Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Main Fleet
- TrainerC R Nelson
- OwnerC R Nelson
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1987
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,645 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Dec 1990, Southwell (AW) (1/10)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 90 | Southwell (AW) | 1/10 | 4/1 | won ¾ | Paul Eddery | C R Nelson | Isle Of Wight Claiming Stakes (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-5 | Andrew's First (GB) | £2,385 | 96 | 1/9 |
| 8 Sep 90 | Southwell (AW) | 3/12 | 14/1 | 3½ | L Davies | C R Nelson | Chelsea Maiden Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-7 | Campai (GB) | £2,060 | 112 | 0/8 |
| 19 May 90 | Newbury | 7/13 | 33/1 | 19¾ | S Horsfall | C R Nelson | Shaw Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | Sacred Number (USA) | £3,875 | 29 | 0/12 |
| 20 Apr 90 | Newbury | 15/21 | 33/1 | 22¾ | S Horsfall | C R Nelson | Spring Maiden Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good | 9-0 | Quest For Fame (GB) | £4,272 | - | 1/20 |
- 1/1013 Dec 90 · Southwell (AW)4/1
Isle Of Wight Claiming Stakes (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 90
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Paul Eddery
- Trainer
- C R Nelson
- Race
- Isle Of Wight Claiming Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Andrew's First (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,385
- Days
- 96
- Future form
- 1/9
- 3/128 Sep 90 · Southwell (AW)14/1
Chelsea Maiden Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 90
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- L Davies
- Trainer
- C R Nelson
- Race
- Chelsea Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Campai (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,060
- Days
- 112
- Future form
- 0/8
Shaw Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 90
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- S Horsfall
- Trainer
- C R Nelson
- Race
- Shaw Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Sacred Number (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,875
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/12
Spring Maiden Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 90
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 15/21
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- S Horsfall
- Trainer
- C R Nelson
- Race
- Spring Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Quest For Fame (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,272
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/20
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 90 | Southwell (AW) | Isle Of Wight Claiming Stakes (Div I) | 1/10 | Andrew's First (GB) | 2 | 29 Dec 90 | Southwell (AW) | Design Contractors Claiming Stakes |
| 20 Apr 90 | Newbury | Spring Maiden Stakes | 15/21 | Sacred Number (USA) | 3 | 19 May 90 | Newbury | Shaw Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
- 1/1013 Dec 90 · Southwell (AW)
Isle Of Wight Claiming Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 90
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Isle Of Wight Claiming Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Andrew's First (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Dec 90
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Design Contractors Claiming Stakes
- 15/2120 Apr 90 · Newbury
Spring Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 90
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Spring Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 15/21
- Winner next time
- Sacred Number (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 May 90
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Shaw Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C R Nelson | 20 Apr 90 | 13 Dec 90 | 15/21 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,645 | €0 |
C R Nelson
- Trainer
- C R Nelson
- First run
- 20 Apr 90
- Last run
- 13 Dec 90
- First run for yard
- 15/21
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,645 | €0 | 20 Apr 90 | 13 Dec 90 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 20 Apr 90
- Last run
- 13 Dec 90
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,645 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,645 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,645 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,645 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,645 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,645 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £260 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,385 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Horsfall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Eddery | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,385 | €0 | ||
| L Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £260 | €0 |
S Horsfall
- Jockey
- S Horsfall
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Eddery
- Jockey
- Paul Eddery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
L Davies
- Jockey
- L Davies
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C R Nelson | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,645 | €0 |
C R Nelson
- Trainer
- C R Nelson
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,645 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,645 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLord Gayle (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireLord Gayle (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFleetsin (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireJim French
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fleetsin (FR) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lord Gayle (USA) | Fleetsin (FR) | Jim French | colt | Flat 11.6f · NH 2m3f | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f |
Lord Gayle (USA)
- Sire
- Lord Gayle (USA)
- Damsire
- Jim French
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.6f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Lord Gayle (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 127 | 14 | 44 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 50 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 11 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on AW going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 127
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 44
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lord Gayle (USA) × Jim French mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £2,645 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main Fleet (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £2,645 | €0 |
Main Fleet (GB)
- Horse
- Main Fleet (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Main Fleet is the only foal out of Fleetsin (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Main Fleet is the only foal out of Fleetsin (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Fleetsin (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Main Fleet foaled?
Main Fleet (GB) was foaled in 1987.
Who are the sire and dam of Main Fleet?
Main Fleet (GB) is by Lord Gayle (USA) out of Fleetsin (FR), a daughter of Jim French.
Who trained Main Fleet?
Main Fleet (GB) was trained by C R Nelson and owned by C R Nelson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Main Fleet's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Main Fleet (GB) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Main Fleet's biggest win?
Main Fleet (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Isle Of Wight Claiming Stakes at Southwell (AW) on 13 December 1990.
Has Main Fleet ever been beaten?
Main Fleet (GB) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 April 1990 at Newbury (15th of 21).
Is Main Fleet still racing?
Main Fleet (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 December 1990 at Southwell (AW) in the Isle Of Wight Claiming Stakes, finishing 1st of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Main Fleet's record at Southwell (AW)?
Main Fleet (GB) ran most often at Southwell (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated