Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Minted
- TrainerBen De Haan
- OwnerM F Barraclough
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1997
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £344 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Jun 2004, Uttoxeter (5/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 04 | Uttoxeter | 5/11 | 10/1 | dist | Joe Tizzard | Ben De Haan | Jobs At Pertemps Maiden Hurdle Class F | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-2 | Hope Sound (IRE) | £3,297 | 16 | 1/10 |
| 18 May 04 | Towcester | 3/11 | 100/30 | 9 | Richard Cosgrave | Ben De Haan | Mapeley Ltd Novices' Selling Hurdle Class G | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-2 | Mr Whizz (GB) | £2,408 | 22 | 0/9 |
| 26 Apr 04 | Towcester | 5/16 | 50/1 | 13 | Richard Cosgrave | Ben De Haan | Wayside Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-4 | Tiger Tips Lad (IRE) | £3,679 | - | 1/13 |
Jobs At Pertemps Maiden Hurdle Class F
Class 43mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 04
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Joe Tizzard
- Trainer
- Ben De Haan
- Race
- Jobs At Pertemps Maiden Hurdle Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Hope Sound (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,297
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/10
- 3/1118 May 04 · Towcester100/30
Mapeley Ltd Novices' Selling Hurdle Class G
Class 52mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 04
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Richard Cosgrave
- Trainer
- Ben De Haan
- Race
- Mapeley Ltd Novices' Selling Hurdle Class G
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Whizz (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,408
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/9
- 5/1626 Apr 04 · Towcester50/1
Wayside Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 04
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Richard Cosgrave
- Trainer
- Ben De Haan
- Race
- Wayside Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiger Tips Lad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,679
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 04 | Uttoxeter | Jobs At Pertemps Maiden Hurdle Class F | 5/11 | It's Definite (IRE) | 4 | 15 Jun 04 | Hereford | Denco Compressed Air Novices' Hurdle Class E |
| 26 Apr 04 | Towcester | Wayside Novices' Hurdle Class E | 5/16 | First Boy (GER) | 4 | 26 May 04 | Cartmel | Cark Maiden Hurdle Class E |
- 5/113 Jun 04 · Uttoxeter
Jobs At Pertemps Maiden Hurdle Class F
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 04
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Jobs At Pertemps Maiden Hurdle Class F
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- It's Definite (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Jun 04
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Denco Compressed Air Novices' Hurdle Class E
- 5/1626 Apr 04 · Towcester
Wayside Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 04
- Course
- Towcester
- Race
- Wayside Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- First Boy (GER)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 May 04
- At
- Cartmel
- Race won
- Cark Maiden Hurdle Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben De Haan | 26 Apr 04 | 3 Jun 04 | 5/16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £344 | €0 |
Ben De Haan
- Trainer
- Ben De Haan
- First run
- 26 Apr 04
- Last run
- 3 Jun 04
- First run for yard
- 5/16
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £344 | €0 | 26 Apr 04 | 3 Jun 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 26 Apr 04
- Last run
- 3 Jun 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £344 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £344 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £344 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towcester | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £344 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £344 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £344 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £344 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Cosgrave | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £344 | €0 | ||
| Joe Tizzard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Richard Cosgrave
- Jockey
- Richard Cosgrave
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Tizzard
- Jockey
- Joe Tizzard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben De Haan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £344 | €0 |
Ben De Haan
- Trainer
- Ben De Haan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £344 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £344 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGood Thyne (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireGood Thyne (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSweet Roselier (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoselier (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sweet Roselier (IRE) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Thyne (USA) | Sweet Roselier (IRE) | Roselier (FR) | gelding | Flat 13.9f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f |
Good Thyne (USA)
- Sire
- Good Thyne (USA)
- Damsire
- Roselier (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.9f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Good Thyne (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,310 | 625 | 1,569 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,898 | 170 | 453 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 881 | 93 | 225 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 212 | 15 | 48 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,310
- Wins
- 625
- Placed
- 1,569
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,898
- Wins
- 170
- Placed
- 453
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 881
- Wins
- 93
- Placed
- 225
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 212
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Good Thyne (USA) × Roselier mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 3 | 0 | 88 | 6 | 10 | £36,415 | €172,641 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 88
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,415
- Prize IRE (€)
- €172,641
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbay Prop (IRE) | 30 | 4 | 0 | £18,627 | €171,841 |
| Soho Fields (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £6,189 | €0 |
| Moonzie Laird (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £2,215 | €0 |
| Minted (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £344 | €0 |
| Two Good (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Aremebooksready (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 |
| Tinto Verano (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 |
| Thyne Spirit (IRE) | 22 | 0 | 0 | £8,801 | €0 |
Newbay Prop (IRE)
- Horse
- Newbay Prop (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €171,841
Soho Fields (IRE)
- Horse
- Soho Fields (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,189
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Moonzie Laird (IRE)
- Horse
- Moonzie Laird (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Minted (IRE)
- Horse
- Minted (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Two Good (IRE)
- Horse
- Two Good (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aremebooksready (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
Tinto Verano (IRE)
- Horse
- Tinto Verano (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thyne Spirit (IRE)
- Horse
- Thyne Spirit (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,801
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Moonzie Laird (IRE)1W · 8R
- Tinto Verano (IRE)0W · 9R
Half siblings
By Presenting (GB)
- Sweet Present (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Sweet Roselier (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Minted foaled?
Minted (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Minted?
Minted (IRE) is by Good Thyne (USA) out of Sweet Roselier (IRE), a daughter of Roselier (FR).
Who trained Minted?
Minted (IRE) was trained by Ben De Haan and owned by M F Barraclough at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Minted's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Minted (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Minted still racing?
Minted (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 June 2004 at Uttoxeter in the Jobs At Pertemps Maiden Hurdle Class F, finishing 5th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Minted's record at Towcester?
Minted (IRE) ran most often at Towcester, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated