Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mayfair (IRE)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Derrick Smithmrs John Magniermichael Taborwesterberg)
- FamilyThorner Lane
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- chestnut
See also: Mayfair (GB) · Paul Cole · 6 runs · 1 win
- Highest OR
- 87
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,497 GB · €6,880 IRE
- Last official rating
- 87 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 May 2024, York (5/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 May 24 | York | 5/7 | 4/1 | 6 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 9-2 | 87 | t | Secret Satire (GB) | £73,723 | 32 | 2/5 |
| 13 Apr 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2/10 | 8/15F | 1 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Lucky Dip Has Landed At BetVictor Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-3 | - | t | Star Magnolia (IRE) | €7,080 | 26 | 0/8 |
| 18 Mar 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/18 | 13/8F | nk | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Finlay Volvo Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-1 | - | t | Money Dancer (IRE) | €11,800 | 230 | 2/17 |
| 1 Aug 23 | Galway (IRE) | 4/8 | 9/2 | 4 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-2 | - | - | Purple Lily (IRE) | €11,800 | - | 1/7 |
Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
Group 31m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 24
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Secret Satire (GB)
- Winner prize
- £73,723
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 2/5
- 2/1013 Apr 24 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)8/15F
Lucky Dip Has Landed At BetVictor Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 24
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 8/15F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Lucky Dip Has Landed At BetVictor Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Star Magnolia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/8
- 2/1818 Mar 24 · Curragh (IRE)13/8F
Finlay Volvo Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/18
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Finlay Volvo Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Money Dancer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 230
- Future form
- 2/17
COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 23
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Purple Lily (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 May 24 | York | Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies) | 5/7 | Francophone (GB) | 2 | 25 May 24 | Goodwood | William Hill Height Of Fashion Stakes (Fillies) |
| 15 May 24 | York | Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies) | 5/7 | Friendly Soul (GB) | 7 | 27 Jul 24 | Ascot | Longines Valiant Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 18 Mar 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Finlay Volvo Fillies & Mares Maiden | 2/18 | Zaynab (IRE) | 5 | 20 Apr 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Nando Parrado At The Irish National Stud Irish EBF Maiden |
| 18 Mar 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Finlay Volvo Fillies & Mares Maiden | 2/18 | Fleur De Chine (GB) | 7 | 16 May 24 | Limerick (IRE) | Ryans Cleaning Fillies & Mares Maiden |
| 1 Aug 23 | Galway (IRE) | COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/8 | Purple Lily (IRE) | 1 | 24 Mar 24 | Naas (IRE) | TRM Equine Nutrition Race |
- 5/715 May 24 · York
Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 24
- Course
- York
- Race
- Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Francophone (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 May 24
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- William Hill Height Of Fashion Stakes (Fillies)
- 5/715 May 24 · York
Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 24
- Course
- York
- Race
- Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Friendly Soul (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 27 Jul 24
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Longines Valiant Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 2/1818 Mar 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Finlay Volvo Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Finlay Volvo Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 2/18
- Winner next time
- Zaynab (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 20 Apr 24
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Nando Parrado At The Irish National Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- 2/1818 Mar 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Finlay Volvo Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Finlay Volvo Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 2/18
- Winner next time
- Fleur De Chine (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 May 24
- Race won
- Ryans Cleaning Fillies & Mares Maiden
- 4/81 Aug 23 · Galway (IRE)
COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 23
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Purple Lily (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Mar 24
- Race won
- TRM Equine Nutrition Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 1 Aug 23 | 15 May 24 | 4/8 | 87 | 87 | 87 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £3,497 | €6,880 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 1 Aug 23
- Last run
- 15 May 24
- First run for yard
- 4/8
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,880
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £3,497 | €6,880 | 87 | 1 Aug 23 | 15 May 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,880
- Best OR
- 87
- First run
- 1 Aug 23
- Last run
- 15 May 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,497 | €4,600 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,600
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,497 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,880 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,497 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,880
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,497 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,497 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,880 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,880
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,497 | €800 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,497 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £3,497 | €6,080 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,080
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £3,497 | €6,880 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,880
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £3,497 | €6,080 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,080
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,497 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,497 | €2,280 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchJustify (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireJustify (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchClemmie (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damMeow (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireStorm Cat (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Clemmie (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners · Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Meow (IRE) · by Storm Cat (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners · Listed winner
- Airwave (GB) · by Air Express (IRE) · 5 winners from 7 runners · Group 1 winner (5 black-type wins)
- Kangra Valley (GB) · by Indian Ridge (IRE) · 8 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justify (USA) | Clemmie (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Coolmore | 13 Mar 21 | chestnut | filly | Flat 9.2f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Justify (USA)
- Sire
- Justify (USA)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 13 Mar 21
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Justify (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 426 | 82 | 181 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 197 | 41 | 93 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 101 | 18 | 43 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 48 | 10 | 23 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 426
- Wins
- 82
- Placed
- 181
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 197
- Wins
- 41
- Placed
- 93
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 101
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 43
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Justify (USA) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 34 | 23 | 6 | 216 | 46 | 63 | £4,320,347 | €834,211 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 34
- Winners
- 23
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 216
- Wins
- 46
- 2nd/3rd
- 63
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,320,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €834,211
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scandinavia (USA) | 13 | 9 | 8 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,483,764 | €370,852 |
| City Of Troy (USA) | 7 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £2,373,172 | €11,800 |
| Red Riding Hood (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £10,974 | €53,010 |
| Romantic Thor (USA) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £81,560 | €37,350 |
| Greenfinch (USA) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €50,810 |
| Unless (USA) | 13 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £8,192 | €74,725 |
| Just An Hour (IRE) | 37 | 5 | 0 | - | £49,224 | €12,100 |
| Unbelievable (USA) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £63,630 | €15,120 |
| London City (USA) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,885 | €10,820 |
| Falling Snow (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €18,880 |
| Hmas Perth (USA) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £12,085 | €13,200 |
| Angelo Buonarroti (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £64,990 | €0 |
Scandinavia (USA)
- Horse
- Scandinavia (USA)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 8
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,483,764
- Prize IRE (€)
- €370,852
City Of Troy (USA)
- Horse
- City Of Troy (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,373,172
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
Red Riding Hood (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,974
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,010
Romantic Thor (USA)
- Horse
- Romantic Thor (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,350
Greenfinch (USA)
- Horse
- Greenfinch (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,810
Unless (USA)
- Horse
- Unless (USA)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €74,725
Just An Hour (IRE)
- Horse
- Just An Hour (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,100
Unbelievable (USA)
- Horse
- Unbelievable (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £63,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,120
London City (USA)
- Horse
- London City (USA)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,820
Falling Snow (IRE)
- Horse
- Falling Snow (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,880
Hmas Perth (USA)
- Horse
- Hmas Perth (USA)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,085
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
Angelo Buonarroti (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £64,990
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 87 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 87
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 May 24 | York | Flat | 87 | 5/7 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 0 | 87 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 87
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Unless (USA)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Sweet Chariot (IRE)1W · 14R
Female line
- 1Clemmie (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Meow (IRE) · by Storm Cat (USA)
- 3Airwave (GB) · by Air Express (IRE)
- 4Kangra Valley (GB) · by Indian Ridge (IRE)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Clemmie (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 G1
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Churchill (IRE)7W · 12R · 4 G1
- Blenheim Palace (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
3rd dam
- Airwave (GB)6W · 21R · 1 G1
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Jwala (GB)5W · 15R · 1 G1
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Aloof (IRE)3W · 20R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Meow (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Full sister
- Unless (USA)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Keats (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Mayfair?
Mayfair (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 13 March 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Mayfair?
Mayfair (IRE) is by Justify (USA) out of Clemmie (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trained Mayfair?
Mayfair (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smithmrs John Magniermichael Taborwesterberg at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mayfair's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mayfair (IRE) ran 4 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What was Mayfair's official rating?
Mayfair (IRE) was last officially rated 87 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Mayfair still racing?
Mayfair (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 May 2024 at York in the Tattersalls Musidora Stakes, finishing 5th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Mayfair related to any top horses?
Mayfair (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Clemmie (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), Unless (USA) (full sister, Listed winner) and Churchill (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Thorner Lane (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated