Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lzaz
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerAl Wasmiyah Stud
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 61
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,702 GB
- Last official rating
- 57 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Oct 2024, Southwell (AW) (1/11)
Lzaz has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 24 | Southwell (AW) | 1/11 | 9/4 | won ¾ | Callum Hutchinson | Andrew Balding | Golf And Gallop Package Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-11 | 57 | b | Meade Gold (USA) | £2,983 | 7 | 0/5 |
| 14 Oct 24 | Kempton (AW) | 2/14 | 25/1 | 2 | Callum Hutchinson | Andrew Balding | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-3 | 57 | b | More Than A Feelin (IRE) | £3,140 | 9 | 3/13 |
| 5 Oct 24 | Redcar | 12/14 | 17/2 | 21 | Rossa Ryan | Andrew Balding | Empentis - Training Equine Staff Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-1 | 61 | - | Dandy's Angel (IRE) | £3,664 | 51 | 0/13 |
| 15 Aug 24 | Chelmsford (AW) | 5/9 | 40/1 | 6½ | Daniel Tudhope | Andrew Balding | Download The bet365 App Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-7 | - | - | Urban Lion (GB) | £4,187 | 13 | 0/7 |
| 2 Aug 24 | Southwell (AW) | 13/14 | 50/1 | dist | Rob Hornby | Andrew Balding | Frank Murphy Carom Ltd Memorial Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-7 | - | - | Victorious Street (USA) | £3,942 | 20 | 2/12 |
| 13 Jul 24 | Salisbury | 9/10 | 9/2 | 22¼ | Hayley Turner | Andrew Balding | AJN Steelstock Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-4 | - | - | Distinct Spirit (GB) | £4,860 | - | 0/8 |
- 1/1121 Oct 24 · Southwell (AW)9/4
Golf And Gallop Package Handicap
Class 61mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Callum Hutchinson
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Golf And Gallop Package Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 57
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Meade Gold (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,983
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/5
- 2/1414 Oct 24 · Kempton (AW)25/1
Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap
Class 61mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 24
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Callum Hutchinson
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 57
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- More Than A Feelin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,140
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 3/13
Empentis - Training Equine Staff Handicap
Class 51m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 24
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 21
- Jockey
- Rossa Ryan
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Empentis - Training Equine Staff Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 61
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dandy's Angel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,664
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 0/13
- 5/915 Aug 24 · Chelmsford (AW)40/1
Download The bet365 App Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 24
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Download The bet365 App Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Urban Lion (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,187
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/7
- 13/142 Aug 24 · Southwell (AW)50/1
Frank Murphy Carom Ltd Memorial Maiden Stakes
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Frank Murphy Carom Ltd Memorial Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Victorious Street (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,942
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/12
AJN Steelstock Novice Stakes
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 24
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 22¼
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- AJN Steelstock Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Distinct Spirit (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,860
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 24 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap | 2/14 | More Than A Feelin (IRE) | 1 | 15 Nov 24 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Handicap |
| 14 Oct 24 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap | 2/14 | Double Red (GB) | 3 | 9 Apr 25 | Nottingham | £9 Racedays At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap |
| 14 Oct 24 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap | 2/14 | Monopolise (GB) | 4 | 4 Nov 24 | Kempton (AW) | Don & Low Handicap |
| 2 Aug 24 | Southwell (AW) | Frank Murphy Carom Ltd Memorial Maiden Stakes | 13/14 | Skipper (GB) | 2 | 29 Aug 24 | Chelmsford (AW) | Paddy Power Golden Mile Maiden Stakes |
| 2 Aug 24 | Southwell (AW) | Frank Murphy Carom Ltd Memorial Maiden Stakes | 13/14 | Shamran (GB) | 4 | 30 Aug 24 | Salisbury | Molson Coors Novice Stakes |
- 2/1414 Oct 24 · Kempton (AW)
Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 24
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- More Than A Feelin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Nov 24
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Handicap
- 2/1414 Oct 24 · Kempton (AW)
Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 24
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Double Red (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Apr 25
- Race won
- £9 Racedays At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap
- 2/1414 Oct 24 · Kempton (AW)
Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 24
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Monopolise (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Nov 24
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Don & Low Handicap
- 13/142 Aug 24 · Southwell (AW)
Frank Murphy Carom Ltd Memorial Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Frank Murphy Carom Ltd Memorial Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Skipper (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Aug 24
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Paddy Power Golden Mile Maiden Stakes
- 13/142 Aug 24 · Southwell (AW)
Frank Murphy Carom Ltd Memorial Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Frank Murphy Carom Ltd Memorial Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Shamran (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Aug 24
- Race won
- Molson Coors Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 13 Jul 24 | 21 Oct 24 | 9/10 | 61 | 57 | 61 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,702 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 13 Jul 24
- Last run
- 21 Oct 24
- First run for yard
- 9/10
- OR first run
- 61
- OR last run
- 57
- Best OR
- 61
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,702 | €0 | 61 | 13 Jul 24 | 21 Oct 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 61
- First run
- 13 Jul 24
- Last run
- 21 Oct 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,702 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,228 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,474 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,474
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,702 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,983 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £245 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,474 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,983
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,474
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £245 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,457 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,228 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,474 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,474
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £245 | €0 | ||
| October | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,457 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Hutchinson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,457 | €0 | ||
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £245 | €0 | ||
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Callum Hutchinson
- Jockey
- Callum Hutchinson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daniel Tudhope
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hayley Turner
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rob Hornby
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rossa Ryan
- Jockey
- Rossa Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,702 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £245 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,457 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,983 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,718 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,983
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,718
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,474 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,474 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,983 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £245 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,474
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,474
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,983
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSaxon Warrior (JPN)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDeep Impact (JPN)
- Sire's damMaybe (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDiana Storm (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSoldier Hollow (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Diana Storm (GER) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saxon Warrior (JPN) | Diana Storm (GER) | Soldier Hollow (GB) | Al Wasmiyah Farm | 8 Feb 21 | bay | gelding | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f |
Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Damsire
- Soldier Hollow (GB)
- Breeder
- Al Wasmiyah Farm
- Foaled
- 8 Feb 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Saxon Warrior (JPN) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,277 | 281 | 708 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 996 | 115 | 305 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 781 | 124 | 282 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 341 | 48 | 118 | 4 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,277
- Wins
- 281
- Placed
- 708
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 996
- Wins
- 115
- Placed
- 305
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 781
- Wins
- 124
- Placed
- 282
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 341
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 118
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Saxon Warrior (JPN) × Soldier Hollow (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | £4,702 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lzaz (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £4,702 | €0 |
Lzaz (IRE)
- Horse
- Lzaz (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 57 | 61 | 57 | 57 | 21 Oct 24 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 57
- Highest OR
- 61
- Lowest OR
- 57
- Last winning OR
- 57
- Last win
- 21 Oct 24
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 24 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 57 | 0 | 1/11 |
| 14 Oct 24 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 57 | -4 | 2/14 |
| 5 Oct 24 | Redcar | Flat | 61 | - | 12/14 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 57 | 57 | 0 | 57 | 21 Oct 24 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 61 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 57
- OR last run
- 57
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 57
- Last win
- 21 Oct 24
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 57
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 61
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Saxon Warrior (JPN) out of Diana Storm (GER) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Aqab (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Diana Storm (GER)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Lzaz?
Lzaz (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 8 February 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Lzaz?
Lzaz (IRE) is by Saxon Warrior (JPN) out of Diana Storm (GER), a daughter of Soldier Hollow (GB), and was bred by Al Wasmiyah Farm.
Who trained Lzaz?
Lzaz (IRE) was trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Al Wasmiyah Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lzaz's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lzaz (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Lzaz's biggest win?
Lzaz (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Golf And Gallop Package Handicap at Southwell (AW) on 21 October 2024.
Has Lzaz ever been beaten?
Lzaz (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 July 2024 at Salisbury (9th of 10).
What was Lzaz's official rating?
Lzaz (IRE) was last officially rated 57 on the Flat (career high 61).
Is Lzaz still racing?
Lzaz (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 October 2024 at Southwell (AW) in the Golf And Gallop Package Handicap, finishing 1st of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Lzaz's record at Southwell (AW)?
Lzaz (IRE) ran most often at Southwell (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated