Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lightning Fork
- TrainerBen Case
- OwnerB I Case
- FamilyBahia Laura
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1997
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Jun 2004, Uttoxeter (6/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 04 | Uttoxeter | 6/11 | 40/1 | dist | Chris Honour | Ben Case | Old Shires Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 10-7 | Castanet (GB) | £3,426 | 4 | 0/7 |
| 6 Jun 04 | Stratford | 5/15 | 18/1 | dist | Chris Honour | Ben Case | Knight Frank Mares' Only Novices' Selling Hurdle Class G | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Firm | 10-7 | Rustic Charm (IRE) | £2,954 | 12 | 0/11 |
| 25 May 04 | Bangor-on-Dee | 4/11 | 50/1 | dist | Chris Honour | Ben Case | Shade Oak Stud Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 10-5 | Shining Lights (IRE) | £3,738 | - | 0/10 |
Old Shires Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 04
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Chris Honour
- Trainer
- Ben Case
- Race
- Old Shires Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Castanet (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,426
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/7
Knight Frank Mares' Only Novices' Selling Hurdle Class G
Class 52m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 04
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Chris Honour
- Trainer
- Ben Case
- Race
- Knight Frank Mares' Only Novices' Selling Hurdle Class G
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Rustic Charm (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,954
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/11
Shade Oak Stud Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 04
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Chris Honour
- Trainer
- Ben Case
- Race
- Shade Oak Stud Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Shining Lights (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,738
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Case | 25 May 04 | 10 Jun 04 | 4/11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Case
- Trainer
- Ben Case
- First run
- 25 May 04
- Last run
- 10 Jun 04
- First run for yard
- 4/11
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 25 May 04 | 10 Jun 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 25 May 04
- Last run
- 10 Jun 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Honour | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chris Honour
- Jockey
- Chris Honour
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Case | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Case
- Trainer
- Ben Case
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCommon Grounds (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBahia Laura (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBellypha (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bahia Laura (FR) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Grounds (GB) | Bahia Laura (FR) | Bellypha (GB) | mare | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f |
Common Grounds (GB)
- Damsire
- Bellypha (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Common Grounds (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 572 | 46 | 128 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 149 | 9 | 28 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 106 | 8 | 24 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going | 33 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 572
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 128
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 149
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 28
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 106
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Common Grounds (GB) × Bellypha mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 5 | 5 | £33,520 | €30,674 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 4 | £0 | €13,760 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 66 | 6 | 9 | £33,520 | €44,434 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,674
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,760
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,434
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bali Breeze (IRE) | 50 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €43,568 |
| Amicable (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £33,520 | €866 |
| Tundra (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Lightning Fork (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bali Breeze (IRE)
- Horse
- Bali Breeze (IRE)
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,568
Amicable (IRE)
- Horse
- Amicable (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €866
Tundra (IRE)
- Horse
- Tundra (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lightning Fork (IRE)
- Horse
- Lightning Fork (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Amicable (IRE)2W · 10R
- Bali Breeze (IRE)4W · 50R
Half siblings
By Definite Article (GB)
- Definitely Ours (IRE)0W · 4R
By Revoque (IRE)
- Copper BayI (IRE)3W · 27R
Female line
- 1Bahia Laura (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Lightning Fork foaled?
Lightning Fork (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Lightning Fork?
Lightning Fork (IRE) is by Common Grounds (GB) out of Bahia Laura (FR), a daughter of Bellypha (GB).
Who trained Lightning Fork?
Lightning Fork (IRE) was trained by Ben Case and owned by B I Case at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lightning Fork's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lightning Fork (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Lightning Fork still racing?
Lightning Fork (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 June 2004 at Uttoxeter in the Old Shires Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E, finishing 6th of 11, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated