Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Manaaqeb
- TrainerLaurence James Butler
- OwnerJean Mary Saguin
- FamilyAl Bahathri
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €6,210 IRE
- Last official rating
- 69 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Sep 2011, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (7/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 May 2011, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 7/14 | 12/1 | 6½ | Kevin Manning | Laurence James Butler | bookings@dundalkstadium.com Handicap (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-13 | 69 | t | Mount Abora (IRE) | €3,840 | 6 | 0/13 |
| 24 Sep 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 6/16 | 7/1 | 7 | Ronan Whelan | Laurence James Butler | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | 70 | t | Smoky Cloud (IRE) | €6,210 | 118 | 0/13 |
| 29 May 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/13 | 8/1 | won 3½ | Ronan Whelan | J S Bolger | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 58 | t | Rock On Ciara (IRE) | €6,210 | 20 | 0/9 |
| 9 May 11 | Roscommon (IRE) | 10/14 | 20/1 | 15¾ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-2 | - | t | Ravissante (IRE) | €6,210 | 24 | 0/12 |
| 15 Apr 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 8/14 | 8/1 | 12¾ | D J Moran | J S Bolger | Dundalk Stadium on Facebook Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-2 | - | - | Stephen's Green (USA) | €5,520 | 296 | 0/13 |
| 23 Jun 10 | Naas (IRE) | 6/8 | 16/1 | 12½ | Seamie Heffernan | James M Ryan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | - | - | Feis Ceoil (IRE) | €10,005 | - | 1/6 |
- 7/1430 Sep 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)12/1
bookings@dundalkstadium.com Handicap (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- Laurence James Butler
- Race
- bookings@dundalkstadium.com Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Mount Abora (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €3,840
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/13
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Laurence James Butler
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Smoky Cloud (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 118
- Future form
- 0/13
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 58
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Rock On Ciara (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 11
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ravissante (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/12
- 8/1415 Apr 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)8/1
Dundalk Stadium on Facebook Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Dundalk Stadium on Facebook Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stephen's Green (USA)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 296
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 10
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- James M Ryan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Feis Ceoil (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,005
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 10 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 6/8 | Unaccompanied (IRE) | 5 | 28 Jul 10 | Galway (IRE) | Tote Return All Profits To Racing Maiden |
- 6/823 Jun 10 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 10
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Unaccompanied (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Jul 10
- Race won
- Tote Return All Profits To Racing Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurence James Butler | J S Bolger | 24 Sep 11 | 30 Sep 11 | 6/16 | 70 | 69 | 70 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J S Bolger | James M Ryan | 15 Apr 11 | 29 May 11 | 8/14 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| James M Ryan | - | 23 Jun 10 | 23 Jun 10 | 6/8 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Laurence James Butler
- Trainer
- Laurence James Butler
- Moved from
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 24 Sep 11
- Last run
- 30 Sep 11
- First run for yard
- 6/16
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 69
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Moved from
- James M Ryan
- First run
- 15 Apr 11
- Last run
- 29 May 11
- First run for yard
- 8/14
- OR first run
- 58
- OR last run
- 58
- Best OR
- 58
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
James M Ryan
- Trainer
- James M Ryan
- First run
- 23 Jun 10
- Last run
- 23 Jun 10
- First run for yard
- 6/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | 70 | 23 Jun 10 | 30 Sep 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 23 Jun 10
- Last run
- 30 Sep 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Whelan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| Kevin Manning | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D J Moran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D J Moran
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| Laurence James Butler | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James M Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Laurence James Butler
- Trainer
- Laurence James Butler
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James M Ryan
- Trainer
- James M Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCape Cross (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCape Cross (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damPark Appeal (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAl Sifaat (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireUnfuwain (USA)
- Dam's damAlmurooj (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireZafonic (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Al Sifaat (GB) · by Unfuwain (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Almurooj (GB) · by Zafonic (USA) · 6 winners from 9 runners
- Al Bahathri (USA) · 7 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Cross (IRE) | Al Sifaat (GB) | Unfuwain (USA) | mare | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Cape Cross (IRE)
- Sire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Damsire
- Unfuwain (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Cape Cross (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,499 | 1,668 | 3,976 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,855 | 612 | 1,487 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,175 | 475 | 1,032 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,264 | 173 | 383 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,499
- Wins
- 1,668
- Placed
- 3,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,855
- Wins
- 612
- Placed
- 1,487
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,175
- Wins
- 475
- Placed
- 1,032
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,264
- Wins
- 173
- Placed
- 383
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cape Cross (IRE) × Unfuwain mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 4 | 8 | £0 | €182,251 | ||
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 3 | 8 | £18,986 | €21,288 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 4 | 1 | 74 | 7 | 16 | £18,986 | €203,539 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €182,251
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,986
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,288
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 74
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,986
- Prize IRE (€)
- €203,539
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cross Appeal (IRE) | 38 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €185,548 |
| Manaaqeb (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €6,210 |
| Stand My Ground (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £18,986 | €0 |
| Dont Cross Tina (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €11,781 |
| Cape Princess (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Cross Appeal (IRE)
- Horse
- Cross Appeal (IRE)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €185,548
Manaaqeb (GB)
- Horse
- Manaaqeb (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Stand My Ground (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,986
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dont Cross Tina (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,781
Cape Princess (GB)
- Horse
- Cape Princess (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 70 | 58 | 58 | 29 May 11 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 58
- Last winning OR
- 58
- Last win
- 29 May 11
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 69 | -1 | 7/14 |
| 24 Sep 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 70 | 12 | 6/16 |
| 29 May 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 58 | - | 1/13 |
- 7/1430 Sep 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 7/14
- 6/1624 Sep 11 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- 12
- Pos
- 6/16
- 1/1329 May 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 58
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 69 | 0 | 58 | 29 May 11 | 11 | 58 | 11 | 70 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- OR last run
- 69
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 58
- Last win
- 29 May 11
- v last winning
- 11
- Highest winning OR
- 58
- v highest winning
- 11
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Al Sifaat (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Alwarqaa (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Al Sifaat (GB) · by Unfuwain (USA)
- 2Almurooj (GB) · by Zafonic (USA)
- 3Al Bahathri (USA)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Haafhd (GB)5W · 9R · 2 G1
- Munir (GB)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
Second cousin
- Big Orange (GB)9W · 20R · 1 G1
- Red Cadeaux (GB)6W · 35R · 3 black-type
- Power Elite (IRE)5W · 40R · 2 black-type
- Sundrenched I (IRE)1W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Waaheb (USA)8W · 41R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Almaty (IRE)6W · 37R · 2 black-type
- Mutakarrim (GB)15W · 73R · 1 black-type
- Nafisah (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Judhoor (GB)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Hasbah (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Manaaqeb foaled?
Manaaqeb (GB) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Manaaqeb?
Manaaqeb (GB) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Al Sifaat (GB), a daughter of Unfuwain (USA).
Who trained Manaaqeb?
Manaaqeb (GB) was trained by Laurence James Butler and owned by Jean Mary Saguin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Manaaqeb's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Manaaqeb (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Manaaqeb's biggest win?
Manaaqeb (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap at Leopardstown (IRE) on 29 May 2011.
Has Manaaqeb ever been beaten?
Manaaqeb (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 June 2010 at Naas (IRE) (6th of 8).
What was Manaaqeb's official rating?
Manaaqeb (GB) was last officially rated 69 on the Flat (career high 70).
Is Manaaqeb still racing?
Manaaqeb (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 September 2011 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the bookings@dundalkstadium.com Handicap, finishing 7th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Manaaqeb related to any top horses?
Manaaqeb (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Big Orange (GB) (second cousin, Group 1 winner), Haafhd (GB) (great-uncle, Group 1 winner) and Red Cadeaux (GB) (second cousin, Group 2 winner), from the Al Bahathri (USA) family.
What is Manaaqeb's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Manaaqeb (GB) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated