Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mafaaz
- TrainerJohn Gosden
- OwnerShadwell Estate (Hamdan Al Maktoum)
- FamilyCapo Di Monte
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £77,038 GB
- Last official rating
- 99 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Mar 2009, Kempton (AW) (1/14)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 09 | Kempton (AW) | 1/14 | 11/2 | won nk | Richard Hills | John Gosden | Kentucky Derby Challenge Stakes (Conditions Stakes) | Class 2 | Flat AW | 1m1f | Standard | 9-3 | 99 | b | Spring Of Fame (USA) | £49,848 | 165 | 0/12 |
| 4 Oct 08 | Newmarket | 5/24 | 16/1 | 2¼ | Richard Hills | John Gosden | Tattersalls Timeform Million | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | - | Donativum (GB) | £541,700 | 24 | 4/21 |
| 10 Sep 08 | Kempton (AW) | 1/11 | 8/1 | won nk | Steve Drowne | John Gosden | Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-3 | - | - | Sayyaaf (GB) | £2,590 | - | 3/9 |
- 1/1418 Mar 09 · Kempton (AW)11/2
Kentucky Derby Challenge Stakes (Conditions Stakes)
Class 21m1fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 09
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Richard Hills
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Kentucky Derby Challenge Stakes (Conditions Stakes)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Spring Of Fame (USA)
- Winner prize
- £49,848
- Days
- 165
- Future form
- 0/12
- 5/244 Oct 08 · Newmarket16/1
Tattersalls Timeform Million
Class 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 08
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 5/24
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Richard Hills
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Tattersalls Timeform Million
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Donativum (GB)
- Winner prize
- £541,700
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 4/21
- 1/1110 Sep 08 · Kempton (AW)8/1
Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Maiden Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 08
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Steve Drowne
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sayyaaf (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,590
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 08 | Newmarket | Tattersalls Timeform Million | 5/24 | Crowded House (GB) | 2 | 25 Oct 08 | Doncaster | Racing Post Trophy |
| 4 Oct 08 | Newmarket | Tattersalls Timeform Million | 5/24 | Monitor Closely (IRE) | 6 | 25 Oct 08 | Newbury | Hildon E B F Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
| 4 Oct 08 | Newmarket | Tattersalls Timeform Million | 5/24 | High Alert (GB) | 11 | 14 Oct 08 | Leicester | Iveco Stralis Conditions Stakes |
| 4 Oct 08 | Newmarket | Tattersalls Timeform Million | 5/24 | Laurie Grove (IRE) | 17 | 6 Nov 08 | Chelmsford (AW) | Daniel Galmiche In Eden Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
| 10 Sep 08 | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Maiden Stakes | 1/11 | Evasive (GB) | 3 | 3 Oct 08 | Newmarket | Nunnery Stud EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
| 10 Sep 08 | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Maiden Stakes | 1/11 | Hit The Switch (GB) | 6 | 22 Sep 08 | Hamilton | European Breeders' Fund Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 10 Sep 08 | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Maiden Stakes | 1/11 | Saturn Way (GR) | 7 | 7 Oct 08 | Folkestone | Stone of Folca Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
- 5/244 Oct 08 · Newmarket
Tattersalls Timeform Million
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 08
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Tattersalls Timeform Million
- This horse
- 5/24
- Winner next time
- Crowded House (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Oct 08
- Race won
- Racing Post Trophy
- 5/244 Oct 08 · Newmarket
Tattersalls Timeform Million
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 08
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Tattersalls Timeform Million
- This horse
- 5/24
- Winner next time
- Monitor Closely (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 25 Oct 08
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Hildon E B F Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- 5/244 Oct 08 · Newmarket
Tattersalls Timeform Million
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 08
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Tattersalls Timeform Million
- This horse
- 5/24
- Winner next time
- High Alert (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 14 Oct 08
- Race won
- Iveco Stralis Conditions Stakes
- 5/244 Oct 08 · Newmarket
Tattersalls Timeform Million
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 08
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Tattersalls Timeform Million
- This horse
- 5/24
- Winner next time
- Laurie Grove (IRE)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 6 Nov 08
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Daniel Galmiche In Eden Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- 1/1110 Sep 08 · Kempton (AW)
Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 08
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Evasive (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Oct 08
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Nunnery Stud EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- 1/1110 Sep 08 · Kempton (AW)
Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 08
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Hit The Switch (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 22 Sep 08
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- European Breeders' Fund Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- 1/1110 Sep 08 · Kempton (AW)
Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 08
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Saturn Way (GR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 7 Oct 08
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Stone of Folca Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 10 Sep 08 | 18 Mar 09 | 1/11 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £77,038 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- First run
- 10 Sep 08
- Last run
- 18 Mar 09
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £77,038
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £77,038 | €0 | 99 | 10 Sep 08 | 18 Mar 09 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £77,038
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 10 Sep 08
- Last run
- 18 Mar 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £24,600 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £52,438 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,438
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £24,600 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £52,438 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,438
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £27,190 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £49,848 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,848
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £52,438 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £24,600 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,438
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £74,448 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,590 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,448
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,590 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £49,848 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £24,600 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,848
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £49,848 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,590 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £24,600 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,848
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hills | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £74,448 | €0 | ||
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,590 | €0 |
Richard Hills
- Jockey
- Richard Hills
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,448
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Steve Drowne
- Jockey
- Steve Drowne
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £77,038 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £77,038
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £27,190 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £49,848 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,848
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,590 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £24,600 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £49,848 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,848
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £49,848 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £49,848 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £27,190 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,848
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,848
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMedicean (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMedicean (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMachiavellian (USA)
- Sire's damMystic Goddess (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchComplimentary Pass (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damCapo Di Monte (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Complimentary Pass (GB) · by Danehill (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Capo Di Monte (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicean (GB) | Complimentary Pass (GB) | Danehill (USA) | colt | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Medicean (GB)
- Sire
- Medicean (GB)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Medicean (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,765 | 807 | 2,152 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,025 | 320 | 822 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 2,784 | 313 | 799 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 1,167 | 141 | 347 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,765
- Wins
- 807
- Placed
- 2,152
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,025
- Wins
- 320
- Placed
- 822
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,784
- Wins
- 313
- Placed
- 799
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 1,167
- Wins
- 141
- Placed
- 347
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Medicean (GB) × Danehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 38 | 28 | 4 | 638 | 86 | 156 | £1,551,508 | €382,387 | ||
| National Hunt | 10 | 5 | 0 | 64 | 9 | 19 | £30,439 | €22,468 | ||
| All runs | 41 | 30 | 4 | 702 | 95 | 175 | £1,581,947 | €404,855 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 38
- Winners
- 28
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 638
- Wins
- 86
- 2nd/3rd
- 156
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,551,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €382,387
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,439
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,468
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 41
- Winners
- 30
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 702
- Wins
- 95
- 2nd/3rd
- 175
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,581,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €404,855
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nannina (GB) | 15 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £482,854 | €7,500 |
| Siyouma (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £107,952 | €0 |
| Sapphire (IRE) | 11 | 6 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £151,702 | €212,690 |
| Regional Counsel (GB) | 29 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £5,275 | €68,165 |
| Lunar Deity (GB) | 110 | 15 | 0 | - | £127,451 | €0 |
| Regal Royale (GB) | 64 | 7 | 0 | - | £40,665 | €0 |
| Merchant Of Medici (GB) | 82 | 7 | 0 | - | £41,433 | €0 |
| Cosimo de Medici (GB) | 36 | 6 | 0 | - | £69,795 | €0 |
| Jabbaar (GB) | 46 | 5 | 0 | - | £81,900 | €0 |
| Nautilus (GB) | 14 | 4 | 0 | - | £79,480 | €0 |
| Montefeltro (GB) | 18 | 4 | 0 | - | £24,459 | €60,000 |
| Argaum (IRE) | 36 | 4 | 0 | - | £18,729 | €0 |
Nannina (GB)
- Horse
- Nannina (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £482,854
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,500
Siyouma (IRE)
- Horse
- Siyouma (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sapphire (IRE)
- Horse
- Sapphire (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £151,702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €212,690
Regional Counsel (GB)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €68,165
Lunar Deity (GB)
- Horse
- Lunar Deity (GB)
- Runs
- 110
- Wins
- 15
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £127,451
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Regal Royale (GB)
- Horse
- Regal Royale (GB)
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,665
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Merchant Of Medici (GB)
- Runs
- 82
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cosimo de Medici (GB)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £69,795
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jabbaar (GB)
- Horse
- Jabbaar (GB)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nautilus (GB)
- Horse
- Nautilus (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £79,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Montefeltro (GB)
- Horse
- Montefeltro (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,459
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,000
Argaum (IRE)
- Horse
- Argaum (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 18 Mar 09 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 99
- Last winning OR
- 99
- Last win
- 18 Mar 09
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 09 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 99 | 1/14 |
- 1/1418 Mar 09 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 09
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Pos
- 1/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 0 | 99 | 18 Mar 09 | 0 | 99 | 0 | 99 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 99
- Last win
- 18 Mar 09
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 99
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Medicean (GB) out of Complimentary Pass (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Alzao (USA)
- Flying Pass (GB)0W · 27R
By Fraam (GB)
- Spunger (GB)3W · 19R
By Lomitas (GB)
- Gweebarra (GB)1W · 7R
By Sakhee (USA)
- Priors Gold (GB)3W · 38R
Female line
- 1Complimentary Pass (GB) · by Danehill (USA)
- 2Capo Di Monte (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mafaaz foaled?
Mafaaz (GB) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Mafaaz?
Mafaaz (GB) is by Medicean (GB) out of Complimentary Pass (GB), a daughter of Danehill (USA).
Who trained Mafaaz?
Mafaaz (GB) was trained by John Gosden and owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mafaaz's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mafaaz (GB) won 2 of 3 races (67%).
What is Mafaaz's biggest win?
Mafaaz (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Kentucky Derby Challenge Stakes (Conditions Stakes) at Kempton (AW) on 18 March 2009.
Has Mafaaz ever been beaten?
Mafaaz (GB) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 4 October 2008 at Newmarket (5th of 24).
What was Mafaaz's official rating?
Mafaaz (GB) was last officially rated 99 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Mafaaz still racing?
Mafaaz (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 March 2009 at Kempton (AW) in the Kentucky Derby Challenge Stakes (Conditions Stakes), finishing 1st of 14, and has not run there since.
What is Mafaaz's record at Kempton (AW)?
Mafaaz (GB) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated