Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Mail Express
- TrainerLuca Cumani
- OwnerJmc Breed Race Limited
- FamilyDoubling Time
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2003
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,250 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Aug 2006, Lingfield (1/7)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 06 | Lingfield | 1/7 | 1/3F | won 4 | Nicky Mackay | Luca Cumani | Book Online For A £2 Discount Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | Discotheque (USA) | £3,239 | 21 | 0/5 |
| 15 Jul 06 | York | 3/9 | 7/2 | 2¾ | Neil Callan | Luca Cumani | John Smith's "No Nonsense Racing" Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | Josie Marcus (USA) | £6,801 | 21 | 1/7 |
| 24 Jun 06 | Lingfield | 6/10 | 5/1 | 2¾ | Nicky Mackay | Luca Cumani | Restructuring Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | China Cherub (GB) | £3,886 | - | 1/9 |
Book Online For A £2 Discount Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 06
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 1/3F
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Book Online For A £2 Discount Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Discotheque (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,239
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/5
John Smith's "No Nonsense Racing" Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 06
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- John Smith's "No Nonsense Racing" Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Josie Marcus (USA)
- Winner prize
- £6,801
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/7
Restructuring Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 06
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Restructuring Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- China Cherub (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,886
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 06 | York | John Smith's "No Nonsense Racing" Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/9 | Pearl's Girl (GB) | 2 | 30 Jul 06 | Ascot | Owen Brown Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 24 Jun 06 | Lingfield | Restructuring Maiden Stakes | 6/10 | Indian Sabre (IRE) | 7 | 11 Jul 06 | Southwell (AW) | wbx.com World Bet Exchange Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
- 3/915 Jul 06 · York
John Smith's "No Nonsense Racing" Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 06
- Course
- York
- Race
- John Smith's "No Nonsense Racing" Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Pearl's Girl (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Jul 06
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Owen Brown Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 6/1024 Jun 06 · Lingfield
Restructuring Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 06
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Restructuring Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Indian Sabre (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 11 Jul 06
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- wbx.com World Bet Exchange Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 24 Jun 06 | 5 Aug 06 | 6/10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,250 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- First run
- 24 Jun 06
- Last run
- 5 Aug 06
- First run for yard
- 6/10
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,250 | €0 | 24 Jun 06 | 5 Aug 06 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 24 Jun 06
- Last run
- 5 Aug 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,250 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,250 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,239 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,011 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,011 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,239 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,239 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,011 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,011 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,239 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Mackay | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,239 | €0 | ||
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,011 | €0 |
Nicky Mackay
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Neil Callan
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,250 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,250 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,250 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCape Cross (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCape Cross (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damPark Appeal (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMystic Tempo (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEl Gran Senor (USA)
- Dam's damDoubling Time (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mystic Tempo (USA) · by El Gran Senor (USA) · 2 winners from 6 runners
- Doubling Time (USA) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Cross (IRE) | Mystic Tempo (USA) | El Gran Senor (USA) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2½f |
Cape Cross (IRE)
- Sire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Damsire
- El Gran Senor (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Cape Cross (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,499 | 1,668 | 3,976 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,801 | 230 | 562 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,175 | 475 | 1,032 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 544 | 72 | 179 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,499
- Wins
- 1,668
- Placed
- 3,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,801
- Wins
- 230
- Placed
- 562
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,175
- Wins
- 475
- Placed
- 1,032
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 544
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 179
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cape Cross (IRE) × El Gran Senor mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £4,250 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mail Express (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £4,250 | €0 |
Mail Express (IRE)
- Horse
- Mail Express (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Mystic Tempo (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Petong (GB)
- Bel Tempo (GB)0W · 2R
By Efisio (GB)
- Le Vie Dei Colori (GB)2W · 7R · 2 black-type
By Diktat (GB)
- Drumroll I (IRE)0W · 12R
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Seminole (IRE)0W · 5R
By Bertolini (USA)
- Titoli Di Coda (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Mystic Tempo (USA) · by El Gran Senor (USA)
- 2Doubling Time (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Le Vie Dei Colori (GB)2W · 7R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Mail Express foaled?
Mail Express (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Mail Express?
Mail Express (IRE) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Mystic Tempo (USA), a daughter of El Gran Senor (USA).
Who trained Mail Express?
Mail Express (IRE) was trained by Luca Cumani and owned by Jmc Breed Race Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mail Express' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mail Express (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Mail Express' biggest win?
Mail Express (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Book Online For A £2 Discount Maiden Stakes at Lingfield on 5 August 2006.
Has Mail Express ever been beaten?
Mail Express (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 June 2006 at Lingfield (6th of 10).
Is Mail Express still racing?
Mail Express (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 August 2006 at Lingfield in the Book Online For A £2 Discount Maiden Stakes, finishing 1st of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Mail Express related to any top horses?
Mail Express (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Le Vie Dei Colori (GB) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), from the Doubling Time (USA) family.
What is Mail Express' record at Lingfield?
Mail Express (IRE) ran most often at Lingfield, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated