Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lion Rouge
- TrainerStuart Edmunds
- OwnerNick Brown Racing
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Highest OR
- 116
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,870 GB
- Last official rating
- 116 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jul 2018, Uttoxeter (F/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 18 | Uttoxeter | F/7 | 6/4F | - | Ciaran Gethings | Stuart Edmunds | H Brown & Son Recycling Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-11 | 116 | Dory (IRE) | £4,094 | 34 | 0/6 |
| 14 Jun 18 | Uttoxeter | 2/7 | 7/4 | nk | Tom O'Brien | Stuart Edmunds | Moddershall Oaks Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-12 | 116 | Holryale (IRE) | £3,119 | 23 | 0/5 |
| 22 May 18 | Huntingdon | 2/8 | 20/1 | 7 | Tom O'Brien | Stuart Edmunds | Daily Racing Specials At 188Bet Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-12 | - | Mon Port (IRE) | £3,249 | - | 0/6 |
H Brown & Son Recycling Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 18
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- F/7
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ciaran Gethings
- Trainer
- Stuart Edmunds
- Race
- H Brown & Son Recycling Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 116
- Winner / 2nd
- Dory (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,094
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/6
Moddershall Oaks Maiden Hurdle
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 18
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Tom O'Brien
- Trainer
- Stuart Edmunds
- Race
- Moddershall Oaks Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 116
- Winner / 2nd
- Holryale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,119
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/5
Daily Racing Specials At 188Bet Maiden Hurdle
Class 52mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 18
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Tom O'Brien
- Trainer
- Stuart Edmunds
- Race
- Daily Racing Specials At 188Bet Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mon Port (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Edmunds | 22 May 18 | 18 Jul 18 | 2/8 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,870 | €0 |
Stuart Edmunds
- Trainer
- Stuart Edmunds
- First run
- 22 May 18
- Last run
- 18 Jul 18
- First run for yard
- 2/8
- OR first run
- 116
- OR last run
- 116
- Best OR
- 116
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,870 | €0 | 116 | 22 May 18 | 18 Jul 18 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 116
- First run
- 22 May 18
- Last run
- 18 Jul 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,870 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,870 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £954 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £916 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £954
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £916 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £954 | €0 |
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £954
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,870 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,870 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £954 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £916 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £954
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,870 | €0 | ||
| Ciaran Gethings | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tom O'Brien
- Jockey
- Tom O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ciaran Gethings
- Jockey
- Ciaran Gethings
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Edmunds | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,870 | €0 |
Stuart Edmunds
- Trainer
- Stuart Edmunds
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,870 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £954 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £916 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £954
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRajsaman (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireRajsaman (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireLinamix (FR)
- Sire's damRose Quartz (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSerpenta (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireProtektor (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Serpenta (GER) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajsaman (FR) | Serpenta (GER) | Protektor (GER) | gelding | Flat 11.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m4½f |
Rajsaman (FR)
- Sire
- Rajsaman (FR)
- Damsire
- Protektor (GER)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Rajsaman (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 273 | 26 | 87 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 103 | 15 | 40 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 128 | 12 | 42 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 44 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 273
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 87
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 103
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 128
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 42
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rajsaman (FR) × Protektor mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | £1,870 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion Rouge (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £1,870 | €0 |
Lion Rouge (FR)
- Horse
- Lion Rouge (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 116 | 116 | 116 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 116
- Highest OR
- 116
- Lowest OR
- 116
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 116 | 116 | 0 | 116 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 116
- OR last run
- 116
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 116
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Lion Rouge is the only foal out of Serpenta (GER) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Lion Rouge is the only foal out of Serpenta (GER) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Serpenta (GER)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Lion Rouge foaled?
Lion Rouge (FR) was foaled in 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Lion Rouge?
Lion Rouge (FR) is by Rajsaman (FR) out of Serpenta (GER), a daughter of Protektor (GER).
Who trained Lion Rouge?
Lion Rouge (FR) was trained by Stuart Edmunds and owned by Nick Brown Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lion Rouge's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lion Rouge (FR) ran 3 times without winning.
What was Lion Rouge's official rating?
Lion Rouge (FR) was last officially rated 116 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Lion Rouge still racing?
Lion Rouge (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 July 2018 at Uttoxeter in the H Brown & Son Recycling Maiden Hurdle (result: fell, 7 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Lion Rouge's record at Uttoxeter?
Lion Rouge (FR) ran most often at Uttoxeter, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated