Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lonach
- TrainerBrett Johnson
- OwnerMrs S Scott
- FamilySnowing
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1995
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Oct 1998, Bath (13/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 98 | Bath | 13/13 | 66/1 | dist | Tony Clark | Brett Johnson | 'See You Here Next Year' Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Heavy | 9-0 | Tom Paddington (GB) | £3,583 | 123 | 1/11 |
| 26 Jun 98 | Newmarket (July) | 12/13 | 20/1 | 24½ | D Harrison | James Fanshawe | Papworth Trust Claiming Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-3 | Dry Lightning (GB) | £3,883 | 13 | 0/11 |
| 13 Jun 98 | Sandown | 11/11 | 15/2 | 20¼ | D Harrison | James Fanshawe | Surrey Racing Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | Pure GoldI (GB) | £3,648 | - | 0/9 |
'See You Here Next Year' Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m3½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 98
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 13/13
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tony Clark
- Trainer
- Brett Johnson
- Race
- 'See You Here Next Year' Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Tom Paddington (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,583
- Days
- 123
- Future form
- 1/11
- 12/1326 Jun 98 · Newmarket (July)20/1
Papworth Trust Claiming Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 98
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- D Harrison
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Papworth Trust Claiming Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Dry Lightning (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,883
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/11
Surrey Racing Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 98
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 20¼
- Jockey
- D Harrison
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Surrey Racing Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Pure GoldI (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,648
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 98 | Bath | 'See You Here Next Year' Maiden Stakes Class D | 13/13 | Tom Paddington (GB) | 1 | 3 Dec 98 | Wincanton | Chard Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E |
- 13/1327 Oct 98 · Bath
'See You Here Next Year' Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 98
- Course
- Bath
- Race
- 'See You Here Next Year' Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 13/13
- Winner next time
- Tom Paddington (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Dec 98
- Race won
- Chard Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett Johnson | James Fanshawe | 27 Oct 98 | 27 Oct 98 | 13/13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Fanshawe | - | 13 Jun 98 | 26 Jun 98 | 11/11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brett Johnson
- Trainer
- Brett Johnson
- Moved from
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 27 Oct 98
- Last run
- 27 Oct 98
- First run for yard
- 13/13
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 13 Jun 98
- Last run
- 26 Jun 98
- First run for yard
- 11/11
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 13 Jun 98 | 27 Oct 98 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 13 Jun 98
- Last run
- 27 Oct 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D Harrison | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tony Clark | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D Harrison
- Jockey
- D Harrison
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tony Clark
- Jockey
- Tony Clark
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Brett Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brett Johnson
- Trainer
- Brett Johnson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWarning (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireWarning (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSnowing (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIcecapade (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Snowing (USA) · 2 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warning (GB) | Snowing (USA) | Icecapade (USA) | gelding | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m4f |
Warning (GB)
- Sire
- Warning (GB)
- Damsire
- Icecapade (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Warning (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,383 | 407 | 1,036 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 673 | 62 | 183 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 73 | 8 | 18 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Heavy going | 18 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,383
- Wins
- 407
- Placed
- 1,036
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 673
- Wins
- 62
- Placed
- 183
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 73
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Warning (GB) × Icecapade mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 2 | £970 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £338 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 3 | £1,308 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £970
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £338
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lonach (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Kissel (GB) | 16 | 0 | 0 | £1,308 | €0 |
Lonach (GB)
- Horse
- Lonach (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kissel (GB)
- Horse
- Kissel (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Warning (GB) out of Snowing (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Reference Point (GB)
- Winterbottom (GB)0W · 6R
By Shirley Heights (GB)
- On The Piste (GB)0W · 2R
By Green Desert (USA)
- Baked AlaskaI (GB)1W · 6R
By Lion Cavern (USA)
- Corner House (IRE)0W · 1R
By Night Shift (USA)
- Nearctic Lady (USA)2W · 4R
Female line
- 1Snowing (USA)
Notable relatives
Great-niece
- I'm So Fancy (IRE)4W · 19R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Lonach foaled?
Lonach (GB) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Lonach?
Lonach (GB) is by Warning (GB) out of Snowing (USA), a daughter of Icecapade (USA).
Who trained Lonach?
Lonach (GB) was trained by Brett Johnson and owned by Mrs S Scott at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for James Fanshawe.
What is Lonach's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lonach (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Lonach still racing?
Lonach (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 October 1998 at Bath in the 'See You Here Next Year' Maiden Stakes Class D, finishing 13th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Lonach related to any top horses?
Lonach (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include I'm So Fancy (IRE) (great-niece, Group 3 winner), from the Snowing (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated