Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Magnetar
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerMrs A M O'Brien
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,785 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Sep 2022, Galway (IRE) (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 22 | Galway (IRE) | 8/11 | 15/8F | 4½ | Shane Crosse | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 9-7 | Alexandroupolis (IRE) | €9,440 | 22 | 1/9 |
| 15 Aug 22 | Roscommon (IRE) | 5/11 | 5/1 | 3¼ | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 9-7 | Spirit Genie (IRE) | €8,850 | 25 | 1/9 |
| 21 Jul 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/6 | 5/1 | 3¾ | Shane Crosse | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-7 | Tower Of London (IRE) | €9,735 | - | 0/4 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Alexandroupolis (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 22
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Spirit Genie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/9
Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Tower Of London (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 22 | Galway (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 8/11 | Espionage (IRE) | 2 | 25 Sep 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Williamhill.ie Irish EBF Maiden |
| 15 Aug 22 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 5/11 | Devore (IRE) | 6 | 25 Sep 22 | Curragh (IRE) | William Hill Extra Place Races Nursery Handicap |
- 8/116 Sep 22 · Galway (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Espionage (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Sep 22
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Williamhill.ie Irish EBF Maiden
- 5/1115 Aug 22 · Roscommon (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 22
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Devore (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 25 Sep 22
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- William Hill Extra Place Races Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 21 Jul 22 | 6 Sep 22 | 3/6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,785 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 21 Jul 22
- Last run
- 6 Sep 22
- First run for yard
- 3/6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,785
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,785 | 21 Jul 22 | 6 Sep 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,785
- First run
- 21 Jul 22
- Last run
- 6 Sep 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,785 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,785
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,785 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,785
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,785 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,785
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,485 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,785 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,785
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,485 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,485 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Crosse | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,485 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 |
Shane Crosse
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,785 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,785
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,785 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,785
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,485 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFastnet Rock (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRoselita (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Roselita (IRE) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastnet Rock (AUS) | Roselita (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | Whisperview Trading Ltd | 7 Mar 20 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Breeder
- Whisperview Trading Ltd
- Foaled
- 7 Mar 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Fastnet Rock (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,410 | 558 | 1,350 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,627 | 186 | 442 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,048 | 135 | 330 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 334 | 39 | 96 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,410
- Wins
- 558
- Placed
- 1,350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,627
- Wins
- 186
- Placed
- 442
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,048
- Wins
- 135
- Placed
- 330
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 334
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fastnet Rock (AUS) × Sadler's Wells (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 58 | 35 | 5 | 528 | 73 | 116 | £913,571 | €1,027,097 | ||
| National Hunt | 8 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 6 | £2,437 | €22,205 | ||
| All runs | 59 | 35 | 5 | 558 | 75 | 122 | £916,008 | €1,049,302 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 58
- Winners
- 35
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 528
- Wins
- 73
- 2nd/3rd
- 116
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £913,571
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,027,097
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,205
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 59
- Winners
- 35
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 558
- Wins
- 75
- 2nd/3rd
- 122
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,049,302
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamondsandrubies (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £46,804 | €162,790 |
| Somehow (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £129,285 | €175,155 |
| Torcedor (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £307,164 | €257,211 |
| Anticipation (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £22,684 | €57,340 |
| Smuggler's Cove (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £52,548 | €41,915 |
| Purple Rock (IRE) | 46 | 5 | 0 | - | £39,282 | €0 |
| Batts Rock (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 0 | - | £12,638 | €41,873 |
| Jaqen H'Ghar (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €51,749 |
| Vivat Rex (IRE) | 26 | 4 | 0 | - | £17,272 | €10,830 |
| Ineffable (IRE) | 37 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €33,453 |
| Surefire (GB) | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | £44,866 | €0 |
| Emperor Waltz (GB) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €22,328 |
Diamondsandrubies (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €162,790
Somehow (IRE)
- Horse
- Somehow (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £129,285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €175,155
Torcedor (IRE)
- Horse
- Torcedor (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £307,164
- Prize IRE (€)
- €257,211
Anticipation (IRE)
- Horse
- Anticipation (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,340
Smuggler's Cove (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,915
Purple Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Purple Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,282
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Batts Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Batts Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,638
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,873
Jaqen H'Ghar (IRE)
- Horse
- Jaqen H'Ghar (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,749
Vivat Rex (IRE)
- Horse
- Vivat Rex (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,830
Ineffable (IRE)
- Horse
- Ineffable (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,453
Surefire (GB)
- Horse
- Surefire (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emperor Waltz (GB)
- Horse
- Emperor Waltz (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,328
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Roselita (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- Before Long (IRE)0W · 3R
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Lord Justice (IRE)3W · 19R
- Asking (IRE)2W · 13R
By No Nay Never (USA)
- Visualisation (IRE)6W · 16R · 3 black-type
By Caravaggio (USA)
- Illuminazione (IRE)1W · 2R
By Ten Sovereigns (IRE)
- Surfers Paradise (IRE)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1Roselita (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Visualisation (IRE)6W · 16R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Magnetar foaled?
Magnetar (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 7 March 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Magnetar?
Magnetar (IRE) is by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Roselita (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA), and was bred by Whisperview Trading Ltd.
Who trained Magnetar?
Magnetar (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Mrs A M O'Brien at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Magnetar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Magnetar (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Magnetar still racing?
Magnetar (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 September 2022 at Galway (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden, finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Magnetar related to any top horses?
Magnetar (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Visualisation (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), from the Roselita (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated