Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Manntari (IRE, 1991)
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyManntika
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1991
See also: Manntari (IRE) · E McNamara · 2 runs · 0 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 4 runs (75%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 May 1994, Curragh (IRE) (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Apr 1994, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 May 94 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/9 | 5/1 | dist | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | First National Building Society Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-0 | Turtle Island (IRE) | 29 | 2/8 |
| 16 Apr 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 8/11F | won 1½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-3 | Kly Green (GB) | 210 | 1/6 |
| 18 Sep 93 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/6 | 6/1 | won 10 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Smurfit National Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | City Nights (IRE) | 41 | 0/4 |
| 8 Aug 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/8 | 4/1 | won 1 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Blackhorse EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | Peace Role (USA) | - | 2/7 |
- 9/915 May 94 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
First National Building Society Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 94
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- First National Building Society Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Turtle Island (IRE)
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 2/8
Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial
Listed1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Kly Green (GB)
- Days
- 210
- Future form
- 1/6
- 1/618 Sep 93 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Smurfit National Stakes
Group 17fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 10
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Smurfit National Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- City Nights (IRE)
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/4
Blackhorse EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Blackhorse EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Peace Role (USA)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 May 94 | Curragh (IRE) | First National Building Society Irish 2,000 Guineas | 9/9 | Grand Lodge (USA) | 4 | 14 Jun 94 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1) |
| 15 May 94 | Curragh (IRE) | First National Building Society Irish 2,000 Guineas | 9/9 | Gneiss (USA) | 7 | 15 Jun 94 | Ascot | Jersey Stakes (Group 3) |
| 16 Apr 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial | 1/7 | Artema (IRE) | 3 | 7 May 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes |
| 8 Aug 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Blackhorse EBF Maiden | 1/8 | Peace Role (USA) | 2 | 24 Aug 93 | Tralee (IRE) | Paddy Norris E.B.F. Maiden |
| 8 Aug 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Blackhorse EBF Maiden | 1/8 | Mohaajir (USA) | 4 | 7 May 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Kerrymount EBF Maiden |
- 9/915 May 94 · Curragh (IRE)
First National Building Society Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 94
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- First National Building Society Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Grand Lodge (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 14 Jun 94
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1)
- 9/915 May 94 · Curragh (IRE)
First National Building Society Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 94
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- First National Building Society Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Gneiss (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 15 Jun 94
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Jersey Stakes (Group 3)
- 1/716 Apr 94 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Artema (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 May 94
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- 1/88 Aug 93 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Blackhorse EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Blackhorse EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Peace Role (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Aug 93
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Paddy Norris E.B.F. Maiden
- 1/88 Aug 93 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Blackhorse EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Blackhorse EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Mohaajir (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 May 94
- Race won
- Kerrymount EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 8 Aug 93 | 15 May 94 | 1/8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 8 Aug 93
- Last run
- 15 May 94
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 8 Aug 93 | 15 May 94 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 8 Aug 93
- Last run
- 15 May 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDoyoun (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDoyoun (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchManntika (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKalamoun
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Manntika (GB) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doyoun (GB) | Manntika (GB) | Kalamoun | colt | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m4f |
Doyoun (GB)
- Sire
- Doyoun (GB)
- Damsire
- Kalamoun
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Doyoun (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,262 | 163 | 381 | 4 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 404 | 60 | 127 | 4 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 423 | 53 | 134 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 156 | 22 | 48 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,262
- Wins
- 163
- Placed
- 381
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 404
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 127
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 423
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 134
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 156
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Doyoun (GB) × Kalamoun mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 7 | 2 | £17,486 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 7 | 2 | £17,486 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manntari (IRE) | 4 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | - | - |
| Fast Track (IRE) | 19 | 4 | 0 | - | £17,486 | €0 |
Manntari (IRE)
- Horse
- Manntari (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
Fast Track (IRE)
- Horse
- Fast Track (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Fast Track (IRE)4W · 19R
Half siblings
By Hard Fought (GB)
- Premier Princess (GB)11W · 54R
By Darshaan (GB)
- Madiyla (GB)1W · 3R
By Natroun (FR)
- Madiya (IRE)1W · 7R
By Auction Ring (USA)
- Manndiyr (IRE)0W · 5R
By Shernazar (GB)
- Perpetual Prospect (IRE)0W · 10R
By Classic Music (USA)
- Peace Melody I (IRE)0W · 19R
Female line
- 1Manntika (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-niece
- Giving Glances (GB)4W · 21R · 1 black-type
- Midnights' Gift (GB)4W · 21R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Manntari foaled?
Manntari (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Manntari?
Manntari (IRE) is by Doyoun (GB) out of Manntika (GB), a daughter of Kalamoun.
Who trained Manntari?
Manntari (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Manntari's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Manntari (IRE) won 3 of 4 races (75%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Manntari's biggest win?
Manntari (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Smurfit National Stakes (Group 1) at Curragh (IRE) on 18 September 1993.
Has Manntari ever been beaten?
Manntari (IRE) was beaten once in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 15 May 1994 at Curragh (IRE) (9th of 9).
Is Manntari still racing?
Manntari (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 May 1994 at Curragh (IRE) in the First National Building Society Irish 2,000 Guineas, finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Manntari related to any top horses?
Manntari (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Giving Glances (GB) (great-niece, Listed winner) and Midnights' Gift (GB) (great-niece, Listed winner), from the Manntika (GB) family.
What is Manntari's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Manntari (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated