Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Moghamarah
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerHamdan Al Maktoum
- FamilySayedat Alhadh
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €16,849 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Sep 2017, Gowran Park (IRE) (1/14)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 17 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/14 | 7/4F | won 6½ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | Raynama (IRE) | €10,164 | 46 | 0/12 |
| 1 Aug 17 | Galway (IRE) | 2/10 | 7/1 | ½ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-0 | Shekiba (IRE) | €10,780 | 51 | 0/9 |
| 11 Jun 17 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/4 | 3/1 | nk | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-0 | Strike For Freedom (IRE) | €10,780 | - | 0/3 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 17
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won 6½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Raynama (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,164
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/12
COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 17
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Shekiba (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 0/9
- 2/411 Jun 17 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Strike For Freedom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 11 Jun 17 | 16 Sep 17 | 2/4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,849 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 11 Jun 17
- Last run
- 16 Sep 17
- First run for yard
- 2/4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,849
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,849 | 11 Jun 17 | 16 Sep 17 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,849
- First run
- 11 Jun 17
- Last run
- 16 Sep 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,849 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,849
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,343 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,343 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,164 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,164
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,343 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,507 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,507
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,164 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,343 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,343 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,164
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,849 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,849
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,343 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,343 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,164 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,164
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,343 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,343 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,164 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,164
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,849 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,849
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,849 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,849
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,849 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,849
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,343 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,507 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,507
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDawn Approach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNew Approach (IRE)
- Sire's damHymn Of The Dawn (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchShimah (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamShimah (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStorm Cat (USA)
- Dam's damSayedat Alhadh (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Shimah (USA) · by Storm Cat (USA) · 6 winners from 8 runners · Listed winner
- Sayedat Alhadh (USA) · 6 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dawn Approach (IRE) | Shimah (USA) | Storm Cat (USA) | filly | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f |
Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Dam
- Shimah (USA)
- Damsire
- Storm Cat (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Dawn Approach (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,939 | 251 | 696 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,387 | 121 | 340 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 321 | 20 | 64 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 161 | 8 | 36 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,939
- Wins
- 251
- Placed
- 696
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,387
- Wins
- 121
- Placed
- 340
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 321
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 64
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 161
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dawn Approach (IRE) × Storm Cat mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 3 | £13,468 | €16,849 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,468
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,849
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octave (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | £13,468 | €0 |
| Moghamarah (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,849 |
Octave (IRE)
- Horse
- Octave (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,468
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Moghamarah (GB)
- Horse
- Moghamarah (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,849
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of Shimah (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Mushir (GB)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Mitwaa (IRE)0W · 6R
By Dansili (GB)
- Estikhraaj (GB)1W · 6R
By Kingman (GB)
- Motawaazy (GB)7W · 38R
- Holwah (GB)0W · 6R
By Muhaarar (GB)
- Raheeq (GB)1W · 1R
- Annaf (IRE)8W · 49R · 3 black-type
Female line
- 1Shimah (USA) · by Storm Cat (USA)
- 2Sayedat Alhadh (USA)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Haatef (USA)4W · 8R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Annaf (IRE)8W · 49R · 3 black-type
- Mushir (GB)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Walayef (USA)3W · 5R · 2 black-type
- Ulfah (USA)4W · 12R · 2 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Mohaayed (GB)6W · 37R · 2 black-type
- Ellusive Butterfly (IRE)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
Dam
- Shimah (USA)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Moghamarah foaled?
Moghamarah (GB) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Moghamarah?
Moghamarah (GB) is by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of Shimah (USA), a daughter of Storm Cat (USA).
Who trained Moghamarah?
Moghamarah (GB) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Moghamarah's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Moghamarah (GB) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Moghamarah's biggest win?
Moghamarah (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden at Gowran Park (IRE) on 16 September 2017.
Has Moghamarah ever been beaten?
Moghamarah (GB) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 11 June 2017 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 4).
Is Moghamarah still racing?
Moghamarah (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 September 2017 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden, finishing 1st of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Moghamarah related to any top horses?
Moghamarah (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Annaf (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), Shimah (USA) (dam, Listed winner) and Mushir (GB) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Sayedat Alhadh (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated