Wins
- 46
- 2nd/3rd
- 72
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £263,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 34
- Winners
- 14
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 377
- Wins
- 46
- 2nd/3rd
- 72
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £263,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymylette (GB) | 18 | 7 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £87,683 | €0 |
| Mossy Fern (GB) | 22 | 8 | 0 | - | £33,054 | €0 |
| Glen Money (GB) | 24 | 5 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Running Moss (GB) | 25 | 5 | 0 | - | £47,146 | €0 |
| Sendai (GB) | 32 | 4 | 0 | - | £25,043 | €0 |
| Punch's Hotel (GB) | 43 | 4 | 0 | - | £16,080 | €0 |
| Madam Mosso (GB) | 18 | 3 | 0 | - | £14,728 | €0 |
| Your Well (GB) | 23 | 3 | 0 | - | £15,291 | €0 |
| Ask Moss (GB) | 14 | 2 | 0 | - | £6,189 | €0 |
| Dennys Dream (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Why Run (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £1,404 | €0 |
| Taxson (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
Raymylette (GB)
- Horse
- Raymylette (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £87,683
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mossy Fern (GB)
- Horse
- Mossy Fern (GB)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,054
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glen Money (GB)
- Horse
- Glen Money (GB)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
Running Moss (GB)
- Horse
- Running Moss (GB)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,146
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sendai (GB)
- Horse
- Sendai (GB)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,043
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punch's Hotel (GB)
- Horse
- Punch's Hotel (GB)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Madam Mosso (GB)
- Horse
- Madam Mosso (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,728
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Your Well (GB)
- Horse
- Your Well (GB)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ask Moss (GB)
- Horse
- Ask Moss (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,189
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dennys Dream (GB)
- Horse
- Dennys Dream (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Why Run (GB)
- Horse
- Why Run (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,404
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taxson (IRE)
- Horse
- Taxson (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Le Moss (IRE) out of Distant Castle (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Strong Gale (IRE)
- Pyr Four (GB)3W · 26R
- Broomhill Duker (IRE)0W · 13R
- Storming Ahead (IRE)1W · 13R
Female line
- 1Distant Castle (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Moss Castle foaled?
Moss Castle (GB) was foaled in 1985.
Who are the sire and dam of Moss Castle?
Moss Castle (GB) is by Le Moss (IRE) out of Distant Castle (GB), a daughter of Deep Run (GB).
Who trained Moss Castle?
Moss Castle (GB) was trained by P Moakley and owned by P Moakley at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Moss Castle's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Moss Castle (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Moss Castle still racing?
Moss Castle (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 May 1994 at Tramore (IRE) in the Dunmore East Hunters Chase, finishing 8th of 14, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated