Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Ming Warrior
- TrainerM D O'Callaghan
- OwnerMichael O'Callaghan
- FamilyTameen
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €7,410 IRE
- Last official rating
- 46 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Jun 2020, Gowran Park (IRE) (2/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/14 | 15/2 | ¾ | Leigh Roche | M D O'Callaghan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | Maker Of Kings (IRE) | €8,260 | 256 | 0/12 |
| 29 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/19 | 7/1 | 12¾ | Leigh Roche | M D O'Callaghan | Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-5 | Lumen Baba (IRE) | €10,343 | 169 | 1/17 |
| 13 Apr 19 | Naas (IRE) | 2/8 | 5/1 | 2¾ | Leigh Roche | M D O'Callaghan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | Congratulation (USA) | €15,375 | - | 1/7 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Maker Of Kings (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- 256
- Future form
- 0/12
- 8/1929 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/19
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Lumen Baba (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,343
- Days
- 169
- Future form
- 1/17
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Congratulation (USA)
- Winner prize
- €15,375
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden | 8/19 | Louisiana (IRE) | 2 | 10 Oct 19 | Thurles (IRE) | Thurles Nursery Handicap |
| 13 Apr 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | 2/8 | Sunday Sovereign (GB) | 4 | 6 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Coolmore Sioux Nation Irish EBF Maiden |
- 8/1929 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 8/19
- Winner next time
- Louisiana (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 Oct 19
- Race won
- Thurles Nursery Handicap
- 2/813 Apr 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Sunday Sovereign (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 May 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Coolmore Sioux Nation Irish EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M D O'Callaghan | 13 Apr 19 | 11 Jun 20 | 2/8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,410 |
M D O'Callaghan
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- First run
- 13 Apr 19
- Last run
- 11 Jun 20
- First run for yard
- 2/8
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,410
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,410 | 13 Apr 19 | 11 Jun 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,410
- First run
- 13 Apr 19
- Last run
- 11 Jun 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,410 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,410
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,660 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,750 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,750 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,660 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,660 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,750 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,410 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,410
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,750 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,660 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,750 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,660 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Roche | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,410 |
Leigh Roche
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,410
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M D O'Callaghan | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,410 |
M D O'Callaghan
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,410
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,410 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,410
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,750 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,660 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTerracotta (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFastnet Rock (AUS)
- Dam's damSacrosanct (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Terracotta (IRE) · by Fastnet Rock (AUS) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Sacrosanct (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Tambora (GB) · by Darshaan (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Tameen (FR) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | Terracotta (IRE) | Fastnet Rock (AUS) | Mrs Ann Marie O'Brien | 13 Mar 17 | bay | gelding | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Damsire
- Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Breeder
- Mrs Ann Marie O'Brien
- Foaled
- 13 Mar 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,484 | 669 | 1,671 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,227 | 261 | 669 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,464 | 181 | 429 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 555 | 71 | 158 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,484
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,671
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,227
- Wins
- 261
- Placed
- 669
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,464
- Wins
- 181
- Placed
- 429
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 555
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 158
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × Fastnet Rock (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 15 | 6 | 2 | 106 | 12 | 24 | £721,131 | €486,416 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 106
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 24
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £721,131
- Prize IRE (€)
- €486,416
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| True Love (IRE) | 11 | 5 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £614,065 | €294,451 |
| Truly Enchanting (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €77,880 |
| Emphatic Answer (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €72,565 |
| Bellissime (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,958 | €0 |
| Neverland Rock (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £16,483 | €0 |
| Pearls And Rubies (USA) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £80,625 | €22,585 |
| Ecoutez Bien (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Lanzerac (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Ming Warrior (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €7,410 |
| Linden Lady (AUS) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €145 |
| No Nay Forever (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Dawn Mission (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
True Love (IRE)
- Horse
- True Love (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £614,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €294,451
Truly Enchanting (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,880
Emphatic Answer (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €72,565
Bellissime (IRE)
- Horse
- Bellissime (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,958
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Neverland Rock (GB)
- Horse
- Neverland Rock (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pearls And Rubies (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £80,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,585
Ecoutez Bien (IRE)
- Horse
- Ecoutez Bien (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lanzerac (IRE)
- Horse
- Lanzerac (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ming Warrior (IRE)
- Horse
- Ming Warrior (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,410
Linden Lady (AUS)
- Horse
- Linden Lady (AUS)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
No Nay Forever (IRE)
- Horse
- No Nay Forever (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dawn Mission (GB)
- Horse
- Dawn Mission (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Ming Warrior is the only foal out of Terracotta (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Ming Warrior is the only foal out of Terracotta (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Terracotta (IRE) · by Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- 2Sacrosanct (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 3Tambora (GB) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 4Tameen (FR)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Hindu Kush (IRE)3W · 28R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Ming Warrior foaled?
Ming Warrior (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 13 March 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Ming Warrior?
Ming Warrior (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Terracotta (IRE), a daughter of Fastnet Rock (AUS), and was bred by Mrs Ann Marie O'Brien.
Who trained Ming Warrior?
Ming Warrior (IRE) was trained by M D O'Callaghan and owned by Michael O'Callaghan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ming Warrior's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ming Warrior (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Ming Warrior still racing?
Ming Warrior (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 June 2020 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden, finishing 2nd of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Ming Warrior related to any top horses?
Ming Warrior (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Hindu Kush (IRE) (great-uncle, Listed winner), from the Tameen (FR) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated