Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Maire Rua
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- grey
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €78,200 IRE
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Sep 2026, Leopardstown (IRE) (1/10)
Maire Rua has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/10 | 5/2 | won ½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Ingabelle Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | Timeless Tale (IRE) | €60,000 | 29 | 0/2 |
| 14 Aug 26 | Cork (IRE) | 3/9 | 5/4F | 2½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Firville Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | Alwaysanangel (IRE) | €30,000 | 36 | 0/4 |
| 9 Jul 26 | Leopardstown | 1/13 | 13/8F | won 2½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | Bellesque (IRE) | €13,200 | - | 1/11 |
Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Ingabelle Stakes
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Ingabelle Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Timeless Tale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €60,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/2
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Firville Stakes
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Firville Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Alwaysanangel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,000
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 26
- Course
- Leopardstown
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Bellesque (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,200
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 26 | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/13 | Bellesque (IRE) | 2 | 16 Jul 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 1/139 Jul 26 · Leopardstown
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 26
- Course
- Leopardstown
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Bellesque (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Jul 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 9 Jul 26 | 12 Sep 26 | 1/13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €78,200 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 9 Jul 26
- Last run
- 12 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,200
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €78,200 | 9 Jul 26 | 12 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,200
- First run
- 9 Jul 26
- Last run
- 12 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €78,200 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,200
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €78,200 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,200
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €78,200 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,200
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,000 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,000 |
Leopardstown
- Course
- Leopardstown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,000
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €65,000 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,000
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €65,000 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,000
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,000 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,000 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,000
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €78,200 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,200
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €78,200 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,200
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €78,200 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,200
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,000 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,000 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,000
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFrankel (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireFrankel (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damKind (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRed Impression (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDark Angel (IRE)
- Dam's damPurissima (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireFusaichi Pegasus (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Red Impression (GB) · by Dark Angel (IRE) · 3 winners from 3 runners · Black-type placed
- Purissima (USA) · by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Willstar (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankel (GB) | Red Impression (GB) | Dark Angel (IRE) | 1 Jan 24 | grey | filly | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m1f |
Frankel (GB)
- Sire
- Frankel (GB)
- Damsire
- Dark Angel (IRE)
- Foaled
- 1 Jan 24
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Frankel (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,920 | 1,058 | 2,210 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,040 | 368 | 803 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,603 | 292 | 606 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 561 | 111 | 233 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,920
- Wins
- 1,058
- Placed
- 2,210
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,040
- Wins
- 368
- Placed
- 803
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,603
- Wins
- 292
- Placed
- 606
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 561
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 233
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Frankel (GB) × Dark Angel (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 14 | 11 | 3 | 176 | 26 | 43 | £660,729 | €415,200 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | £885 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 14 | 11 | 3 | 186 | 26 | 43 | £661,614 | €415,200 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 176
- Wins
- 26
- 2nd/3rd
- 43
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €415,200
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 186
- Wins
- 26
- 2nd/3rd
- 43
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £661,614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €415,200
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedtime Story (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £123,016 | €118,920 |
| Red Letter (GB) | 12 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £35,475 | €186,780 |
| Maire Rua (GB) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €78,200 |
| Theoryofeverything (GB) | 34 | 5 | 0 | - | £94,060 | €0 |
| Fivethousandtoone (IRE) | 54 | 5 | 0 | - | £271,977 | €0 |
| Persist (GB) | 16 | 2 | 0 | - | £48,938 | €0 |
| Age Of Gold (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £45,770 | €0 |
| Res Ipsa (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €18,115 |
| Mubasimah (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £27,804 | €0 |
| Hachiman (GB) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,804 | €0 |
| Rapid Mission (GB) | 21 | 1 | 0 | - | £1,414 | €12,965 |
| Darkwing (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Bedtime Story (IRE)
- Horse
- Bedtime Story (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £123,016
- Prize IRE (€)
- €118,920
Red Letter (GB)
- Horse
- Red Letter (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €186,780
Maire Rua (GB)
- Horse
- Maire Rua (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,200
Theoryofeverything (GB)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £94,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fivethousandtoone (IRE)
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £271,977
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Persist (GB)
- Horse
- Persist (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,938
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Age Of Gold (IRE)
- Horse
- Age Of Gold (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Res Ipsa (GB)
- Horse
- Res Ipsa (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,115
Mubasimah (IRE)
- Horse
- Mubasimah (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hachiman (GB)
- Horse
- Hachiman (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rapid Mission (GB)
- Horse
- Rapid Mission (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,965
Darkwing (GB)
- Horse
- Darkwing (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Red Letter (GB)3W · 12R · 2 black-type
- Res Ipsa (GB)1W · 5R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Red Impression (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Red Impression (GB) · by Dark Angel (IRE)
- 2Purissima (USA) · by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)
- 3Willstar (USA)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Red Letter (GB)3W · 12R · 2 black-type
In brief
How old is Maire Rua?
Maire Rua (GB) is a 2-year-old grey filly, foaled on 1 January 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Maire Rua?
Maire Rua (GB) is by Frankel (GB) out of Red Impression (GB), a daughter of Dark Angel (IRE).
Who trains Maire Rua?
Maire Rua (GB) is trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Juddmonte, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Maire Rua's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Maire Rua (GB) has won 2 of 3 races (67%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Maire Rua's biggest win?
Maire Rua (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Ingabelle Stakes (Listed) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 12 September 2026.
Has Maire Rua ever been beaten?
Maire Rua (GB) has been beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 14 August 2026 at Cork (IRE) (3rd of 9).
When did Maire Rua last run?
Maire Rua (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 September 2026 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Ingabelle Stakes (Listed), finishing 1st of 10.
Is Maire Rua related to any top horses?
Maire Rua (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Red Letter (GB) (full sister, Group 3 winner), from the Willstar (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated